Sotheby's: Contemporary Curated

Art Auction Results, Collectors TipRicardo Martinez

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone
Share
  • Sotheby's
  • Sotheby's

On Thursday morning, March 5th at 10 AM, there was an auction of Contemporary art at Sotheby’s, New York dubbed Contemporary Curated – and it was a very successful auction, as well. One work was sold for more than $1,5 million, three more had their hammer price above $500,000, and thirty more art works was sold for six figures. So, all and all, that was an excellent auction at Sotheby’s, and let’s take a look for more details.
 

Sotheby's

Robert Longo – Untitled (Men in the Cities) [Diptych], 1980 (Lot 227)


 

Sotheby’s: Contemporary Curated – The Whole Picture

Out of 265 lots that were auctioned at Sotheby’s, the total of 206 lots were sold, or 77.7 percent, which is a very good percentage. Then, 79 of 206 lots were sold over the high estimated price – 29.8 percent of the whole number auctioned, and 38.4 percent of the total sold lots. There were 61 lots that changed hands in range of estimated values (or 29.6 percent), and 66 lots were sold bellow the low estimated price (32 percent of sold lots). Also, this Sotheby’s auction gathered a respectable $14.4 million – 7.9 percent bellow the sum of high estimated prices, but 30.3 percent above the sum of low estimated prices.
 

Sotheby's

Richard Pousette-Dart – Untitled, circa 1950 (detail) (Lot 28)


 

Sotheby’s: Contemporary Curated – Who was hot and who was not

Obviously, Kazuo Shiraga was the winner of the night, as his Untitled from 1964 was sold for $1.508 million. However, that was under the estimated price, as this work was prior the auction estimated at $1.8-$2.5 million. Mark Tansey’s Study for Clockwork was sold for over a half a million dollars – $583,000 – but that as well was bellow the estimated price – and way bellow, as well: it was estimated at $0.8-$1.2 million. Jean Dubuffet’s Théâtre Des Errements III, from 1963, changed hands for $533,000, which was 33.3 percent difference between hammer price and the high estimated price. Also, Andy Warhol’s Dollar Sign went for more than half a million ($508,000), and Barbara Kruger’s Untitled (Our Prices Are Insane!) was sold for $418,000. Robert Indiana’s Love and Robert Longo’s Untitled (Men in the Cities) [Diptych] were sold for $408,000 each, but Robert Indiana’s work was just above the low estimated price, and Robert Longo’s work was sold with 63.2 percent difference between hammer price and the high estimated price. On the other hand, Adam Helms’ (An Ideal for Living) and Paloma Varga Weisz’s (Frauenbüste) works were both sold with 60 percent difference between hammer price and the low estimated price, and David Noonan’s (Untitled) and Rineke Dijkstra’s (Buzz (Club) Liverpool, England) works did even poorer, with 66.7 percent difference.
 

Sotheby's

Robert Indiana – Love, 1966-1999 (Lot 37)

Sotheby's

Andy Warhol – Dollar Sign 1981 (Lot 41)

 

Sotheby’s: Contemporary Curated – The Unsold Ones

Giuseppe Penone’s Pelle Di Marmo E Spine Dacacia – Angela was estimated between $400,000 and $600,000, and went unsold, as well as Mark Tansey’s Mont Sainte-Victoire, that was estimated $250,000-$300,000. Both of Banks Violette’s works were not sold, as well as both of Peter Saul’s works and two out of three Marcel Dzama’s auctioned works. Please go to the next page, where you will find every detail of Thursday’s auctiono at Sotheby’s.

 

Next page: Sotheby’s: Contemporary Curated in Details

 

Sotheby's

Jean Dubuffet – Théâtre Des Errements III, 1963 (Lot 9)


 
Sotheby's

Gerhard Richter – Abstractes Bild, 1988 (Lot 217)


 
Sotheby's

Christo – The Gates (Project for Central Park, New York City), 2003 (Lot 56)


 
Sotheby's

Barbara Kruger – Untitled (Our Prices are Insane), 1987 (detail) (Lot 275)


 
Sotheby's

Alexander Calder – Spindly Yellow Legs, 1948 (Lot 8)


 

Sotheby's

Mark Tansey – Study for ‘Clockwork’, 1993-1998 (Lot 221)

Sotheby's

Damien Hirst – Untitled F (Spot Drawing), 1995 (Lot 239)

 
Featured image: Karel Appel – Smiling Heads, 1976 (detail) (Lot 82)
 
All images courtesy of Sotheby’s
[mc4wp_form]

  • Sotheby's

Sotheby's: Contemporary Curated in Details

On this page you will find two charts – the overview of Contemporary Curated in first, and information on every lot auctioned on Thursday at Sotheby’s in second.
 

Total number of lots:265
Number of sold lots:206
Sold lots [%]:77.7
Number of sold lots over high estimate:79
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:29.8
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:38.4
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:61
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:29.6
Number of sold lots under low estimate:66
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:32
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:29.3

 
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
1ALEXANDER CALDERBLUE-TAILED PUPPY350004500095000111.1171.4
2ALEXANDER CALDERPOSIES40000600009000050125
3ALEXANDER CALDERFLAT-FOOTED OCTOPUS400006000011500091.7187.5
4ALEXANDER CALDERUNTITLED (PIN)400006000050000-16.725
5ALEXANDER CALDERUNTITLED (PIN)300004000025000-37.5-16.7
6ALEXANDER CALDERUNTITLED250003500020000-42.9-20
7ALEXANDER CALDERUNTITLED (RING)25000350005500057.1120
8ALEXANDER CALDERSPINDLY YELLOW LEGS2000003000003780002689
9JEAN DUBUFFETTHÉÂTRE DES ERREMENTS III30000040000053300033.377.7
10HANS HOFMANNGLORIOUS BLUE X30000400006000050100
11JACK TWORKOVCAPELIGHT700009000013000044.485.7
12ALFRED JENSENEQUALITY #II400006000040000-33.30
13JOHN GRAHAMLE PORTE-MANTEAU1800025000350004094.4
14ARSHILE GORKYUNTITLED (STILL LIFE)4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
15FRANZ KLINEUNTITLED700009000065000-27.8-7.1
16WILLEM DE KOONINGUNTITLED6000080000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
17ADOLPH GOTTLIEBSPACE300004000035000-12.516.7
18FRIEDEL DZUBASOTHER SIDE150002000012000-40-20
19ROBERT MOTHERWELLGAULOISES ON GREEN WITH ULTRAMARINE NO. 3600008000065000-18.88.3
20THEODOROS STAMOSGRAND YELLOW SUN BOX50000700008500021.470
21FRIEDEL DZUBASONE TIMES ONE200003000080000166.7300
22KAZUO SHIRAGAUNTITLED180000025000001508000-39.7-16.2
23RICHARD POUSETTE-DARTINTO THE MIRROR100000150000130000-13.330
24NICOLAS DE STAËLHONFLEUR1500002000002380001958.7
25ALEX KATZUNTITLED80000120000120000050
26LOUISE NEVELSONUNTITLED250000350000258000-26.33.2
27JEAN DUBUFFETANNALE XXXVI600008000070000-12.516.7
28RICHARD POUSETTE-DARTUNTITLED80000120000263000119.2228.8
29SAM FRANCISUNTITLED (6)100000150000110000-26.710
30LOUISE NEVELSONAMERICA VI2000030000325008.362.5
31LOUISE NEVELSONDAWNS WEDDING MIRROR3000040000110000175266.7
32EVA HESSEUNTITLED800001200001300008.362.5
33SAM FRANCISUNTITLED60000800009500018.858.3
34SAM FRANCISUNTITLED5000070000750007.150
35ALEX KATZLARRY RIVERS PAINTING120000180000140000-22.216.7
36TOM WESSELMANNNUDE FOR THE PEACE TOWER18000022000032800049.182.2
37ROBERT INDIANALOVE400000600000408000-322
38ANDY WARHOLJACK NICKLAUS400006000032500-45.8-18.8
39ALLEN JONESCONDUCTOR120001800015000-16.725
40TOM WESSELMANNSTEEL DRAWING EDITION/MONICA LYING ON BLANKET600008000080000033.3
41ANDY WARHOLDOLLAR SIGN3000004000005080002769.3
42CLAES OLDENBURGGEOMETRIC MOUSE, SCALE C80001200030000150275
43LARRY RIVERSLENIN WITH ICE700090003250-63.9-53.6
44ROY LICHTENSTEINWATER LILIES - BLUE LILY PADS7000090000950005.635.7
46CLAES OLDENBURGIL CORSO DEL COLTELLO200003000030000050
47RICHARD PETTIBONEPETAL AND LOOP GOBLET #2700090001700088.9142.9
48ANDY WARHOLTOM N JERRY400006000040000-33.30
49ANDY WARHOLSACHIKO300004000020000-50-33.3
50WILLIAM NELSON COPLEYEN GARDE200003000070000133.3250
51PETER SAULAUTOMOBILE2500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
52RICHARD ARTSCHWAGERUNTITLED (STUDY)2000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
53JIM DINEDRIED LIATRIAS IN A BERNARD LEACH POT150002000012000-40-20
54JIM DINETWO VENUSES WITH A TREE 15000200002750037.583.3
55JAMES ROSENQUISTMOONBEAM MISTAKEN FOR A NEWSPAPER FOR ARCHIE MOEN200003000018000-40-10
56CHRISTOTHE GATES (PROJECT FOR CENTRAL PARK, NEW YORK CITY)250000350000268000-23.47.2
57CARL ANDRESTEEL-ZINC DIPOLE (N/S)700009000012000033.371.4
58SOL LEWITTOPEN CUBE STRUCTURE700009000077500-13.910.7
59GEORGE RICKEYUNTITLED (TIME LINE)200003000027500-8.337.5
60SOL LEWITTWAVY VERTICAL BRUSHSTROKES20000300004000033.3100
61SOL LEWITTBLACK AND WHITE HORIZONTAL LINES ON COLOR7000010000016000060128.6
62BRICE MARDENUNTITLED3000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
63RICHARD TUTTLENIMES AU PRINTEMPS200003000018000-40-10
64FRANK STELLAKOŹANGRODEK (SKETCH)30000400007500087.5150
65VICTOR VASARELYKARE20000300004500050125
66SOL LEWITTIRREGULAR CURVES200003000022500-2512.5
67VICTOR VASARELYFOLK III600008000055000-31.3-8.3
68PAUL JENKINSPHENOMENA BROKEN LOOP20000300005000066.7150
69PAUL JENKINSPHENOMENA WEST MANTLE25000350004500028.680
70LARRY POONSUNTITLED LP 21 (#1)20000300004250041.7112.5
71ESTEBAN VICENTECALMA20000300004500050125
72PAUL JENKINSPHENOMENA GILLIAM POINT500070007000040
73THEODOROS STAMOSINFINITY FIELD, LEFKADA SERIES 250003500025000-28.60
74WILLIAM BAZIOTESSHADOW200003000017000-43.3-15
75JEAN DUBUFFETPERSONNAGE FÉMININE AVEC INSCRIPTIONS (LETTER À MR OCONNELL)10000150002500066.7150
76MARKUS LÜPERTZJEDERMANN: FESTMAHL12000180009000-50-25
77KAREL APPELCOLORFUL FACE1800025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
78JEAN DUBUFFETLE JARDIN1800025000300002066.7
79ALBERT OEHLENUNTITLED8000120001700041.7112.5
80GEORG BASELITZUNTITLED180002500016000-36-11.1
81GEORG BASELITZUNTITLED [TWO WORKS]3000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
82KAREL APPELSMILING HEADS4000060000165000175312.5
83VICTOR VASARELYKOSKA-Y150002000018000-1020
84SAM FRANCISUNTITLED3000040000105000162.5250
85ANTHONY CAROTABLE PIECE Y-84 SMALL MEASURE3000040000480002060
86MAX COLEZARAK8000120001400016.775
87RONALD DAVIS5/9 OPEN UPRIGHT SLAB1000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
88YVARAL (JEAN-PIERRE VASARELY)STRUCTURE AMBIGÜE V.E.B.700090001100022.257.1
89YVARAL (JEAN-PIERRE VASARELY)VARIATION SUR LE CARRÉ12000180003200077.8166.7
90BOB THOMPSONADAM AND EVE100001500032000113.3220
91LARRY RIVERSUNTITLED (STILL LIFE)2000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
92FORREST BESSALAMEDA PARK, MEXICO3000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
93ALEX KATZMARCH1800025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
94ESTEBAN VICENTEUNTITLED500070006500-7.130
95CONRAD MARCA-RELLIF-M-13-678000120006000-50-25
96LOUISE NEVELSONTHE FORGOTTEN CITY20000300005500083.3175
97CONRAD MARCA-RELLIXM-1-79150002000019000-526.7
98NORMAN BLUHMUNTITLED8000120007000-41.7-12.5
99ROBERT ARTHUR GOODNOUGHABSTRACT NO.6500070002500-64.3-50
100ROBERT IRWINUNTITLED1800025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
101MARK TOBEYFAMILY REUNION50007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
102THOMAS DOWNINGRING EIGHTEEN10000150002200046.7120
103DAN CHRISTENSENPALLAS80001200024000100200
104SOL LEWITTTANGLED BANDS100001500015000050
105SOL LEWITTTANGLED BANDS800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
106SOL LEWITTLOOPY DOOPY8000120008500-29.26.3
107SOL LEWITTSQUIGGLY BRUSHSTROKES8000120002200083.3175
108LUDWIG SANDERATHABASCAN VIII12000180002800055.6133.3
109SAM FRANCISTEN PUFFS1800025000280001255.6
110EUSEBIO SEMPEREUNTITLED [TWO WORKS]800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
112ARNALDO POMODOROBASSORILIEVO120001800016000-11.133.3
113POL BURY16 TORSADES COURBES1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
114ARMANORANGES FONT LA DIFFÉRENCE150002000017000-1513.3
115ARMANINTERIOR ARCHITECTURE 150002000013000-35-13.3
116CÉSARANIMAL150002000050000150233.3
117SALVATORE SCARPITTAUNTITLED500070003400-51.4-32
118CÉSARCOMPRESSION200003000020000-33.30
119ARMANQUASI DUAL150002000012000-40-20
120PHILIP PEARLSTEINUNTITLED150002000012000-40-20
121JANET FISHGRAPEFRUIT1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
122ROBERT GRAHAMSOURCE FIGURE600008000012500056.3108.3
123KENZO OKADAUNTITLED150002000015000-250
124LESTER F. JOHNSONSELF-PORTRAIT150002000012000-40-20
125CHRISTOPHER WILMARTHTOAST1200018000190005.658.3
126ULRICH RÜCKRIEMWALL RELIEF150002000016000-206.7
201DAVID OSTROWSKIF (FROM BAD TO WORSE)500007000050000-28.60
202DAN REESARTEX PAINTING300004000037500-6.325
203WYATT KAHNWALKER100000150000105000-305
204ETHAN COOKUNTITLED1000015000160006.760
205ISRAEL LUNDUNTITLED300004000020000-50-33.3
206FREDRIK VAERSLEVUNTITLED (PEACH)80000120000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
207BOSCO SODIUNTITLED3000040000140000250366.7
208CHRISTIAN ROSAUNTITLED600008000075000-6.325
209JULIE MEHRETUMIND BREATH DRAWINGS (10)3000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
210NATHAN HYLDENUNTITLED3000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
211KRISTIN BAKERFLORA RAYO SHADE350004500027500-38.9-21.4
212ADAM MCEWENBOB WOODWARD500007000040000-42.9-20
213JONATHAN MONKA PAINTING BY RICHARD CURASCO1200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
214ALLAN MCCOLLUMA COLLECTION OF 60 DRAWINGS, NO. 36000080000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
215RASHID JOHNSONPAST600008000060000-250
216STEVEN PARRINOBIG DADDY50000700008000014.360
217GERHARD RICHTERABSTRAKTES BILD350000500000383000-23.49.4
218GIUSEPPE PENONEPELLE DI MARMO E SPINE DACACIA - ANGELA400000600000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
219TERRY WINTERSTESSELLATION FIGURES (4)80000120000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
220MARK TANSEYMONT SAINTE-VICTOIRE250000350000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
221MARK TANSEYSTUDY FOR CLOCKWORK8000001200000583000-51.4-27.1
222ELIZABETH PEYTONUNTITLED10000015000095000-36.7-5
223WILL COTTONCHOCOLATE BATH600008000065000-18.88.3
224JOHN BALDESSARISEDIMENT: LEG AND SHIRT150000200000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
225AARON YOUNGTHE NEW LOOK OF LEADERSHIP1200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
226RICHARD PRINCEUPSTATE18000250004000060122.2
227ROBERT LONGOUNTITLED (MEN IN THE CITIES) [DIPTYCH]18000025000040800063.2126.7
228JOHN BALDESSARIPRIMA FACIE (THIRD STATE): FROM AFIRE TO ZEALOUS100000200000100000-500
229JOHN BALDESSARIBEETHOVENS TRUMPET (WITH EAR) OPUS #135180000220000160000-27.3-11.1
230ROBERT BECHTLEPOTRERO STROLLER-CROSSING ARKANSAS STREET200000300000160000-46.7-20
231CHRISTIAN HOLSTADMEMBERS OF LEATHER BEACH MAKE NOTE OF NATURAL DISASTERS FROM REPRODUCTIVE MISSION BIRTHING CHAIR [TRIPTYCH]1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
232WILLIAM WEGMANHUGO/WEGO10000150008000-46.7-20
233JOHN BAEDERHOT DOGS PIES10000150002000033.3100
234JOHN BAEDEREMPIRE DINER, 197180001200011000-8.337.5
235MARTIN C. HERBSTV19500070004000-42.9-20
236TOM FRIEDMANUNTITLED200003000015000-50-25
237TARA DONOVANUNTITLED (MYLAR)400006000032500-45.8-18.8
238NICK CAVESOUNDSUIT700009000085000-5.621.4
240RICHARD PHILLIPSSMALL RIOT200003000018000-40-10
241JULIAN OPIETHIS IS SHAHNOZA 353000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
243JULIAN SCHNABELUNTITLED140000180000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
244WILL RYMANROSE 41 WITH LADYBUG250003500030000-14.320
246YAYOI KUSAMABLACK BUTTERFLIES500007000011000057.1120
247MICHAEL STANIAKPSD_693 (GREEN/BLUE/PURPLE)100001500010000-33.30
248PETRA CORTRIGHTSUPERGIRL KRYPTONITE100001500032500116.7225
249ANGEL OTEROSKCR300004000027500-31.3-8.3
250ANSELM REYLEUNTITLED250003500020000-42.9-20
251TAUBA AUERBACH50/50, ZOOM IN/ZOOM OUT1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
252SARAH MORRISPOOLS - MUNICH [MIAMI]4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
253KENNETH NOLANDMYSTERIES: SPRING10000015000026800078.7168
254TONY BERLANTTWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY HOUSE600080004800-40-20
255FRANK STELLAMONSTROUS PICTURES OF WHALES2500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
256ELMER NELSON BISCHOFFUNTITLED #338000120001800050125
257RONALD DAVISUNTITLED15000200003500075133.3
258ELIZABETH MURRAYWAKE UP600008000080000033.3
260TIM CRAIGHEADMATRIX60008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
261DONALD BAECHLERSING WITH LESS MUSIC6000080000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
262TRISHA BROWNUNTITLED500070006500-7.130
263NEIL WELLIVERANONYMOUS FRESHET150002000042500112.5183.3
265IRVING PETLINRUBBINGS FROM THE CALCIUM GARDEN...SARAH BORN500070006500-7.130
268JOSÉ-MARÍA CANOMONICA SOTHEBYS300004000032500-18.88.3
269SHAY KUNNAKED IN DEATH200002500022500-1012.5
270MARCEL DZAMAFIRST BORN2500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
271MARCEL DZAMAMEANNESS IN THIS WORLD; ANEROID BAROMETER MAN [TWO WORKS]500070003500-50-30
272PAUL MCCARTHYUNTITLED (DRAWING FOR ALPINE MAN)70009000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
274AARON YOUNGUNTITLED (SINGLE)150002000013000-35-13.3
275BARBARA KRUGERUNTITLED (OUR PRICES ARE INSANE!)20000030000041800039.3109
276KEHINDE WILEYDEFEND AND DEVELOP THE ISLAND TOGETHER700009000010000011.142.9
277MICKALENE THOMASWHEN ENDS MEET #18000012000085000-29.26.3
278JIM LAMBIEPSYCHEDELICSOULSTICK NO. 91500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
279JEFF SONHOUSEMOE BLIND600080005000-37.5-16.7
280WANGECHI MUTUUNTITLED (FROM TUMORS)500007000025000-64.3-50
281MATTHEW CHAMBERSFINE ART FETISHIZED BY CONNOISSEURS OF THE FINE IMAGE100001500010000-33.30
282MATTHEW CHAMBERSTAMMANY RAN VICE WITHOUT USING IT10000150006000-60-40
283DIRK SKREBERUNTITLED300004000025000-37.5-16.7
284ADAM HELMSAN IDEAL FOR LIVING10000150004000-73.3-60
285MATTHEW BARNEYCREMASTER 1: GOODYEAR MANUAL1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
286RICHARD PRINCEUNTITLED (PUBLICITY)200003000010000-66.7-50
287BRENDAN FOWLERSPRING 2011 (ANDREW AND MAX BUILDING THE NEW RACK W/SHOW CARD); SPRING 2011 (MIRROR REFLECTING BLACK FLAT); SPRING 2011 (MIRROR REFLECTING WHITE FLAT); SPRING 2011 WALL (4X8 WHITE FLAT); SPRING 2011 WALL (8X8 WHITE FLAT)3000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
288PALOMA VARGA WEISZFRAUENBÜSTE250003500010000-71.4-60
289BANKS VIOLETTESONIC REDUCER5000070000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
290ANTHONY PEARSONUNTITLED (TABLET)50007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
291DANIEL ARSHAMPENTAX K1000 REFORMED IN BLACK GLASS400060005500-8.337.5
292BANKS VIOLETTENOT YET TITLED (MICROPHONE STAND)4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
293RINEKE DIJKSTRABUZZ (CLUB) LIVERPOOL, ENGLAND15000200005000-75-66.7
294RICHARD PRINCEUNTITLED (PUBLICITY)15000200002250012.550
295JENNY HOLZERTHE LIVING SERIES: THERES THE SENSATION OF A LOT OF FLESH...800012000130008.362.5
296HELLEN VAN MEENEUNTITLED #1518001200600-50-25
297DAVID NOONANUNTITLED15000200005000-75-66.7
298PAULINA OLOWSKAUNTITLED (#10); UNTITLED (#5)200030003000050
299RICHARD ARTSCHWAGERUNTITLED (INTERIOR)15000200007000-65-53.3
300DAVE MULLERSPRAWLING #94; SPRAWLING #130; SPRAWLING (DYING BREED) #145 [THREE WORKS]50007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
301THOMAS HIRSCHHORNVIDEO BLOW DOWN200003000015000-50-25
302ELAD LASSRYDEVON REX8000120008000-33.30
303SCOTT OLSONUNTITLED40006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
304JAY HEIKESBEGINNING OF THE END60008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
305LAWRENCE WEINERTHROUGH THE HAZE8000120006500-45.8-18.8
306LAWRENCE WEINERTHE HORIZON FAILS TO AID THE ILLUSION100001500010000-33.30
307FRANZ WESTSCHÖNE AUSSICHT (BEAUTIFUL VIEW)700090007000-22.20
308STERLING RUBYUNTITLED8000120006500-45.8-18.8
309BARNABY FURNASWHERE THE BOYS ARE (IWO JIMA)150002000016000-206.7
310MARCEL DZAMAUNTITLED (SKETCHBOOK PAGE 5)50007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
311JIM SHAWSTUDY FOR DREAM OBJECT (IRREGULARLY SHAPED CANVAS: SUPERMAN IN BLAKE SCENE FROM COMIC ILLUSTRATION WITH COMPACT VACUUM CLEANER; DECALCOMANIA CAVE OF BLOOD DIAMONDS; 7 DEADLY SINS; 7 DWARFS)8000120007000-41.7-12.5
312PETER SAULSUPERWOMAN VS. CAKES1000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
313JEFF KOONSPUPPY (VASE)700090001600077.8128.6
314JEFF KOONSBALLOON DOG (RED)8000120001400016.775
315YAYOI KUSAMABUTTERFLY150002000012000-40-20
316MALCOLM MORLEYBARCELONA CATHEDRAL AS A BLOOD RED ORANGE3000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
317ROSS BLECKNERSTUDY FOR METALLIC DOME1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
318LYNDA BENGLISGUGARUT80001200030000150275
319ELIZABETH MURRAYDUCK/WABBIT400006000046000-23.315
320MEL BOCHNERHEAD HONCHO250003500035000040
321VIK MUNIZSAUT DANS LE VIDE, AFTER YVES KLEIN (FROM PICTURES OF CHOCOLATE)400006000032500-45.8-18.8
322VIK MUNIZTHE DESCENT FROM THE CROSS, AFTER CARAVAGGIO (FROM PICTURES OF CHOCOLATE)300004000025000-37.5-16.7
323VIK MUNIZSTILL LIFE WITH LEMONS, ORANGES AND A ROSE, AFTER FRANCISCO ZURBARAN [FROM PICTURES OF MAGAZINES (STILL LIFE)]200003000027500-8.337.5
324IÑIGO MANGLANO-OVALLECARTER, ANNA, AND DARYL (FROM GARDEN OF DELIGHTS) [TRIPTYCH]1800025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
325HENRY CODAXUNTITLED (CYAN)12000180009000-50-25
326THOMAS DEMANDCONSTELLATION (PARIS EDITION)350004500030000-33.3-14.3
327DEWAIN VALENTINEUNTITLED200003000015000-50-25
328THOMAS RUFFHAUS NR. 7 I2000030000375002587.5
329THOMAS RUFFPORTRAIT (M. SCHELL)200003000019000-36.7-5
330THOMAS RUFFJPEG TER024000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
331ELGER ESSER88 CALAIS8000120006000-50-25
332REBECCA HORNDRAWING MACHINE250003500020000-42.9-20
333VALERIE SNOBECKTHEY SEEM REMOVED1200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
334ANISH KAPOORUNTITLED250003500025000-28.60
335STEVEN PARRINOUNTITLED10000150008000-46.7-20
336JEFF KOONSBALLOON VENUS DOM PÉRIGNON20000250004500080125
337MARILYN MINTERI HEART U2500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
338DAVID LACHAPELLEKIM BASSINGER: NO SLEEP; MADONNA: DEVOTIONAL POSE; AMANDA LEPORE: USELESS FAME; PARIS HILTON AND POPSICLE [FOUR WORKS]1800025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
339SANDRO CHIAUOMO ISPIRATO180002500020000-2011.1
340DONALD SULTANBLACK LEMONS100001500055000266.7450
341DONALD SULTANFIVE STEERS, JUNE 20, 1983300004000025000-37.5-16.7
342DEBORAH BUTTERFIELDCOSMO40000600007000016.775
343DEBORAH BUTTERFIELDCORAL SEA35000450005000011.142.9
344THIERRY DE CORDIERGROENTE (PD)3500045000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
345JOHN DOGGUNTITLED100001500055000266.7450
346MIMMO PALADINOIL BOSCO15000200002250012.550
347WOLFGANG LAIBUNTITLED2000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
348HIROSHI SUGITOWATER ROOM4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
349NICKY NODJOUMITWO HEADS (FROM THE TWO VIEWS SERIES)1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
TOTAL:133448001886620014404550-23.67.9
TOTAL (Sold lots):110548001563920014404550-7.930.3

 
Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.
 
Featured image: Kazuo Shiraga – Untitled, cc 1964 (Lot 22), Courtesy of Sotheby’s
[mc4wp_form]

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone
Share