Auction Analysis: Boundless at Sotheby's

Art Auction Results, Collectors TipBojan Maric

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone
Share
  • Collectors Tip

Just like you have become used to, Widewalls Collectors Tip editorial team works on the analysis of results of urban and contemporary art auctions. We had a brief look at some of the pieces in our preview and now we have prepared for you a detailed presentation of the figures. As you will be able to see, Sotheby’s Boundless Auction in Hong Kong, held on the evening of January 20th 2015, was quite a successful one…

Collectors Tip

Chu Teh-Chun – L’Automne (Autumn) (lot 10)

 

A Successful Evening in Hong Kong

It can be said, without a doubt, that Boundless auction has been a successful one. Out of a total of 104 lots, 84 of the pieces found new owners (almost 81% of lots). 53 lots (almost 51%) of the entire number was sold for a price which was over the high estimated value. This adds up to 63% of sold lots that reached a hammerprice over the high estimated value. A total of 29 lots were sold for a price which was in the range of estimated values, in other words 34,54% of the pieces reached a hammerprice somewhere between the low and the high estimate. Finally, only two pieces were sold for a price which was lower than the low estimated value. If we have a brief look at the big picture, i.e. the total figures, the success of the auction becomes even more clear. Namely, the total of high estimated values adds up to $5,374,536 and the total of hammerprice values $5,431,614, which makes the difference between high estimate total and hammerprice total to be 1,06%. But, what is more important, if we look at the high estimate total of sold lots ($4,243,448) and compare it to the total of hammerprice values, we can see that the difference comes to 28%!

Collectors Tip

KAWS – Companion (lot 73)

Collectors Tip

Roy Lichtenstein – Collage for Painting in Gold Frame (lot 53)

 

Collectors Tip

T’ang Haywen – Untitled (Diptych) (lot 23)

 

Pieces by T’ang Haywen

In terms of artists whose works have found new owners for prices over the high estimated value, one name clearly pops out. Out of 6 Untitled pieces by T’ang Haywen (lots 22 to 27), all were sold over the high estimate. What is more, four of the pieces (lots 22, 23, 24 and 26) are in the top ten of sold lots in terms of hammerprice / high estimate difference. Namely, the difference between the high estimated value and hammerprice for these four lots has been 240%, 233%, 221%, 185%, respectively. More specifically, the Untitled piece under lot 22, estimated to reach a price as high as $128,972, was sold for $438,506 (which was the third most expensive piece in the entire auction).

Collectors Tip

Invader – Alias HK_58 (lot 70)

 

Highlights

The most expensive piece that got sold on the evening of January 20th went for a hammerprice of $546,843 (41% deference in relation to the high estimate). The second most expensive was a piece by Zhang Xiaogang, Amnesia and Memory No. 10, which was sold for $469,459. If there was a star of the show, it was most certainly KAWS’ Companion, which was sold $41,916 (306% difference in relation to the high estimated value!). In this regard, right behind KAWS, we have Damien Hirst’s Mickey, which reached a hammerprice of $17,734 (high estimate was $6,449). On the other hand Hirst’s Beautiful Spin Guitar went unsold. Out of five lots with pieces by Takashi Murakami, two were not sold, while two went for prices in range of expected. Limited Edition Petit Panda (lot 76) was sold for a hammerprice 4% over the high estimated value. Another artist form Japanese cultural space, Yoshimoto Nara, and his artwork had quite a successful evening. Lots 79, 80 and 81 sold for hammerprices well over the high estimate (150%, 87,5% and 87,5% over, respectively). As for pieces of artists coming from the Western cultural space, works by Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, Jeff Koons, Invader, Yves Klein and, of course, the great Pablo Picasso, all performed very well at Sotheby’s Boundless auction in Hong Kong. Especially Invader achieved his highest auction result until now!

 

For all of this, and more, be sure to check out the figures, in detail, on the next page of the article.

Next page: Sotheby’s Boundless – Detailed Auction Figures

Collectors Tip

KAWS – Companion Pink and Grey (two works) (lot 72)

[mc4wp_form]

  • Collectors Tip

Sotheby’s Boundless – Detailed Auction Figures

Number of sold lots:84
Sold lots [%]:80.77
Number of sold lots over high estimate:53
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:50.96
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:63.1
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:29
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:34.52
Number of sold lots under low estimate:2
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:2.38

 
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
1YAYOI KUSAMAPUMPKIN4514058037725462560.71
2YAYOI KUSAMAPUMPKIN51588773839350420.8381.25
3CHRIS OFILINORTH WALES SERIES (TEN WORKS)103171547613703-11.4632.81
4YAYOI KUSAMALABYRINTH IN THE HUMAN WORLD58037838321047902580.56
5DING YIAPPEARANCE OF THE CROSSES 95-B26128971934519345050
6DING YIAPPEARANCE OF THE CROSSES 95-B8128971934519345050
7GEORGES MATHIEUREPENTANCE DURE451405803756425-2.7825
8FRANK STELLATHE COPPER SERIES (SIX WORKS) (AXSOM 40-45)515877381450987.5181.25
9CHARLES AND RAY EAMES50TH ANNIVERSARY LIMITED EDITION FSW-6 SCREEN7738103171773371.88129.17
10CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN)L'AUTOMNE (AUTUMN)25794438691754684241.33112
11CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN)UNTITLED5158877383967292587.5
12KAM TINCLOUD TABLE773810317128972566.67
13KAM TINCLOUD TABLE773810317112859.3845.83
14KAM TINCLOUD TABLE7738103171612156.25108.33
15CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN)L'ÉTÉ (SUMMER)232150322430314692-2.435.56
16LALAN (XIE JINGLAN)PRÈS UNIVERS103177154766Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
17YVES KLEINTABLE OR2321532243386912066.67
18ROBERT GOOSSENSCHANDELIER2579438691Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
19ZAO WOU-KI3725119345825794443850570126.67
20CHU TEH-CHUN (ZHU DEQUN)UNTITLED322434514040303-10.7125
21SAM FRANCISUNTITLED1934525794Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
22T'ANG HAYWEN (ZENG HAIWEN)UNTITLED90280128972438505240385.71
23T'ANG HAYWEN (ZENG HAIWEN)UNTITLED (DIPTYCH)103171547651588233.33400
24T'ANG HAYWEN (ZENG HAIWEN)UNTITLED (DIPTYCH)6448902829018221.43350
25T'ANG HAYWEN (ZENG HAIWEN)UNTITLED (DIPTYCH)644890281531569.64137.5
26T'ANG HAYWEN (ZENG HAIWEN)UNTITLED (DIPTYCH)6448902825794185.71300
27T'ANG HAYWEN (ZENG HAIWEN)UNTITLED (DIPTYCH)103171547635467129.17243.75
28ANISH KAPOORUNTITLED1289719345209588.3362.5
29HSIAO CHIN (XIAO QIN)HEN15476232152740618.0677.08
30ELIZABETH GAROUSTEMIRROR232153224329018-1025
31DAMIEN HIRSTBIPHENYL C128972193458159925-17.3324
32ANDY WARHOLCHOCOLATE BALLS232153224329018-1025
33PIERO FORNASETTIEVA PLATES (TWELVE PIECES)25793869515833.33100
34ANDY WARHOLPARROT90280116075112850-2.7825
36HERNAN BASTHE FOREST THROUGH THE FORESTS4514058037Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
37FRED WILSONMARK5803783832Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
38TRACEY EMINTRUST ME (SUPER TURQUOISE)32243451407254660.71125
39RON ARADBLO VOID 4 (BLUE)7738310317788668-14.0614.58
40RONALD VENTURAPERSPECTIVE 11547623215290182587.5
41JULIAN OPIESUZANNE WALKING10317154762418256.25134.375
42CHARLES AND RAY EAMESLOUNGE CHAIR (MODEL 670) AND OTTOMAN (MODEL 671)386951585158033.33
43PIERO FORNASETTIPALLADIANA COMMODE1289725794Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
44ANDY WARHOLUNTITLED (CAKE ON STAND)232153224329018-1025
45YAYOI KUSAMASTRAWBERRY 277381031724182134.38212.5
46YAYOI KUSAMASTRAWBERRY644890286448-28.570
47YAYOI KUSAMAHAT1547623215241824.1756.25
48YAYOI KUSAMAPUMPKIN 26448902820958132.14225
49YAYOI KUSAMAPUMPKIN 27738103171773371.86129.17
50BERNARD BUFFETLA CAFETIÈRE BLEUE70934109626104790-4.4147.73
51SAM FRANCISUNTITLED1934525794Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
52CHARLES AND RAY EAMESLTR LOW TABLE10311547257966.67150
53ROY LICHTENSTEINCOLLAGE FOR PAINTING IN GOLD FRAME2063552579443456453467.5
54CHARLOTTE PERRIANDCANSADO BENCH1031715476161214.1756.25
55DAMIEN HIRSTBEAUTIFUL SPIN GUITAR2579438691Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
56ROBERT INDIANALOVE (RED/VIOLET)283739412711Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
57PABLO PICASSOVISAGE (RAMIÉ. 88)515877386448-16.6725
58PABLO PICASSOFOUR ENLACED PROFILES (RAMIÉ. 88)7738103171531548.437597.92
59PABLO PICASSOFEMME (RAMIÉ. 301)6448902819345114.29200
60PABLO PICASSOVISAGE NO.144 (RAMIÉ. 480)64489028112852575
61ELIZABETH GAROUSTE AND MATTIA BONETTILAMPE MASQUE SILVER644890281209133.9387.5
62PABLO PICASSOROI AND REINE: A PAIR OF DRAWINGS283733611296729167.86240.91
63ZHANG XIAOGANGAMNESIA AND MEMORY NO.10386917515889469459-921.33
64GU WENDAGU'S PHRASE - HAPPY CHINESE YEAR OF THE TIGER9028128972418287.5167.86
65GU WENDABODY LANDSCAPE NO.1 AND NO.2902812897Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
66HONG LEITHE YANGTZE RIVER BRIDGE IN NANJING128919341450-2512.5
67YANG YONGLIANGPEACH BLOSSOM COLONY - THE PEACH COLONY1289719345Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
68YANG YONGLIANGPEACH BLOSSOM COLONY - LONELY ANGLER12897193453224366.67150
69JEAN PROUVÉSUN SHUTTER1934525794Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
70INVADERALIAS HK_5812897219345825278530.6796
71INVADERALIAS NY_14532243451407254660.71125
72KAWSCOMPANION PINK AND GREY (TWO WORKS)51587738886614.5871.88
73KAWSCOMPANION77381031741916306.25441.67
74TAKASHI MURAKAMIAND THEN AND THEN AND THEN AND THEN AND THEN (TWO WORKS)12892579Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
75JEFF KOONSBALLOON VENUS DOM PÉRIGNON193452321551588122.22166.67
76TAKASHI MURAKAMILIMITED EDITION PETIT PANDA1547623215241824.1756.25
77DAMIEN HIRSTMICKEY3869644817733175358.33
78FERNANDO AND HUMBERTO CAMPANACAKE STOOL193452579424182-6.2525
79YOSHITOMO NARASLEEPLESS NIGHT SITTING103171547638691150275
80YOSHITOMO NARAB.B.C.25793869725487.5181.25
81YOSHITOMO NARAON THE CLOUD19345257944836487.5150
82MR.WHAT SHOULD I DO? / BAMBOO RING (DIPTYCH)103177154766Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
83CY TWOMBLYLAURUS NOBILIS: NATURAL HISTORY PART II SOME TREES OF ITALY (HEINER BASTIAN 55)64489028Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
84CY TWOMBLYFICUS CARICA: NATURAL HISTORY PART II SOME TREES OF ITALY (HEINER BASTIAN 59)644890287254-19.64285714285712.5
85BERNARD BUFFETBOUQUET BLEU5158877383806074.1756.25
86WALASSE TING (DING XIONGQUAN)DO YOU LIKE MY TITS773831031771047901.5635.42
87ANISH KAPOORUNTITLED 1145145803Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
88BAE JOON-SUNGTHE COSTUME OF PAINTER967210962Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
89WALASSE TING (DING XIONGQUAN)I HAVE FLOWERS IN MY BED103177128972128972025
90WALASSE TINGUNTITLED (THREE WOMEN WITH FLOWERS)232153224329018-1025
91FENG ZHENGJIEUNTITLED (CHINESE PORTRAIT)103171547613703-11.4632.81
92WALASSE TINGUNTITLED25793869515833.33100
93JU MING (ZHU MING)GOAT (CHINESE ZODIAC SERIES)103171547612897-16.6725
94WALASSE TINGWOMAN WITH A FAN773810317104791.5635.42
95WALASSE TING (DING XIONGQUAN)CAT902811607120914.1733.93
96ROLF SACHSLAMPION1031715476Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
97XUE SONGMAO515877384836-37.5-6.25
98LUO BROTHERSWELCOME TO THE WORLD'S MOST FAMOUS BRANDS: COCA-COLA LIGHT580383836448-23.0811.11
99TAKASHI MURAKAMIMGST 1968 --> 2011 / MCBST 1959 --> 2011 / MCRST 1962 --> 2011 (THREE WORKS)257951583224-37.525
100XING DANWENDUPLICATION25793869104-97.29-95.94
101TAKASHI MURAKAMIPOPOROKE FOREST / FLOWER 2 / AN HOMAGE TO IKB 1957 (THREE WORKS)128938693224-16.67150
102TAKASHI MURAKAMIJELLYFISH EYES / JELLYFISH EYES CREAM / JELLYFISH EYES - BLACK 1 / JELLYFISH EYES - BLACK 212892579Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
103LIU YEA COMPOSITION FOR MONDRIAN515877386448-16.6725
104YUE MINJUNUNTITLED / HOW ARE YOU BACON / LOOKING AT THE WORLD (THREE WORKS)51587738Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
105LIU YECRYING GIRL386964486448066.67
TOTAL:3824417537453554316141.0642.02
TOTAL (Sold lots):3048003424344854316142878.2

 
Never miss an auction analysis – always be informed – sign up for My Widewalls!
 
[mc4wp_form]

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone
Share