Sotheby's: Bear Witness Auction Analysis

Art Auction Results, Collectors TipRicardo Martinez

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone
Share
  • Sotheby's
  • Sotheby's

As we announced last week, an exciting auction has been held from March 10 to March 12 at Sotheby’s in London. Although Bear Witness auction didn’t produce any eight-figure sale, as we hoped for, it did put up some great numbers. This was the three-day auction, and the most of auctioned and sold art works were contemporary art. As expected, the highest price achieved works of Mark Rothko, Ed Ruscha, Lucio Fontana and Gerhard Richter, but some lower-priced art works also did much better than it was expected before the auction.
 

Sotheby's

Gerhard Richter – Sternbild (Constellation), 1970 (Lot 17)


 

Sotheby’s: Bear Witness – Overall Numbers

This auction at Sotheby’s did excellent, when it comes to percentage of sold lots out of the total number. As we will count only contemporary art works, that were sold on first two days of the auction (March 10 & 11), all in all there was the total of 294 lots, and 235 were sold, or more than satisfying 79.9 percent. Also, 94 of those 235 were sold over the high estimated price (32 percent overall and 40 percent of sold ones). Almost identical was the number of sold lots in range of estimated values (93, or 39.6 percent of sold lots). The rest of 48 lots changed hands for the price that was under low estimated, or 29.8 percent. These 235 lots were sold for the total of $44.2 million, which was 1.1 percent less than the sum of high estimates ($44.7 million), but +41.1 percent difference on the sum of low estimates.
 

Sotheby's

Keith Haring – Untitled, 1984 (Lot 29)

Sotheby's

Edward Ruscha – I Can’t Not Do That, 1998 (Lot 9)

 

The Winners of Sotheby’s: Bear Witness

As we mentioned, works by Mark Rothko, Ed Ruscha, Lucio Fontana and Gerhard Richter had the biggest hammer prices of Bear Witness auction at Sotheby’s. Mark Rothko’s Untitled was sold for $4.51, which was a hair more than the high estimated price. Edward Rucha’s I Can’t Not Do That changed owners for $3.32 million, and had 24.1 percent difference between the hammer price and the high estimated price. Lucio Fontana’s Concetto Spaziale, Attesa was sold for $2.31, about $80,000 higher than the high estimated price, and Richter’s Sternbild (Constellation) had +8.7 percent difference between the hammer price and the high estimated price with $1.94 million. Four more works (eight in total) were sold for seven-figures: Domenico Gnoli’s Portrait De Louis T. ($1.76 million), another Richter’s work Kleine Tür ($1.27 million), Sigmar Polke’s Untitled ($1.23 million) and another Lucio Fontana’s piece Concetto Spaziale, that was sold for $1.05 million. When it comes to the biggest difference between hammer prices and high estimates, the undisputed winner is Robert Gligorov’s work XXX-RAY that was estimated at $1,488-$2,232, and was sold for $16,367, or with 633.3 percent difference. Igor Mitoraj’s Orizzonte was estimated at $22,319-$29,758 and was sold for six times more – $184,749, or 520.8 percent difference. Franz West’s Sitzskulptur was sold for almost $200,000 and was estimated at $44,637-$59,516 (235.4 percent), Chun Kwang-Young’s Aggregation 04-NO054 was estimated at $11,903-$17,855 and went for three times more – $52,077, or 191.7 percent. Also, Andy Warhol’s Clockwork Panda Drummer (From Toy Series) had 173.6 percent difference and was sold for $244,265.
 

Sotheby's

Roy Lichtenstein – Mobile I, 1989 (Lot 3)


 

The Not-So-Well of Sotheby’s: Bear Witness

First of all, the lot with the highest estimated price that went unsold was Alberto Burri’s Tutto Nero, which was estimated above seven figures: $1.04-$1.34 million. Gerhard Richter’s Abstraktes Bild also didn’t change owners ($595,164-$892,746 was the estimated range). Among those that were sold, but lower than their low estimated price, Keith Haring’s Untitled was estimated at $1.04-$1.34 million, and was sold for $631,122, or with -39.4 percent difference between the hammer price and the low estimated price. Only item that did worse was Katharina Fritsch’s Totenkopf (Skull), which was sold with -40 percent difference.
 
Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.
 
Scroll down to check out the detailed auction figures and images of lots from the auction.

 

Total number of lots:294
Number of sold lots:235
Sold lots [%]:79.9
Number of sold lots over high estimate:94
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:32
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:40
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:93
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:39.6
Number of sold lots under low estimate:48
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:20.4
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:29.8

 
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
1KATHARINA FRITSCHTOTENKOPF (SKULL)223192975813391-55-40
2ANDY WARHOLCLOCKWORK PANDA DRUMMER (FROM TOY SERIES)5951689275244265173.6310.4
3ROY LICHTENSTEINMOBILE I 37197852076963112221.269.7
4JOSEF ALBERSSTUDY FOR HOMAGE TO THE SQUARE, R-III E.B.52076966956097334145.486.9
5DANIEL BURENPEINTURE AUX FORMES INDÉFINIESEst. upon requestEst. upon request363298n/an/a
6GERHARD RICHTERABSTRAKTES BILD595164892746Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
7PAOLA PIVILIFE IS GREAT7439610415459516-42.9-20
8JEFF KOONSBEAR (GREEN)5207696695606757590.929.8
9EDWARD RUSCHAI CAN'T NOT DO THAT17854922678238332255624.186.1
10MARK ROTHKOUNTITLED2975820446373045128841.151.7
11LUCIO FONTANACONCETTO SPAZIALE, ATTESA1487910223186523124603.655.4
12DOMENICO GNOLIPORTRAIT DE LOUIS T.119032817854921761933-1.348
13MAURIZIO CATTELANUNTITLED14879122318736329862.8144.2
14SIGMAR POLKEUNTITLED89274611903281226286337.4
15ANDY WARHOLDOLLAR SIGN2975824463734748916.459.6
16ALBERTO BURRITUTTO NERO10415371339119Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
17GERHARD RICHTERSTERNBILD (CONSTELLATION)1190328178549219404838.763
18ANSELM KIEFERDIE HIMMELSPLASTE520769669560601364-10.215.5
19GERHARD RICHTERKLEINE TÜR892746119032812709236.842.4
20ANDY WARHOLUNTITLED (SHADOW)4463735951647203962161.4
21ANISH KAPOORUNTITLED595164892746526968-41-11.5
22TRACEY EMINRED, WHITE AND FUCKING BLUE520776695652077-22.20
23JAKE & DINOS CHAPMANMIGRAINE297584463726782-40-10
24DAMIEN HIRSTALTHIAZIDE7439551041537750155-280.8
25GARY HUME3 MINSTRELS11903317854989275-50-25
26ALLEN JONESTABLE SCULPTURE595164892746824550-7.638.5
27ANDY WARHOLPLAYBOY BUNNY22318729758252696877.1136.1
28JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIATUNTITLED595164892746541847-39.3-9
29KEITH HARINGUNTITLED10415371339119631122-52.9-39.4
30JAMES ROSENQUISTGIFT WRAPPED DOLL #18119033178549169870-4.942.7
31ANDY WARHOLSELF-PORTRAIT (FRIGHT WIG)446373595164452573-241.4
33DAMIEN HIRSTBEAUTIFUL, BEAUTIFUL, NASTY, MEAN, HEARTLESS BUT COLOURFUL, OPTIMISTIC, DRUG INDUCED, CONTENTLESS, FORMLESS, THOUGHTLESS, UNCREATIVE, CRAPPY BUT DAPPY, UNCOOL, MASSIVE EXPLOSION, SCREAMING, CREAMY, SMOOTH, FILL YOUR HEART WITH JOY PAINTING371978520769288903-44.5-22.3
34EDWARD RUSCHASTUDEBAKER HAWK446373595164Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
35ARNALDO POMODOROSFERA CON PERFORAZIONE371978520769333540-36-10.3
36LUCIO FONTANACONCETTO SPAZIALE89274611903281047737-1217.4
37ALBERTO GIACOMETTIDR. FRAENKEL446373595164631122641.4
38DAMIEN HIRSTSAINT BARTHOLOMEW, EXQUISITE PAIN446373595164422814-29-5.3
39ANDY WARHOLLENIN29758244637352696818.177.1
40ANDY WARHOLLENIN 29758244637354184721.482.1
41JUAN MUÑOZLOOKING AT THE OLD MAN37197852076963112221.269.7
42ANDY WARHOLMAO595164892746601364-32.61
43ANDY WARHOLJOSEPH BEUYS223187297582259144-12.916.1
44NEO RAUCHGEGENLICHT (BACK LIGHT)595164892746571605-36-4
45GEORG BASELITZMÄDCHEN KOMMT - CARL FREDERIK446373595164Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
46CECILY BROWNSUMMERSTORM371978520769Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
47BERTOZZI & CASONICOMPOSIZIONE IN BIANCO119033178549Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
48MAURIZIO CATTELANHOLLYWOOD22318729758239305632.176.1
49MAURIZIO CATTELANUNTITLED 595164892746526968-41-11.5
50DAMIEN HIRSTTWELVE PILLS297582446373348419-21.917.1
51FRANZ WESTSITZSKULPTUR11903317854919962811.867.7
101MARINA ABRAMOVICCARRYING THE SKELETON29758446375951633.3100
102GERHARD RICHTERKERZE II595168927581835-8.337.5
103GERHARD RICHTEROPHELIA2231929758327341046.7
104GERHARD RICHTERGUILDENSTERN22319297584463750100
105PIERO GOLIAUNTITLED BLANKET7440104157440-28.60
106SERGEJ JENSENDIAMOND'S BACK446375951644637-250
107GARDAR EIDE EINARSSONONLINE SOUVENIR #38927119035952-50-33.3
108GARDAR EIDE EINARSSONUNTITLED (DIJ)1190317855Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
109ADAM MCEWENRUBBERMAID STEP STOOL446375951644637-250
110FRANZ WESTSITZSKULPTUR44637595169671462.5116.7
111GARY HUMEBACK OF SNOWMAN7439610415416243056118.3
112MICHAEL CRAIG-MARTINUNTITLED (SKELETON)297584463737198-16.725
113DEXTER DALWOODULRIKE MEINHOF'S BEDSIT2231929758386863073.3
114GAVIN TURKNOMAD29758446377439666.7150
115GAVIN TURKBAG 6595168927571420-2020
116JACK PIERSONUGLY371985207744637-14.320
117MIKE KELLEYPLASTER STATUE OF JOHN GLENN, JOHN GLENN H.S., WESTLAND, MI AND CHAINSAW SCULPTURE OF BIGFOOT, REDWOOD AREA OF NORTHERN CA52077669568183522.257.1
118JASON RHOADESMECCATUNA178552678213391-50-25
119JASON RHOADESCONILL, SNORCHER, AUNT178552678214879-44.4-16.7
120MATTHEW DAY JACKSONAUG 6TH 1945595168927510415416.775
121AARON YOUNGUNTITLED (TRIPTYCH)371985207728270-45.7-24
122MATTHEW MONAHANDICTATOR EQUATOR1190317855Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
123TONY OURSLERCRUNCH14879223194166186.7180
124TOM SACHSMIFFY119033178549119033-33.30
125ANDY WARHOLCLOCKWORK PANDA DRUMMER (FROM TOY SERIES)5951689275192188115.3222.9
126ANDY WARHOLCLOCKWORK PANDA DRUMMER (FROM TOY SERIES)5951689275229386156.9285.4
127XAVIER VEILHANTHE BEAR NO. 34463759516Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
128ANDY WARHOLMINEOLA MOTORCYCLE59516892751160573095
129ANDY WARHOLMINEOLA MOTORCYCLE595168927566956-2512.5
130DONALD BAECHLERRED SKULL446459521041575133.3
131MICHEL MAJERUSMOM BLOCK NR 56 3719852077127960145.7244
132ANDY WARHOLAIRBORNE, WE KILL FOR PEACE520769669560482331-28-7.4
133PAOLA PIVIUNTITLED (PEARLS)44637595169671462.5116.7
134BHARTI KHERDEEP OCEAN7439610415481835-21.410
135GÜNTHER UECKERKLEINE MALERISCHE HANDLUNG KREIS KREISE89275119033288903142.7223.6
136RICHARD SERRAFORGED ROUNDS V8927511903313391212.550
137TONY CRAGGLINE OF THOUGHT148791223187214507-3.944.2
138ANDY WARHOLABSTRACT PAINTING595168927514135158.3137.5
139ANDY WARHOLABSTRACT PAINTING5951689275184749106.9210.4
140GERHARD RICHTERABSTRAKTES BILD297582446373393056-11.932.1
141ANSELM KIEFERSEFIROTH119033178549126472-29.26.2
142JENNY HOLZERI SMELL YOU ON MY SKIN1190317855193438.362.5
143SOPHIE CALLEPRENEZ SOIN DE VOUS. OFFICIER TRAITANT DE LA DGSE, LOUISE (TAKE CARE OF YOURSELF. FRENCH INTELLIGENCE OFFICER, LOUISE)178552678214879-44.4-16.7
144JENNY HOLZERRIGHT HAND223192975828270-526.7
145ROBERT LONGOUNTITLED (PILLOW FROM CONSULTING ROOM COUCH, 1938) (FROM THE FREUD DRAWINGS SERIES)446375951647613-206.7
146THOMAS STRUTHLOUVRE III - PARIS892751190331487912566.7
147HIROSHI SUGIMOTOTYRRHENIAN SEA, CAPRI148792231922319050
148HIROSHI SUGIMOTOAEGEAN SEA, PILION II1487922319238076.760
149CLAUDE LÉVÊQUETONY MONTANA148792231914879-33.30
150KADER ATTIAMOSQUEE / NIGHT CLUB11903178552678250125
151HANS OP DE BEECKRECTANGULAR POND297584463722319-50-25
152JOSIAH MCELHENYGREEN GERMAN MODERNISM AND BLUE ITALIAN MODERNISM446375951647613-206.7
153ANISH KAPOORUNTITLED148791223187199628-10.634.2
154TATSUO MIYAJIMACOUNTER ME ON N° 81785526782Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
155ANSELM REYLEUNTITLED446375951644637-250
156ANSELM REYLEUNTITLED371985207747613-8.628
157PETER HALLEYFAR END371985207732734-37.1-12
158AARON YOUNGUNTITLED 148792231914879-33.30
159AARON YOUNGGO BACK TO THE VALLEY (212)119031785511903-33.30
160FRANZ WESTSITZWUST10415413391222938671.3120.2
161ANSELM KIEFERAM ANFANG44637359516467575913.551.4
162MCDERMOTT & MCGOUGHYOU SEIZE THE FLOWER297644642678-40-10
163JOEL PETER WITKINTEATRO DI MORTE (THEATRE OF DEATH)44647440Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
164JIRI KOLARUNTITLED297644643869-13.330
165DASH SNOWGOING... GOING... GONE5952892723807166.7300
166Y. Z. KAMIUNTITLED178552678217855-33.30
167FRANCIS ALŸSUNTITLED (LONDON)1190331785491847493.555.2
168CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKIVITRINE DE RÉFÉRENCE I1785526782Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
169CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKITIROIR1487922319Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
170ADAM FUSSUNTITLED 59528927Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
171MIKE AND DOUG STARNMACABRE STILL LIFE8927119038927-250
172BERTOZZI & CASONIBARDAHL148792231911903-46.7-20
173RAVINDER REDDYUNTITLED (BLUE HEAD)7439610415466956-35.7-10
174BETTINA RHEIMSMOMENTO MORI - JUAN, 1997, MAJORQUE  (FROM THE I.N.R.I SERIES)892711903Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
175PAUL MCCARTHYSIX MILLION DOLLAR MAN (FROM PROPO SERIES)2975844637Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
176JAKE & DINOS CHAPMANTHE SLEEP OF REASON4463759516Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
177PASCALE MARTHINE TAYOUPOUPÉES PASCALE14879223193273446.7120
178JAKE AND DINOS CHAPMANSAME THING BUT SMALLER, OR SAME SIZE BUT A LONG WAY AWAY178552678217855-33.30
179DAMIEN HIRSTUNTITLED BIRTHDAY CARD371978520769Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
180GARY HUMEAMERICAN TAN V297584463732734-26.710
181DAMIEN HIRSTCHARITY595168927559516-33.30
182GARY HUMEPORTRAITS1487922319267822080
183JULIAN OPIEANYA WITH COCKTAIL DRESS223192975826782-1020
184KENDELL GEERSLA SAINTE VIERGE 8008927119038184-31.2-8.3
185CHUCK CLOSEKATE5951689275Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
186ANDY WARHOLCLINT EASTWOOD 89275119033244265105.2173.6
187DOUGLAS GORDONBLIND STAR SERIES: MIRROR BLIND MARYLIN10415148792529470142.9
188CHRISTOPHER MAKOSANDY WARHOL (ALTERED IMAGE)2231929758Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
189CINDY SHERMANUNTITLED #1624463759516Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
190LUCAS SAMARASPANORAMA 31686119031785516367-8.337.5
191ROBIN RHODEPAN'S OPTICON223192975819343-35-13.3
192BILL VIOLAMAN OF SORROWS 89275119033Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
193PIOTR UKLANSKIUNTITLED (SKULL)119033178549Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
194CHRISTOPHER MAKOSFOUR SKULLS2232297632731046.6
195IRVING PENNTHE POOR LOVERS178552678222319-16.725
196UGO MULASLUCIO FONTANA, MILANO, 196489311905654375.1533.1
197PETER BEARDTHE LAST MAN ON EARTH (F. BACON PORTRAITS DURING THE DEAD ELEPHANT INTERVIEWS)595168927559516-33.30
198ZHANG HUANASH LIFE NO. 71190317855Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
199YAN PEI-MINGSILVER SKULL #1297584463725294-43.3-15
200ZHANG HUANMEMORY DOOR SERIES (NAP)4463759516Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
201WANG GUANGYIMATERIALIST297584463729758-33.30
202ZHANG HUANFIGHT4463759516Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
203YAN PEI-MINGINTERNATIONAL LANDSCAPE NO. 3520776695652077-22.20
204GIMHONGSOKCANINE CONSTRUCTION37198520778183557.1120
205GIMHONGSOKRABBIT CONSTRUCTION297584463726782-40-10
206ANDY WARHOLBEATLE BOOTS5951689275967148.362.5
207ANDY WARHOLBEATLE BOOTS595168927510415416.775
208TOM WESSELMANNBELT STILL LIFE297584463741661-6.740
209TOM WESSELMANNSEASCAPE STUDY3719852077624922068
210LEONID SOKOVTHE CHASE178552678217855-33.30
211LEONID SOKOVMARILYN AND BEAR223192975822319-250
212ANDY WARHOLMASKS119031785537198108.3212.5
213ANDY WARHOLSKELETON CHARMS119031785538686116.7225
214KENNY SCHARFENDLESS TIKI14879223193571060140
215KENNY SCHARFCUMULONIMBLISS2231929758386863073.3
216JIM DINETHE USES OF ENCHANTMENT119033178549Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
217LARI PITTMANUNTITLED #1 (LIKE YOU)2975844637Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
218DAVID SALLECOCOON52077669567439611.142.9
219ERIC FISCHLUNTITLED148791223187169870-23.914.2
220WILLIAM BAILEYMONESTEVOLE2975844637Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
221MICHAEL RAY CHARLES(FOREVER FREE) SITTIN ON TOP THE WORLD8927119031636737.583.3
222JULIAN SCHNABELUNTITLED44637595168183537.583.3
223JOEL PETER WITKINSLEEP FASTER WE NEED THE PILLOWS744010415Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
224JOEL-PETER WITKINCUPID AND CENTAUR IN THE MUSEUM OF LOVE7440104156696-35.7-10
225CHRISTOCURTAINS FOR MONSCHAU - RUR RIVER (PROJECT FOR SEPTEMBER 1971 IN MONSCHAU)297584463744637050
226ARMANUNTITLED5951689275Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
227LUCIO FONTANACONCETTO SPAZIALE119033178549133912-2512.5
228VICTOR VASARELYSONORA V2231929758Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
229VICTOR VASARELYGYÉMANT-MC2231929758357102060
230VICTOR VASARELYPENSAR – 4 223192975828270-526.7
231VICTOR VASARELYNAGOYA22319297584761360113.3
232IGOR MITORAJORIZZONTE2231929758184749520.8727.8
233LYNN CHADWICKTWO WINGED FIGURES II446375951610415475133.3
234PABLO PICASSOTÊTE D'HOMME223187371978363298-2.362.8
235HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTRECPUTOIS595289271636783.3175
236HENRI MATISSECHRISTIANA2231929758416614086.7
237EDVARD MUNCHTODESKUSS (THE KISS OF DEATH)223192975828270-526.7
238ENZO CUCCHIIMMAGINE SOTTOTERRA2231929758357102060
239SANDRO CHIAPITTORE CON ORSI5951689275Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
240NICOLA DE MARIAREGNO DEI FIORI SPIRITUALE FORTE44645952Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
241NICOLA DE MARIASILENZIO E SPIRITO DELLA PRIMAVERA148792231920831-6.740
242NICOLA DE MARIALA PASSIONE148792231920831-6.740
243FRANCESCO CLEMENTEAUTOBIOGRAPHY297584463729758-33.30
244FRANCESCO CLEMENTETHE SKULL446375951610415475133.3
245MIMMO PALADINOIN UNA NOTTE DI CAMPI267823719826782-280
246ALLEN JONESDANCER22319297584463750100
247ASHLEY BICKERTONTHE NUDE223192975817855-40-20
248RAINER FETTINGS. GRAU-ROT1487922319Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
249DAVID LACHAPELLEDELUGE8927511903374396-37.5-16.7
250DANIELE PUPPIWHAT GOES AROUND COMES AROUND892711903Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
251PAUL PFEIFFERFOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCAPLYPSE (26)595289274166-53.3-30
252GREGORY CREWDSONUNTITLED (WOMAN STAIN)11903178552083116.775
253DAVID LACHAPELLECATHEDRAL1487922319238076.760
254ROBERT LONGOMEN IN THE CITIES119031785510415-41.7-12.5
255RAFAEL LOZANO-HEMMERGLORIES OF ACCOUNTING (GLORIAS DE LA CONTABILIDAD)5951689275Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
256RINEKE DIJKSTRAVILLA FRANCA, PORTUGAL7440104157142-31.4-4
257RINEKE DIJKSTRAEVORA, PORTUGAL744010415Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
258SPENCER TUNICKPENNSYLVANIA744010415Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
259VANESSA BEECROFTTRIPTYCH 2223192975823807-206.7
260SHIRIN NESHATUNTITLED (FROM THE RAPTURE SERIES)223192975822319-250
261PAOLA PIVII AM PROUD OF WHO I AM2231929758Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
262DORIS SALCEDOSHIBBOLETH8927119039225-22.53.3
263DARREN ALMONDFULLMOON@KANAAL7440104156696-35.7-10
264DARREN ALMONDFULLMOON@GLACIER DES BOSSONS7440104158184-21.410
265ANDREAS GURSKYBEAUGRENELLE119031785517855050
266HIROSHI SUGIMOTOIONIAN SEA, SANTA CESAREA14879223192529413.370
267VERA LUTTERLEMWERDER AIRBASE: AUGUST 14, 1997148792231913391-40-10
268GERHARD RICHTERKANARISCHE LANSCHAFTEN II (CANARY LANDSCAPES II)178552678217855-33.30
269GERHARD RICHTERROT - BLAU - GELB595168927586299-3.345
270IAN DAVENPORTUNTITLED CIRCLE PAINTING: LIGHT BLUE, GREEN, LIGHT BLUE446459525952033.3
271KOEN VAN DEN BROECKRED AND BLUE BORDER #237205208714237.192
272MARTIN BOYCEWE FADE IN THE SUN AND SHINE IN THE LAMPLIGHT (THIS PLACE POURS OUT OF US)1487922319Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
273ANSELM REYLEHARMONY595168927559516-33.30
274ANSELM REYLEUNTITLED371985207732734-37.1-12
275PIOTR UKLANSKIUNTITLED (AORTA)595168927562492-305
276JASON MARTINXOSI11903178553273483.3175
277JASON MARTINDOWSER29758446375207716.775
278SHEN YUANPOÏKILOTHERME5951689275Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
279LEE UFANRELATUM44637595169225055106.7
280KCHOBARCA-COLUMPIO595289274464-50-25
281ANDREAS SLOMINSKIMAUSEFALLE744010415Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
282SUBODH GUPTAUNTITLED # 132975844637Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
283FRANZ WESTPLAKATENTWÜRF (GALERIE NÄCHST ST. STEPHAN)8927119038927-250
284FRANZ WESTPLAKATENTWÜRF (KUNSTHISTORISCHES MUSEUM WIEN)892711903Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
285FRANZ WESTSITZSKULPTUR4463759516199628235.4347.2
286JONATHAN MEESEMR. GEFUHLSSYRYPR8927119038184-31.2-8.3
287JONATHAN MEESEANTIZYNISCHER KINDGOTT LOLLYCHEN AN DER ERZFRONT, ALLZEIT KLAR1487922319Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
288BERTOZZI & CASONIVASSOIO8927119038184-31.2-8.3
289BERTOZZI & CASONITORRE DI BABELE148792231913391-40-10
290AARON YOUNGTUMBLEWEED (CRUSHED FENCE)1190317855193438.362.5
291AARON YOUNGTHE GUILTY ONE REMAINS UNKNOWN148792231919343-13.330
292JONATHAN MEESEGENERALISSIMOZ-MONTE-CRISTO8927119038927-250
293MARTIN KIPPENBERGERUNTITLED4463759516Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
294ANDRÉ BUTZERUNTITLED22319297585207775133.3
295ANDRÉ BUTZERUNTITLED1487922319267822080
296JONATHAN MEESETIERMERABOLISMUS V (KATZCHEN)8927119038927-250
297JONATHAN MEESE(I) DR. SKELETT AND (II) DER EXEKUTOR8927119038927-250
298ANDREAS HOFERSTREAMS OF SILVER 14882232327346.6120
299JONATHAN MEESESCARLETTIERBABY'S TERRITORIALL SÜSSI44645952Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
300JÖRG IMMENDORFFZEIG WAS DU HAST223192975829758033.3
301CHUN KWANG-YOUNGAGGREGATION 04-NO054119031785552077191.7337.5
302MASSIMO BARTOLINIUNTITLED14882976Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
303ANDREAS SLOMINSKIXHBY88Z11903178558184-54.2-31.2
304NORBERT SCHWONTKOWSKIPUSZTA595289274464-50-25
305NORBERT SCHWONTKOWSKILANDEANFLUG446474404315-42-3.3
306HOPE ATHERTONEXPLORER595289275952-33.30
308GHADA AMERUNTITLED89271190311903033.3
309JULIÃO SARMENTOINTELLECTUAL LULLABY29758446375951633.3100
310JULIAN OPIEVIEW OF MATSUZAKI BAY IN THE RAIN, FROM ROUTE 136297584463729758-33.30
311MARC QUINNITALIAN LANDSCAPE I595289278184-8.337.5
312SARAH MORRISMIDTOWN PAINE WEBBER (WITH NEONS)371985207743149-17.116
313GARY HUMEJAPANESE GARDEN, NEW YORK11903178557440-58.3-37.5
314DAMIEN HIRSTUNTITLED (PILL PAINTING)595168927559516-33.30
315SAM TAYLOR-JOHNSONA LITTLE DEATH119031785516367-8.337.5
316SAM TAYLOR-JOHNSONSOLILOQUY IX119031785511903-33.30
317CHRIS RAINIERDECORATED ANCESTRAL SKULL, MELAWAI VILLAGE, SEPIK RIVER, PAPUA NEW GUINEA446595Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
318JEANLOUP SIEFFCATACOMBE DES CAPUCINS, PALERME8931190893-250
319MARC QUINNEMOTIONAL DETOX: THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS V223192975822319-250
320MARC QUINNPARANOID NERVOUS BREAKDOWN297584463725294-43.3-15
321GARY WEBBLIBRA DOS59528927Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
322GÜNTHER UECKERNAGELOBJEKT I892711903Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
323JIM LAMBIEPUMA119031785510415-41.7-12.5
324THUKRAL & TAGRAPHANTOM@XI B-IV1190317855Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
325RACHEL HOWARDLIAR'S CHAIR223192975819343-35-13.3
326ROBERT WILLIAMSDIAMOND IN A GOAT'S ASS (A LYRICALLY POETIC EUPHEMISM FOR PRETENSION)595168927552077-41.7-12.5
327GAETANO PESCE'NOBODY'S PERFECT' TABLE74410422604149.9250
328GAETANO PESCEFOUR 'NOBODY'S PERFECT' ARMCHAIRS178526781785-33.30
329GAETANO PESCE'NOBODY'S PERFECT' BUFFET CABINET595289278184-8.337.5
330PADDY GORDON FOR DISNEYPAIR OF SIDE CHAIRS4467444761539.9967.5
331PADDY GORDON FOR DISNEYARMCHAIR AND OTTOMAN5958933571299.9500.2
332LOUIS VUITTONPORTE HABIT [WARDROBE TRUNK]7440104151264721.470
333IGOR MITORAJGAIA371985207741661-2012
334BERNARDÍ ROIGL'OEIL BRULÉ446459524464-250
335BERNARDÍ ROIGANTONHEAD (PORTRAIT)59528927Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
336MONICA SILVAIN BETWEEN (IL DIRETTORE WEDON)298446Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
337ROBERT GLIGOROVXXX-RAY1488223216367633.3999.9
338ADEL ABDESSEMEDMES AMIS59528927Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
339NOBUYOSHI ARAKIUNTITLED446474405654-2426.7
340NOBUYOSHI ARAKIUNTITLED446474405208-3016.7
341CHUCK CLOSEROY II1190317855Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
342FRANCESCO VEZZOLIHOMAGE TO ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE: LOUISE NEVELSON1487922319Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
343HARRY THUILLIER JR.THE SKULL 229844652116.874.8
344STEPHANE GRAFFSKULL IN GLASS7441042893-14.320
345PAOLO PELLEGRINSARAJEVO14882976Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
TOTAL:360130805129480244203677-13.822.7
TOTAL (Sold lots):312659044469934744203677-1.141.4

 
Sotheby's

Sigmar Polke – Untitled, 1985 (detail) (Lot 14)


 
Sotheby's

Robert Gligorov – XXX-RAY, 1997 (Lot 337)


 
Sotheby's

Maurizio Cattelan – Hollywood, 2001 (Lot 48)


 
Sotheby's

Marina Abramovic – Carrying the Skeleton, 2008 (detail) (Lot 101)


 
Sotheby's

Luzio Fontana – Concetto Spaziale, Attesa, 1968 (detail) (Lot 11)


 
Sotheby's

Josef Albers – Study for Homage to the Square, R-III E.B.,1970 (detail) (Lot 4)


 
Sotheby's

Jean-Michel Basquiat – Untitled, 1985 (Lot 28)


 
Sotheby's

Domenico Gnoli – Portrait De Louis T., 1967 (detail) (Lot 12)


 
Sotheby's

Damien Hirst – Endless Love (Interrupted), 2006 (detail) (Lot 32)


 
Sotheby's

Chun Kwang-Young – Aggregation 04-NO054, 2004 (Lot 301)


 
Sotheby's

Anselm Kiefer – Am Anfang, 1998 (Lot 161)


 
Sotheby's

Andy Warhol – Playboy Bunny, 1985 (detail) (Lot 27)


 
Sotheby's

Andy Warhol – Clockwork Panda Drummer (From Toy Series) (detail) (Lot 2)

[mc4wp_form]

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone
Share