Phillips: Under the Influence Auction Analysis

Art Auction Results, Collectors TipRicardo Martinez

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone
Share
  • Phillips
  • Phillips

On Tuesday, March 3rd, at 11 AM, in Phillips auction house in New York (450 Park Avenue), the Under the influence auction has been held. It was a rather successful auction of artworks of contemporary artists. The most successful works were by artists André Butzer, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Kehinde Wiley, Günther Förg and Gerhard Richter, to name a few, as their artworks were sold for much more than their high estimated prices.
 

Phillips

Gerhard Richter – Sils Maria, 1987 (Lot 199)


 

Phillips: Under the influence – the Big Picture

There were the total of 211 lots at Phillips: Under the influence auction, and 141 lots were sold, which makes 66.8 percent of total lots. Out of those 141, 34 of them were sold over the high estimated price – that’s 16.1 percent of the number of total lots, or 24.1 percent of the number of sold lots. Above one-third of sold lots had their hammer price in range of their estimated values (52 lots, or 36.9 percent out of the number sold lots). The rest of 55 sold lots had their hammer price under their low estimated prices, which was 39 percent out of the number of sold lots. The sum of low estimated prices for sold lots was $1,886,500, the sum of high estimated prices was $2,721,500, and the sum of achieved hammer prices was $2,332,900, 14.3 percent bellow the higher sum, but 23.7 percent above the low estimated sum.
 

Phillips

Korakrit Arunanondchai – My Trip to the White Temple #5, 2013 (Lot 181)

Phillips

Vik Muniz – Irises, after Van Gogh (from Pictures of Magazines), 2004 (Lot 213)

 

Phillips: Under the influence – Individual Results

André Butzer had two out of four highest priced lots at the end of the auction. His Calvin Cohn Pong! from 2007 changed hands for $119,000, while the high estimate price for this lot was $35,000 – or 240 percent difference from high estimate to hammer price. His second lot was at number four – Neue Schwester was sold for $55,000, or 83.3 percent difference amongst high estimate and hammer price. Between those two works by André Butzer, there was Korakrit Arunanondchai’s My Trip to the White Temple #5, which was sold for $65,000, or $5,000 more than the high estimate. Bellow Arunanondchai, Kehinde Wiley’s Passing/Posing (Santus Phillipus A) was sold at the high estimated price, that was set at $60,000. Gerhard Richter’s painting 23.02.92 had its hammer price at $52,000, while its high estimate was set at $35,000, Vik Muniz’s Irises, after Van Gogh (from Pictures of Magazines) was sold at the low estimate $50,000, and Günther Förg’s Untitled 87/88 changed hands for way more than $12,000, which was its high estimate – this Günther Förg’s painting was sold for $50,000, or 316.7 percent difference. This was also the highest difference between the high estimated and hammer price of the whole auction. On the second place of this list there was John Gerrard’s Grow Finish Unit (Eva, Oklahoma), which was sold for $28,000 (250 percent difference), the next was mentioned André Butzer Calvin Cohn Pong! with 240 percent difference, and Jonas Wood’s Bowe had its difference at 220 percent.
 

Phillips

Gerhard Richter – 23.2.92, 1992 (Lot 200)


 

Phillips: Under the influence – the Unsold and Underperforming

Rodney Graham’s Main Street Tree had its price estimated between $60,000 and $80,000 – the biggest estimate of the auction, but went unsold. Angelo Filomeno’s Rex et Regina had the high estimated price at $70,000, Mark Grotjahn’s Poker face (4,097) and Damien Hirst‘s In a spin, the action of the world on things Vol. II had their high estimated prices at $60,000 each, but neither was sold. On the other hand, Nilofer Suleman’s Indrajal Comic Lending Library was sold at mere $500, while its low estimated price was set at $5,000, so the difference between the low estimated and hammer price was -92.9 percent. All three Dan Colen’s auctionated works weren’t sold, as well as both Jim Dine’s, Nathan Hylden’s, Paul Shambroom’s, and Michelangelo Pistoletto’s art works.

 

Next page: Phillips: Under the Influence Auction in Details

 

Phillips

Richard Prince – Untitled (Cowboy), 1985 (Lot 222)

Phillips

Günther Förg – Untitled 87-88, 1988 (Lot 196)

 

Phillips

Matthew Barney – OTTOdrome (manual) A, 1992 (Lot 158)


 

Phillips

Kehinde Wiley – Passing-Posing (Santus Phillipus A), 2004 (Lot 290)

Phillips

André Butzer – Neue Schwester, 1999 (Lot 282)

Featured image: André Butzer – Calvin Cohn Pong!, 2007 (Lot 284)
All images courtesy of Phillips

[mc4wp_form]

  • Phillips

Phillips: Under the Influence Auction in Details

On this page you will find the details for all 211 lots of the Phillips: Under the Influence auction of contemporary art.
 

Total number of lots:211
Number of sold lots:141
Sold lots [%]:66.8
Number of sold lots over high estimate:34
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:16.1
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:24.1
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:52
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:36.9
Number of sold lots under low estimate:55
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:39
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:30.9

 
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameYearLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
101Kon TrubkovichUntitled2013150002000012000-40-20
102Brent WaddenUntitled20131500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
103Kour PourUntitled2013100001500010000-33.30
104Analia SabanTwo Stripe Hand Towel201210000150002000033.3100
105N. DashHealer (315)2012120001800015000-16.725
106Cheyney ThompsonUntitled20071000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
107Sam FallsBananas, Blueberries, Granny Smith Apples, Kiwis, White Grapes, Watermelons, Limes201210000150002000033.3100
108Dan ReesVacuum Painting (diptych)201310000150007000-53.3-30
109Justin AdianCaress2013120001800012000-33.30
110Alex HubbardColumn2013800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
111Michael ManningDreams2014120001800013000-27.88.3
112Travess SmalleyCapture Physical Presence #452011600080006000-250
113Artie VierkantImage Object Sunday 12 February 2012 6:22PM2012150002000015000-250
114Dean LevinSurface Stain 2020148000120008000-33.30
115Ryan EstepNo. 4 from the Silica Sand Series2013100001500012000-2020
116Daniel LergonUntitled20131000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
117Petra CortrightMSNBC.com msn.com msnetupd.exe mso statistics msp mspep mspub crack mspuzzle msql+oracle+mysql+dbi mss32.dll201415000200003200060113.3
118Scott ReederUntitled2014100001500013000-13.330
119Sebastian BlackUntitled (TOP)201310000150008000-46.7-20
120Aaron BobrowUntitled (Reggie)2012100001500010000-33.30
121Michiel CeulersCorpse After Negating Visual Art Strategies (C.A.N.V.A.S.)2012120001800013000-27.88.3
122Sam FallsSteel Tear2011100001500013000-13.330
123Wyatt KahnUntitled20122500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
124Oliver LaricSchengen Visa Hologram201215000200008000-60-46.7
125Nathan HyldenUntitled200970009000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
126Parker ItoThe Agony and the Ecstasy2012200003000010000-66.7-50
127Mark FloodCold River201025000350004000014.360
128Mark FloodNot For Sale201330000400004500012.550
129Isaac BrestUntitled (Flat Cell Triptych)201240006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
130The Bruce High Quality FoundationSelf Portrait (Pom Pom)2001-0350007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
131Israel LundUntitled2013300004000024000-40-20
132Dan ChristensenDakota Red1988100001500010000-33.30
133Spencer FinchMoonlight (Luna Country, New Mexico, July 13, 2003)20034000600065008.362.5
134Daniel TurnerUntitled 51502012100001500015000050
135Bettina WernerSalt More Precious Than Gold20065000700017000142.9240
136David OstrowskiUntitled201210000150001700013.370
137Leo GabinDressing Room Gossip2013150002000015000-250
138Michelle SakhaiSplash2011600080001100037.583.3
139Anselm ReyleWhite Earth2008150002000012000-40-20
140Gregor HildebrandtAu Claire de la Lune (o.a.)2008500080006000-2520
141Richard AldrichiPod2006150002000015000-250
142Tamar HalpernHit By A Cab...And Dead2009400060003000-50-25
143Pae WhiteSummer Sampler #31998400060004000-33.30
144Kaari UpsonCharcoal Tablet 25 (2 Fingers Inverted)20112000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
145Jennifer ReevesPush and Pull2002800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
146Yoshitomo NaraUntitled (Who Snatched the Babies)2001-02220002800018000-35.7-18.2
147Yoshitomo NaraPal1997200003000016000-46.7-20
148Yayoi KusamaMountain Lake19912000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
149Do-Ho SuhDoormat: Leave Me Alone20038000120009500-20.818.8
150Mr.Untitled20043000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
151Kika KaradiUntitled (OPM No. 8)2014120001800015000-16.725
152Cyprien GaillardField of Rest2011600080005500-31.3-8.3
153Bjarne MelgaardUntitled20072000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
154James Lee ByarsThe Black Paper on Art1987800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
155Barnaby FurnasUntitled (Rear Inversion)20081000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
156Terence KohMy Swahili Years2007800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
157Jake and Dinos ChapmanHell Hole1999500070003000-57.1-40
158Matthew BarneyOTTOdrome (manual) A1992400006000040000-33.30
159Matthew BarneyRadial drill: OTTOgate: Jim Blind (fem.)19913000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
160Matthew BarneyDelay of Game (Manual) C19913000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
161Rashid JohnsonManumission Paper20001200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
162Christian MarclaySergeant Pepper19908000120006500-45.8-18.8
163Richard PrinceNight Club Nurse20072000030000320006.760
164Dan ColenDead as a Doorknob20101200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
165Dan ColenDead Beat20101200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
166Jonas WoodBowe2009100001500048000220380
167Joe BradleyUntitled2013600080005000-37.5-16.7
168Joe BradleyUntitled2013600080005000-37.5-16.7
169Dan ColenTBT20121000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
170Nick DarmstaedterJames Blond and the British National Modern Wimbledon Library (Pink Panther Blond)2012300004000028000-30-6.7
171Lucien SmithUntitled (Scrap Metal 4533)2013500070003000-57.1-40
173Michael StaniakCB/MG_0252013800012000150002587.5
174Victor ManThose with Teeth and Those Without20082000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
175Israel LundUntitled20133000050000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
176Nathan HyldenUntitled20082000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
177Lucien SmithParent Trap2012200003000016000-46.7-20
178Dan ReesGravel Master201320000300003800026.790
179Jean-Baptiste BernadetUntitled (Screensaver)2013500008000040000-50-20
180Mark FloodAquamarine2012200003000028000-6.740
181Korakrit ArunanondchaiMy Trip to the White Temple #520134000060000650008.362.5
182Nina BeierPortrait Mode (Oct #02)2012250003500025000-28.60
183Angelo FilomenoRex et Regina20085000070000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
184Hugh Scott-DouglasUntitled2011120001800018000050
185Davis RhodesUntitled (Pink)200730005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
186Sarah CrownerThe Wave (Electric Orange)20142000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
187Ethan CookUntitled (Begin in one corner)2014200003000020000-33.30
188Sergej JensenUntitled2011250003500020000-42.9-20
189Friedrich KunathUntitled2006500070003000-57.1-40
190Friedrich KunathUntitled200640006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
191Ugo Rondinone10 Kinderzeichnungen (10 Children Drawings)198810000150008000-46.7-20
192Ugo RondinoneLines Out to Silence2007400060006000050
193Michelangelo PistolettoFrattali (blue)1999-200050007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
194Michelangelo PistolettoFrattali (green)1999-200050007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
195Jeppe HeinRotating Square20058000120005000-58.3-37.5
196Günther FörgUntitled 87/88198880001200050000316.7525
197Thilo HeinzmannO.T.201180001200012000050
198Georg HeroldUntitled1991200003000020000-33.30
199Gerhard RichterSils Maria198725000350004800037.192
200Gerhard Richter23.02.92199225000350005200048.6108
201Gerhard RichterUntitled198925000350004500028.680
202Elger EsserCap Hornu20052000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
203Candida HöferTwo works: (i) Teatro Olimpico Vicenzo; (ii) Museum van Hedendaagse Kunst Gent III1988; 19958000120006000-50-25
204Andreas GurskySalerno199080001200011000-8.337.5
205Michael EastmanVienna Altar199530005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
206Edward BurtynskyMines #13, inco-abandoned mine shaft, Cream Hill mine, Sudbury, Ontario1984300050003500-3016.7
207Catherine YassLock (opening) 12006500070006500-7.130
208Joel SternfeldNear Vail19801200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
209Robert Polidori6328 North Miro Street2006800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
210Rodney GrahamMain Street Tree20066000080000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
211Vik MunizOrestes Pursued by the Furies, after Adolphe William Bourguereau (from Pictures of Junk)2006300004000028000-30-6.7
212Vik MunizIllegal Alien (from Pictures of Chocolate)1999250003500022000-37.1-12
213Vik MunizIrises, after Van Gogh (from Pictures of Magazines)2004500007000050000-28.60
214Paul ShambroomUrban Search and Rescue (Disaster City, National Emergency Response and Rescue Training Center, Texas Engineering and Extension Service, College Station, Texas)200450007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
215Paul ShambroomPolice SWAT, Camouflage (Terror Town, Playas Training Center, NM)200550007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
216Loretta LuxThe Rose Garden20018000120009000-2512.5
217Loretta LuxTroll 1200030004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
218Michael HalsbandAndy Warhol August 22198040006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
219Vanessa BeecroftVB53.029.NT2004600080006000-250
220Alex Prager7:12pm20128000120006000-50-25
221Richard PrinceUpstate1995-9950007000850021.470
222Richard PrinceUntitled (Cowboy)19853000050000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
223Ryan McGinleyUntitled (Stairs)2000700090006500-27.8-7.1
224John WatersHollywood Smile Train200940006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
225Diane ArbusGirl with a cigar in Washington Square Park, N.Y.C.19657000100009000-1028.6
226Slater BradleyFactory Ikon200760008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
227Marilyn MinterPink Snow2009120001800011000-38.9-8.3
228Marilyn MinterPrism2009600080004200-47.5-30
229Russell YoungElvis20071000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
230Russell YoungLiz Taylor2008100001500011000-26.710
231James Welling#001200460008000900012.550
232James Welling#0122005600080001100037.583.3
233Idris KhanNo. 7-21 Stones201160008000100002566.7
234Shirin NeshatI am its Secret (from Women of Allah)1993600080005500-31.3-8.3
235Shirin NeshatUntitled (Hands)2005600080004000-50-33.3
236Alex van Gelder and Louise BourgeoisArmed Forces2010180002500017000-32-5.6
237Louise BourgeoisGive or Take III (How do you feel this morning?)199010000150002600073.3160
238Jenny HolzerLiving Series: You can make yourself enter somewhere…1981120001800010000-44.4-16.7
239Jenny HolzerPurple Truisms Survival2006600080004000-50-33.3
240Kelley WalkerUntitled2006200003000020000-33.30
241Brendan FowlerUntitled August 20082008100001500011000-26.710
242Elad LassryTeal Swirl2010700090007500-16.77.1
243Walead BeshtyFedEx Medium Kraft Box (C) 2005 FedEx 157872 REV 10/05 SSCC, International Priority, Los Angeles-Brussels trk# 898775903583, January 6-9, 2012, International Priority, Oostende-New York, trk# 770729550804, August 1-5, 2014, (...), Long Island City-Beverly Hills, (...), (...), First Overnight, Los Angeles-Long Island City, trk # 772527201765, January 12-13, 2015, in 2 parts2005-2015200003000019000-36.7-5
244Ryan McGinnessWHID2005150002000012000-40-20
245Peter HalleyFour Prisons (commission for LES Hotel)2009400006000030000-50-25
246Ronald DavisTall Hinge20011200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
247Ronald DavisYellow Hinge20011000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
248Peter HalleyBlue Cell Over Horizontal Red Prison2004400006000028000-53.3-30
249Ken PriceThree works: (i) Predicted Eruption; (ii) The Cut; (iii) Windswept Islands2004; 2004; 2003200003000024000-2020
250Julian OpieAntonio200030000400004500012.550
251Damien HirstUntitled (Heart Spin Painting)20118000120008000-33.30
252Damien HirstUntitled (Star Spin Painting)20118000120008000-33.30
253Damien HirstUntitled (Spin Painting)20118000120009000-2512.5
254Damien HirstIn a spin, the action of the world on things Vol. II20024000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
255Donald BaechlerUntitled (Tulips)1990500070004000-42.9-20
256Donald BaechlerTree20031200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
257Donald BaechlerAndre's Flower No. 41993200003000020000-33.30
258Carroll Dunham#4199270009000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
259Anton HenningYou Stand There With That Green Thing On199060008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
260George CondoTwo works: (i) Abstraction (ii) Red Face19831500025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
261George CondoUntitled19892000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
262Mark GrotjahnPoker face (4,097)20054000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
263Chris MartinUntitled (Uta painting)1975-2004100001500011000-26.710
265Andy WarholMiguel Bose198310000150009500-36.7-5
266Sol LeWittIrregular Form1998700090007500-16.77.1
267Keith HaringUntitled (Soap Bowl)1984300004000025000-37.5-16.7
268Suling WangLost Above Lanyu20066000800020000150233.3
269Jim ShawUntitled (Monster Face)2006600080001700-78.8-71.7
270Jim DineLooking in the Dark #819841000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
271Jim DineLooking in the Dark #1019841000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
272Peter SarkisianWhite Water Two (8 Inch Version)20048000120001700041.7112.5
273Peter SarkisianRegistered Driver Flat Series: 1949 Ford Police Cruiser2008300050003000-400
274Paul PfeifferLive Evil (Bucharest)2004150002000010000-50-33.3
275John GerrardGrow Finish Unit (Eva, Oklahoma)20086000800028000250366.7
276Jessica StockholderJS 38620036000800085006.341.7
277Shinique SmithMamificent2007500070005000-28.60
278Jennifer SteinkampDance Hall Girl #12 (chrysanthemums)200680001200010000-16.725
279David MachOff the Wall1990800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
280Evan PennyBack of Martha2007400006000028000-53.3-30
281Emil AlzamoraBuilt for Running20112000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
282André ButzerNeue Schwester199920000300005500083.3175
283André ButzerUntitled (monochrome) 320078000120001400016.775
284André ButzerCalvin Cohn Pong!20072500035000119000240376
285Massimo GiannoniLibrary200212000180009000-50-25
286Olav WestphalenUntitled (Get You Off)200330005000550-89-81.7
287Eberhard HavekostWesen20082000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
288Albrecht SchniderLandschaft III200350007000850021.470
289Rashaad NewsomeStatus Symbols #332010200003000014000-53.3-30
290Kehinde WileyPassing/Posing (Santus Phillipus A)2004400006000060000050
291Thomas ZippP.G.K (brown cloud)2005500070003000-57.1-40
292Jason MiddlebrookStudy for Dig2002-0360008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
293Steven ShearerL.G.200815002500200-92-86.7
294Raqib ShawUntitled200510000150006000-60-40
295Ryan McGinness3-1200540006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
296Harif GuzmanUntitled201240006000950-84.2-76.3
297Nilofer SulemanIndrajal Comic Lending Library201250007000500-92.9-90
298ZevsLiquidated Apple - Yellow20131000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
299Gabriel HartleyNose201210000150003800-74.7-62
300Trudy BensonWrite Off201450007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
301Alfred BomanUntitled201270009000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
302Nazar BilykRain201350007000800014.360
303Richmond BurtonFive (Morning)19918000120005000-58.3-37.5
304Richmond BurtonThe Sound of an Atom Splitting 21992800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
305Peter ZimmermannReplay2005100001500011000-26.710
306Richmond BurtonDust of Points 2199230004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
307Barnaby FurnasEffigy20071500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
308Chantal JoffeBeatrice200760008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
309Rosson CrowBig Biba with Carriage Display20062000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
310Sophie Bueno-BoutellierThat would be telling201260008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
311Doug Starn and Mike StarnStructure of Thought #132001-04100001200012000020
312Michael Ray CharlesClimbing the Ladder of Success19984000600012000100200
313John NewsomTogether Forever20021800022000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
TOTAL:286550041475002332900-43.8-18.6
TOTAL (Sold lots):188650027215002332900-14.323.7

 
Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.

 
Featured image: Jean-Baptiste Bernadet – Untitled (Screensaver), 2013 (Lot 179)
[mc4wp_form]

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone
Share