The Peter B. Lewis Collection at Sotheby's

Art Auction Results, Collectors TipRicardo Martinez

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone
Share
  • Sotheby's
  • Sotheby's

On Saturday, March 7th, the morning (10 AM) auction has been held at Sotheby’s named Joy, Love and Peace: The Peter B. Lewis Collection. It was named after Peter Lewis, an American businessman that was the CEO of Progressive Insurance Company. Peter Lewis died in 2013, at the age of 80, and the auction of his art collection at Sotheby’s included some of the biggest names of contemporary art, such as Keith Haring, James Rosenquist, Jean Dubuffet or Roy Lichtenstein.
 

Sotheby's

Cynthia Westwood – White Bath #2, 2004 (Lot 418)


 

The Peter B. Lewis Collection at Sotheby’s – The Overview

Out of total number of 127 lots, 98 of them were sold at  Joy, Love and Peace: The Peter B. Lewis Collection auction at Sotheby’s, which was a solid 77.1 percent. Forty of those 98 were sold over the high estimated price, or excellent 40.8 percent (31.5 percent of the total number of lots). Only 12 lots changed owners for the price that was in range of estimated values (12.3 percent), but a lot of them were sold under the low estimated price – 46 of them (or 46.9 percent). All in all, the auction was successful, because those 98 lots that were sold went for almost $2.35 million, which was 2.7 percent above the sum of their high estimated prices.
 

Sotheby's

Keith Haring – Gil’s Dream, 1989 (detail) (Lot 473)


 

Who Did Well at Sotheby’s

Keith Haring’s Gil’s Dream and James Rosenquist’s Untitled were sold for $368,000 each, both above their respective high estimated prices. Jean Dubuffet’s Campagne Fastueuse (Avec Deux Personnages) was sold just bellow the high estimated price, for $248,000. Other Rosenquist’s work, The Serenade for the Doll After Claude DeBussy, Gift Wrapped Doll #19 was sold for $218,000, well above the high estimated price ($180,000), while Alex Katz’s Vicki and Wally changed hands for way bellow the low estimated price – it was sold for $160,000, and the low estimated price was $200,000. On the other hand, Frank Gehry’s Glass Fish Lamp had the high estimated price at $30,000 and was sold for $100,000, which was 233.3 percent difference between the hammer price and the high estimated price. This Gehry’s work was also at the top in this “category”, but real winners were Larry Bell’s works: three of them (No. 44, Stickman #3 and Stickman #11) were sold with 366.7, 300 and 300 percent difference between hammer prices and high estimates (respectively). Larry Bell had eight works auctioned at Sotheby’s that were estimated $13,000-$19,000 and went for the total of $44,900. Red Grooms also had eight works for sale, estimated at $22,900-$32,700, and were sold for almost double – $61,600.
 

Sotheby's

Julio Larraz – Galanos, 1989 (detail) (Lot 441)


 

The Unsold Works at Sotheby’s

Two out of five works by Claes Oldenburg were not sold, and two out of six works by Eric Fischl. Majority of James Rosenquist’s work that were auctioned (3 of 5) also were not sold, but the other two scored excellent prices – $586,000 combined. Interestingly, Brice Marden’s work Hydra August and September also went unsold, and it was the highest priced work of the auction – it was estimated at $300,000-$400,000.

 

Next page: The Peter B. Lewis Collection at Sotheby’s: Details

 

Sotheby's

Red Grooms – Mondrian (detail) (Lot 497)


 
Sotheby's

Roy Lichtenstein – Modern Head Relief (Gemini 31.34), 1970 (detail) (Lot 407)


 
Sotheby's

Larry Bell – No. 44, 2003 (Lot 529)


 
Sotheby's

Pat Steir – The Moon and the Wave Series (Victor Hugo’s Boat), 1986-1987 (Lot 439)


 
Sotheby's

Christo – Wrapped Reichstag (Project for der Deutsche Reichstag – Berlin), 1979 (detail) (Lot 485)


Featured image: James Rosenquist – Untitled, 1985 (detail) (Lot 442)
All images courtesy of Sotheby’s

  • Sotheby's

The Peter B. Lewis Collection at Sotheby's: Details

 
For a complete overview of the details of every single lot that was auctioned on March 7th at Sotheby’s, scroll down and find out everything you need to know.
 

Total number of lots:127
Number of sold lots:98
Sold lots [%]:77.1
Number of sold lots over high estimate:40
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:31.5
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:40.8
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:12
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:12.3
Number of sold lots under low estimate:46
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:46.9
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:29.6

 
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
401LARRY BELLSTICKMAN #11100015006000300500
402LARRY BELLSTICKMAN, #1100015004000166.7300
403LARRY BELLSTICKMAN #4100015004000166.7300
404LARRY BELLSTICKMAN #12100015005000233.3400
405LARRY BELLSTICKMAN #3100015006000300500
406LARRY BELLSTICKMAN10001500240060140
407ROY LICHTENSTEINMODERN HEAD RELIEF (GEMINI 31.34)250003500020000-42.9-20
408CLAES OLDENBURGHARD TIMES BULB - DAY (AXSOM/PLATZKER 256); HARD TIMES BULB - NIGHT (AXSOM/PLATZKER 257)120001600016000033.3
409JAMES ROSENQUISTSKULL SNAP, STATE I (GLENN 221)600080000-100Not Sold
410JAMES ROSENQUISTSKULL SNAP (GLENN 220)500070000-100Not Sold
411TOM WESSELMANNJUDY WITH BLUE BLANKET600080004200-47.5-30
412JAMES ROSENQUISTON STAGE (GLENN 189)200025000-100Not Sold
413ANDY WARHOLKIMIKO (FELDMAN & SCHELLMANN II.237)200003000016000-46.7-20
414FRANK STELLAIMOLA THREE I (AXSOM 142)600080000-100Not Sold
415JONATHAN BOROFSKYMAN WITH A BRIEFCASE (A) (GEMINI 7.70)500060003000-50-40
416LARRY RIVERSFOR ADULTS ONLY200025001800-28-10
417BRYAN HUNTVERTICAL MUSE25000300004000033.360
418CYNTHIA WESTWOODWHITE BATH #2150002000012000-40-20
419ROBERT RAUSCHENBERGUNTITLED (PROPOSED COVER OF NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE, CONSTITUTION ISSUE)18000250004200068133.3
420RICHARD TUTTLENEW MEXICO, NEW YORK, #2240000600000-100Not Sold
421ROSS BLECKNERGALAXY WITH BIRDS250003500030000-14.320
422LARRY RIVERS75 YEARS LATER: INDIGO200003000016000-46.7-20
423JACK TWORKOVALTERNATIVE X100001500032000113.3220
424ALEX KATZVICKI AND WALLY200000300000160000-46.7-20
425DAVID REEDNO. 19410000150005000-66.7-50
426APRIL GORNIKAPPROACHING NIGHT12000180002600044.4116.7
427ROSS BLECKNERUNTITLED150002000012000-40-20
428JOHN WESLEYGIRL WITH CLOTH RABBITS10000150008000-46.7-20
429DAVID SALLEUNTITLED600080000-100Not Sold
430CLAES OLDENBURGSNEAKER LACE (GEMINI C090-171)35000450000-100Not Sold
431CLAES OLDENBURGSTUDY FOR SNEAKER LACE - WHITE (AXSOM/PLATZKER 228)300050000-100Not Sold
432CLAES OLDENBURGPROFITEROLE (GEMINI 38.44)500060003800-36.7-24
433DAVID HOCKNEYCELIA IN A WICKER CHAIR (MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART TOKYO 158)8000100007500-25-6.3
434CLAES OLDENBURGSOFT TOILET #3 - ON CHALK BOARD (AXSOM/PLATZKER 94)700100011001057.1
435JIM DINETHE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY (EDITION C) (MIKRO 47)30005000900080200
436ANDREI VOSNESENSKYSEAGULL - BIKINI OF GOD500600200-66.7-60
437JASPER JOHNSSAVARIN 2 (WASH AND LINE) (ULAE 192)7000100006500-35-7.1
438JASPER JOHNSUNTITLED (ULAE 258)500070000-100Not Sold
439PAT STEIRTHE MOON AND THE WAVE SERIES: VICTOR HUGO'S BOAT40000600007000016.775
440JOHN DE ANDREARECUMBENT FIGURE40000600000-100Not Sold
441JULIO LARRAZGALANOS4000060000750002587.5
442JAMES ROSENQUISTUNTITLED22000028000036800031.467.3
443ERIC FISCHLUNTITLED100001500011000-26.710
444ERIC FISCHLUNTITLED100001500010000-33.30
445ERIC FISCHLUNTITLED12000180009500-47.2-20.8
446JONATHAN LASKERMULTIPLE ANTIQUITY200003000016000-46.7-20
447VITALY KOMAR AND ALEXANDER MELAMIDLETTER TO MOSCOW: A DIPTYCH300005000024000-52-20
448KEITH HARINGUNTITLED (FOR DARRELL)25000350007000-80-72
449ERIC FISCHLUNTITLED (SINK OR SWIM)10000150008500-43.3-15
450KAY ROSENOUT OF ORDER20003000420040110
451FRANK GEHRYGLASS FISH LAMP2000030000100000233.3400
452JANNIS KOUNELLISUNTITLED40000600000-100Not Sold
453ERIC FISCHLUNTITLED20000300000-100Not Sold
454ERIC FISCHLUNTITLED20000300000-100Not Sold
455JEAN DUBUFFETCAMPAGNE FASTUEUSE (AVEC DEUX PERSONNAGES)180000250000248000-0.837.8
456DITI ALMOGNGAAR500700200-71.4-60
457DITI ALMOGBIG QSOPNG3200030001000-66.7-50
458SUZANNE CAPORAELCIRCLE OF BIRDS300040004200540
459PETER SCHUYFFUNTITLED300040008000100166.7
460ROY LICHTENSTEINDINNERWARE (5 ITEMS OUT OF A 6-PIECE SETTING)400060000-100Not Sold
461SATOSHI WATANABESOLOMON R. GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM:  A DIPTYCH100015003200113.3220
462JUDITH SALOMONENVELOPE VASE, MATTE GREEN ENVELOPE VASE AND WHITE VASE WITH LINES:  THREE CERAMIC SCULPTURES10001500750-50-25
463LARRY BELLSMALL MIRAGE STUDY NO. 297500070003500-50-30
464BRICE MARDENHYDRA AUGUST AND SEPTEMBER3000004000000-100Not Sold
465MALCOLM MORLEYTHOR 1 LOADING IN RICHARD'S BAY600080005500-31.3-8.3
466MALCOLM MORLEYPLANE SAILORING ON THE BEACH600080003200-60-46.7
467NICOLAS AFRICANOAFTERNOON AT THE MAYFAIR (AFTERNOON) NO. 2315002000500-75-66.7
468ELIZABETH HUEYPLAYTIME AND TWO NUDES:  TWO WATERCOLORS70010000-100Not Sold
469WILL COTTONTAFFY BLUE200030001000-66.7-50
470WILL COTTONTWO GIRLS200030000-100Not Sold
471JIM SHAWWALLY WOOD WOMEN500070002600-62.9-48
472CECILY BROWNUNTITLED NO. 47400060000-100Not Sold
473KEITH HARINGGIL'S DREAM20000030000036800022.784
474MALERIE MARDERUNTITLED200030000-100Not Sold
475RALPH GIBSONLEDA (NUDE WITH FEATHER)300050003000-400
476NAN GOLDINYOGO AND C PUTTING ON MAKE-UP, SECOND TIP, BANGKOK8000120000-100Not Sold
477RITA MONTLACKTITANIUM PETER15025030020100
478BRIAN W. JONESTHOUGHT + MATTER50070080014.360
479LINDA BUTLERPAGODA, YAMAGATA-KEN2004001300225550
480JANE GOTTLIEBMONET'S TULIPS5007001600128.6220
481JOSEPH ROBINSONTHE OMNISCIENT SYMPHONY (FROM WINDOWS OF THE UNIVERSE)4006006508.362.5
482CHRISTOPHER WILMARTHBESIDE THE LIGHT (MAQUETTE)15000200000-100Not Sold
483GEORGE SEGALPLUNGING GIRL: A BAS-RELIEF8000120007500-37.5-6.3
484CADY NOLANDBLACK SLIPPERY40000600000-100Not Sold
485CHRISTOWRAPPED REICHSTAG (PROJECT FOR DER DEUTSCHE REICHSTAG - BERLIN)6000080000850006.341.7
486TONY CRAGGREAL PLASTIC LOVE400006000055000-8.337.5
487AARON FINKCANDLEFLAME10001500650-56.7-35
488AARON FINKRASPBERRIES700900400-55.6-42.9
489ALEXIS ROCKMANUNTITLED6008002600225333.3
490STEFAN ROLOFFINCIDENTAL WATERFALL5007001400100180
491APRIL GORNIKSUNSET5000700016000128.6220
492DAVID DEUTSCHUNTITLED80012000-100Not Sold
493REGINA BOGATTHE JACK300500100-80-66.7
495MARK MADELPETITION; UNIVERSAL TIMEPIECE (VERSION 1.2); UNIVERAL TIMEPIECE (VERSION 2.2) AND UNIVERSAL TIMEPIECE (VERSION 4.2):  GROUP OF FOUR WORKS500700200-71.4-60
496ANN SPERRYDOUBLE MUSIC STAND300400100-75-66.7
497RED GROOMSMONDRIAN4000600016000166.7300
499JAMES ROSENQUISTTHE SERENADE FOR THE DOLL AFTER CLAUDE DEBUSSY, GIFT WRAPPED DOLL #1912000018000021800021.181.7
500MARY ELLEN MARKCLAYTON MOORE - THE FORMER LONE RANGER AT HIS HOME - LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA2500350012000242.9380
501SILAS SHABELEWSKAHELMUT NEWTON, MONTE CARLO, 1995, REACH FOR THE STARS400060000-100Not Sold
502RALPH GIBSONSTRIPED NUDE80012001100-8.337.5
503RALPH GIBSONNUDE (SPACE THROUGH LEGS)8001200400-66.7-50
504ABE FRAJNDLICHSELECTED IMAGES15002000500-75-66.7
505DAVID LEVINTHALUNTITLED FROM DESIRE250035002400-31.4-4
506REGINA DELUISENUDE FROM BEHIND, CORTONA, ITALY80012000-100Not Sold
507RED GROOMSMAQUETTE FOR LITTLE ITALY4000600019000216.7375
508RED GROOMSA GROUP OF FIVE WATERCOLORS400060004800-2020
509CHRISTO AND JEANNE-CLAUDE, WOLFGANG VOLTZ, PAUL GOLDBERGERCHRISTO AND JEANNE-CLAUDE. NEW YORK: TASCHEN, 20103005005501083.3
510RED GROOMSTHE LAW OF THE MORNING4000600013000116.7225
511RED GROOMSSTUDY FOR RUCKUS RODEO NO. 13700900850-5.621.4
512RED GROOMSLYSIANE AND RED'S WEDDING INVITATION (KNESTRICK 114)10001500170013.370
513ALBERT HIRSCHFELDBEVERLY SILLS, BARYSHNIKOV, TONY PERKINS AND MIA FARROW600800350-56.3-41.7
514RED GROOMSHENRY MOORE IN A SHEEP MEADOW (KNESTRICK 118)200300250-16.725
515RED GROOMSMARATHON 2001500060006000020
516AMOS MILLERRUNNING; AND [UNTITLED]600800200-75-66.7
517MARK VAN DER LAANTHE OBVIOUSNESS OF LIGHT400600200-66.7-50
518MIA WESTERLUND ROOSENUNTITLED100015000-100Not Sold
519JOEL OTTERSONAUTO-EROTIC5075550633.31000
520JUDY GLANTZMANSEATED WOMAN AND UNTITLED:  TWO WORKS70010002800180300
521NIR HODTATIANA200030001000-66.7-50
522CANDACE GOODRICHAFTER GIULIO ROMANO5007000-100Not Sold
523JUDY GLANTZMANPLEXIGLAS ARC:  A DIPTYCH8001200500-58.3-37.5
524AMOS MILLERNELSON MANDELA300500100-80-66.7
525DOTTY ATTIEEXILE5007000-100Not Sold
526ELIAS S. MANDEL GROSSMANUNTITLED2003000-100Not Sold
527WALTER DAHNUNTITLED (5 DRAWINGS)15002000500-75-66.7
528IDA APPLEBROOGMARGINALIA (HAND ON FOREHEAD/SQUATTING):  A DIPTYCH300050002600-48-13.3
529LARRY BELLNO. 442000300014000366.7600
TOTAL:221160031406252348300-25.26.2
TOTAL (Sold lots):1600100228752523483002.746.8

 
Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.

 
Featured image: Red Grooms – Maquette for Little Italy (Lot 507) (Courtesy of Sotheby’s)

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone
Share