Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Artcurial Auction Analysis

  • Auction Analysis
February 6, 2015

Evening of February 4th 2015 was yet another interesting day for the world of Street Art – Artcurial presented its annual sale dedicated to this endlessly interesting field of Contemporary Art. Ever since their first Urban Art sale in 2008, these kind of auctions have been attracting a growing number of collectors and art lovers. Widewalls Collectors Tip brings you another auction analysis, with highlights and detailed auction figures…

Auction Analysis
Invader – Alias SD-20 (lot 114)

Crunching the Numbers

First of all, when we look at the total numbers of the auction, it becomes clear that we had quite a successful auction event in Paris two days ago. With a total of hammerprices adding up to $1,816,802, we can see that there was an 8% difference in comparison to the total high estimated values for sold lots ($1,680,794). Out of 201 lots, 168 pieces were sold, making this almost 84% of all lots. A number of 76 lots were sold for a price bigger than the high estimate, which was 45% of all sold lots. This means that almost 40% of all lots were sold for a price higher than the high estimated value. 43% of sold lots have found new owners for a price which had been in range of estimated values, i.e. 72 lots. Only some 12% of sold lots went for a price lower than the low estimated value, 20 lots to be precise. It is interesting to see which were some of the pieces that went unsold (out of 33 total)…

Auction Analysis
KAWS – Control, 2013 (lot 117)

What Didn’t Sell?

Pieces of some of the most renowned urban artists working today didn’t find new owners. Pieces by the talented duo Os Gemeos, who had a museum show opened most recently, from 2012 and 2014, went unsold. Also, two pieces (one from 2000 and the other from 2011) by Bristol street art legend Nick Walker didn’t find new owners. Banksy’s Blow Pop Records from 1999, estimated to reach a price as high as $22,831 wasn’t sold, as well as a piece by JR from 2012 (the other piece by this urban artist found a new owner for a price in range of estimated values). Lot 135, a piece by Shepard Fairey, estimated to reach a price almost as high as $70,000, didn’t find a new owner. Also, interestingly, lot 139, Johnny Ramone by Shepard Fairey, went for a price 40% lower than the low estimated value. This has also been a case with a piece by Schoony, which went for a price 47% lower than the low estimate.

Auction Analysis
Eyone – SANS TITRE. (lot 66)

Highlights: KAWS, Quick, Dondi White, Speedy Graphito

As for the pieces which were not only sold, but had achieved quite good prices, we divert your attention to lots 8 and 10, pieces by artists from our monthly most popular list, Conor Harrington and Guy Denning. Denning’s piece was sold for a price 33% higher than the high estimate. Harrington’s piece went for almost $71,000, making the difference between high estimate and hammerprice to be 77,7%. This was the third most expensive piece at the auction. Second place belongs to a piece by Dondi White (lot 42), sold for almost $100,000 and a hammerprice/high estimate difference of 147,6%! The most expensive piece of the evening of February 4th was KAWSControl (lot 117), sold for $214,286. Honorable mentions deserve pieces by Quick, Speedy Graphito and Space Invader, which achieved very high hammerprice/high estimate differences. Respectively, lots 27, 194, 114 achieved differences of 316%, 208% and 117%!

Scroll down to check out our detailed auction figures!

Auction Analysis
Left: Conor Harrington – Tardis of Delight (lot 8) / Right: Guy Denning – In A Perfect World (lot 10)
Auction Analysis
Speedy Graphito – Sans Titre (lot 194)
Auction Analysis
Alexone Dizac – Deck’ On, (lot 1)
Auction Analysis
Banksy – Blow Pop Records (lot 166)

Featured image: MadC – Fifteen Forty-One (lot 97)

All images courtesy of artcurial.com

  • Auction Analysis

Artcurial – Detailed Auction Figures

Total number of lots:201
Number of sold lots:168
Sold lots [%]:83.6
Number of sold lots over high estimate:76
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:37.8
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:45.2
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:72
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:42.9
Number of sold lots under low estimate:20
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:11.9
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameYearLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
1ALEXÖNE DIZACDECK' ON201139955137Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
2MAMBOSANS TITRE2011228334252444-28.67.1
3Barry McGEESANS TITRE2000171222831956-14.314.3
4HUSHGRAF GEISHA200834254566Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
5LADY AÏKOGIRL WITH SPRAY CAN2008171222832200-3.628.5
6HUSHVAMP 12013684991321038913.851.7
7Paul INSECTCLOCKWORK BRITAIN NEON SPECIAL ORANGE2012342545663667-19.77.1
8Conor HARRINGTONTARDIS OF DELIGHT201228538399547098577.7148.7
9Jorge RODRIGUEZ-GERADAURBAN ANALOGY#592013228334252933-14.428.5
10Guy DENNINGIN A PERFECT WORLD200817122283305633.978.5
11David WALKERHANNAH2014570868496600-3.615.6
12REROSANS TITRE (WHAT YOU SEE IS WHAT YOU GET)20119132136982016747.2120.8
13JONONE (John Perello dit)115 ON FIRE2008171232283118334-19.77.1
14RETNASOLDIERS IS ANOTHER FRAME OF MIND201317123228313899970.8127.8
15SWOONBANGKOK20101712228324447.142.8
16Chaz BOJORQUEZEL ESE (THE HOMEBOY)20132054828538Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
17Shepard FAIREY ( OBEY GIANT)OVERNIGHT ARROW2010684991325500-39.8-19.7
18LUDONYMPHEAS2012570879916111-23.57.1
19REROTHE REASON I DON'T LIKE STREET ART IS THAT IT'S NOT AESTHETIC, IT'S SOCIAL...2012228334253422-0.149.9
20JONONE (John Perello dit)SILENCE201311415136981808932.158.5
21SEEN (Richard Mirando dit)THE PUNISHER2007342464566138999-14.613.9
22BLADE (Steve Ogburn dit)SANS TITRE19849131370183333.8100.8
23DAZE (Chris Ellis Daze dit)FROM THE DEPTH OF THE CONCRETE JUNGLE19839131370244478.4167.7
24PHASE II (M.L. MARROW dit)GRAFFITI IS PASSE + OBSOLETE198413702055268930.996.3
25SEEN (Richard Mirando dit)SEEN WITH SPRAYCAN DOWNSIDE1984137020551222-40.5-10.8
26Henry CHALFANTDONDI1980205528542200-22.97.1
27QUIK (Linwood A. Felton dit)I'VE GOT A PROBLEM1986137020558556316.4524.5
28Keith HARINGSANS TITRE198645666849855624.987.4
29Keith HARINGART IN TRANSIT (BABY RADIANT)1985228334257945132248
30CRASH (John Crash Matos dit)ADRIANE1983685913171187.4149.8
31ZEPHYR (Andrew Witten dit)VENOM198111415171239167-46.5-19.7
32SEEN (Richard Mirando dit)PSYCHO1983136981712312222-28.6-10.8
33CRASH (John Crash Matos dit)SANS TITRE (CRASH)1984228313424624445-28.67.1
34FUTURA 2000UNDER METROPOLIS1983205482853822000-22.97.1
35TOXICALL-N-ALL1985136981712315278-10.811.5
36BLADE (Steve Ogburn dit)THE WALL19839132136988556-37.5-6.3
37CRASH (John Crash Matos dit)THE BOMB1983171232283118334-19.77.1
38A-ONE (Anthony Clark dit)THE OVERTURE EXPLOSION (THE WALL)1983913213698Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
39KOOL KOORTHE ARBITRATOR KOOR (CERTAIN DOOM)1987456657085378-5.817.8
40RAMMELLZEEEQUOTIONNOTE Z BOOM SQUARE1985684991321283440.587.4
41QUIK (Linwood A. Felton dit)Q-FRIG198417122283268917.857.1
42DONDI WHITE (Donald J. White dit)DARK CONTINENT OF KINGS1983285383995498916147.6246.6
43Bill BLAST (William Cornero dit)GRAFFITI GIRL1983684991326111-33.1-10.8
44LEE QUINONESJEALOUS EYE'S1983570879911222252.9114.1
45FUTURA 2000 & JONONESANS TITRE1992684991321038913.851.7
46FUTURA 2000BLUE DIVISION1989102741369812222-10.819
47SONICMIDNIGHT MAGIC2011228334259534178.4317.6
48COPE 2 (Fernando Carlo dit)SANS TITRE200822833425464535.6103.5
49COPE 2 (Fernando Carlo dit)VERY TOUGH2014684991327333-19.77.1
50CORNBREADSANS TITRE2013228334253178-7.239.2
51SEEN (Richard Mirando dit)CLASSIC BUBBLE2014399551374889-4.822.4
52SEEN (Richard Mirando dit)SANS TITRE2011228334252444-28.67.1
53CRASH (John Crash Matos dit)UNTITLED2012342545663422-25.1-0.1
54QUIK (Linwood A. Felton dit)THE FOOL, THE ONLY REASON I'M MARRYING HIM IS FOR HIS MONEY9131370171124.987.4
55SEEN (Richard Mirando dit)SANS TITRE20071712228324447.142.8
56SEEN (Richard Mirando dit)DRIPPING SPIDERMAN1989 - 1990285383995430556-23.57.1
57BANDOPUNISHER201257087991Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
58JONONE (John Perello dit)SLAVE MASTER1995799191321283440.560.6
59JONONE (John Perello dit)KAPOUF1995342464566134223-25-0.1
60YEEMDHOMESTYLE2014570879915867-26.62.8
61JONONE (John Perello dit)TAIKA2007684991321038913.851.7
62SHUCK ONESLIDE EFFECT2014456657084889-14.37.1
63NASTYSANS TITRE201017122283281123.164.2
64ZEKYSANS TITRE2014171222831833-19.77.1
65BROKRUBIS201414841826244433.864.7
66EYONESANS TITRE2010137017124522164.1230.1
67XAREELECTRIK PUZZLE201417122283305633.978.5
68ZENOYINCISION20123425456648897.142.7
69NEBAYPARIS SOUS LES BOMBES2014684991327089-22.43.5
70FYRZEI AND I REMEMBER THE DAYZ OF SLAVERY201413701712220028.560.6
71COLORZPARIS SOUS LES BOMBES201128543995464516.362.8
72JONONE (John Perello dit)SMOKE ZONE2005570879918311445.6
73TOMEKNATURAL DANCING201222833425Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
74SUBYONESANS TITRE20141370171218337.133.8
75JONONE (John Perello dit)FLOW MASTER200913698171232811264.2105.2
76TILTSEX AND VIOLENCE2013684991327578-1710.6
77MISTELECTRIC MIST20092283342536677.160.6
78MISTSANS TITRE2006342545663422-25.1-0.1
79JONONE (John Perello dit)SANS TITRE2006913213698Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
80JONONE (John Perello dit)THE MATRIX2007171232283120778-921.3
81MOZESTRANGE201391313701344-1.947.2
82ZENOYASTROBOY201430824224635650.5106.2
83BANGAPORTRAITS201422833425Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
84FREZREMPLISSAGE2014685913171187.4149.8
85ALEX & BROKSPACE QUEEN201445665708Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
86TORESONGE D'UNE NUIT2014137017124400157221.2
87ALEXMASAMI20113425456648897.142.7
88JONONE (John Perello dit)GUCCI LINKS2009570879911405675.9146.3
89Jeroen EROSIEHORROR VACUI2009228328542200-22.9-3.6
90KATREK-MALAKOFF DESTRUCTION20143995513755007.137.7
91HORFESANS TITRE2011342545663178-30.4-7.2
92NASCIOSANS TITRE22833425415621.382
93Victor ASHASTRONAUT COSMONAUT200934254566733360.6114.1
94HOPARESOUVIENS-TOI2014171222834645103.5171.3
95NOE TWOYAOUNDE THE LAST THOUGHT20149132136982200060.6140.9
96ALEXJAM MASTER JAY2004456668494889-28.67.1
97MAD CFIFTEEN FORTY-ONE2012570879916111-23.57.1
98BABSGRAVITY, BABSTRAIT SERIE2014137017123911128.4185.5
99SMASH137DECK ON #22011285439953422-14.319.9
100WESTSANS TITRE200845665708Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
101JONONE (John Perello dit)BY ALL MEANS NECESSARY200913698171232200028.560.6
102POCHMAIN DANS LA MAIN2010205528542200-22.97.1
103HONET (HNT)OMONOIA200657087991Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
104Jean MODERNE / RCF1GET YOU HOME20131712228324447.142.8
105HONET (HNT)AUTOPORTRAIT2009228328542444-14.47.1
106PURE EVILNEW LOGO FOR THE HACKNEY LOOTING TEAM2013171222835133124.8199.8
107Julien SETH MALLANDSANS TITRE20127991102749534-7.219.3
108Shepard FAIREY (Alias OBEY GIANT)BASQUIAT2010570879917333-8.228.5
109Shepard FAIREY (Alias OBEY GIANT)JOAN JETT2013456668493911-42.9-14.3
110Shepard FAIREY (Alias OBEY GIANT)WARHOL2008114151712315278-10.833.8
111LUDOS.W.A.T.201313698171231955614.242.8
112J.R.28 MILLIMETRES: WOMEN ARE HEROES, EYE ON BRICKS, NEW DELHI, INDIA2009285383995431778-20.511.4
113VHILS (Alexandre Farto dit)COMPRO LOGO EXISTO #9200813698171232077821.351.7
114INVADERALIAS SD-2020104566684918945176.6314.9
115INVADERINVADEMIAMI N°36201245665708733328.560.6
116INVADERINVADEPARIS N°38/50201257087991103893082
117KAWSCONTROL201313698417123021428625.156.4
118JANA & JSWE WILL ALWAYS BE TOGETHER2012228334253178-7.239.2
119Anders GJENNESTADABC201443384794708947.963.4
120Shepard FAIREY (OBEY GIANT)DUALITY OF HUMANITY 32008228312853824445-14.37.1
121BRUSKDEATH KISS20147991102741955690.3144.7
122BOM.KPERSEVERANCE2014684991321136724.566
123BOM.KLE MAGICIEN OSE . INTERSECTION201334254566Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
124KAN (DMV)LE PRINTEMPS CANADIEN (19618 DOTS)2014342545663422-25.1-0.1
125GRIS1CAMPBELL2014399551374278-16.77.1
126BLOLA PETITE MORT201434254566Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
127DRANBARBIE BOYS2009182642511419556-22.17.1
128DRANARTIST LIFE2011205482853826889-5.830.9
129LUDODESTRUCTIONIS HOSTIS VESPA TOP VIEW2013570879916111-23.57.1
130LUDOTIFFANY AND CO-THE ART OF ROMANCE2012799110274Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
131ROASOUTH AMERICAN PORCUPINE20139132136989778-28.67.1
132MR. BRAINWASHMADONNA20092854399542787.149.9
133Nick WALKERV4 VANDAL2011913213698Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
134SCHOONYWAR CHILD BRONZE2012570879913056-61.8-46.5
135Shepard FAIREY (OBEY GIANT)OBEY NEW WORLD ODOR20054566168492Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
136LEVALETDEPENDANCES2014137017123911128.4185.5
137C215LE BAISER DE VENTIMIGLIA2010456668495133-25.112.4
138Shepard FAIREY (Alias OBEY GIANT)SID VICIOUS2013228334252689-21.517.8
139Shepard FAIREY (OBEY GIANT)JOHNNY RAMONE2008570879913422-57.2-40
140PURE EVILINFINITE NEON PINK BUNNY2013342545663761-17.69.8
141THE LONDON POLICE (Bob Gibson & Chaz Barrison)POWERFULL SCHILLER AND THE FORCE OF CHOCOLATE HUDSON201113698171238556-50-37.5
142LUDOALMOST GREEN SKULLZ200922833425Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
143ARDPGL'ART URBAIN....2014262631962811-127
144REROSANS TITRE (TOURNEZ LA PAGE...)2011799110274116111345.3
145OS GEMEOSTHE OTHER SIDE201468499132Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
146OS GEMEOSGRACIOSA RODELA De ALHO E INOCENCIO COITADINHO20122853839954Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
147NUNCATINTA NA CARA20096849913291670.433.8
148CRANIOSANS TITRE22833425550060.6140.9
149INTI CASTROSANS TITRE2014114151712317111-0.149.9
150AJONONE (John Perello dit)R5 TS (MODELE PRODUIT ENTRE 1974 ET1982)5708570913163130.6130.6
150BKOBRAAcrylique sur R5 TL (MODELE PRODUIT ENTRE 1980 ET 1984)57085709Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
150CSASUAcrylique sur R5 TL (MODELE PRODUIT ENTRE 1980 ET 1984)57085709Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
151C215AFRICAN MAN200968499132Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
152Mark JENKINSKICKED PAINTING SERIES-NUMBER 12 LANDSCAPE SET #2/52013570879916111-23.57.1
153JANA & JSOLYMPIADE13701712342299.9149.8
154EVOLIRGENDWO IN KREUZBERG VERSION #7201011415171231894510.666
155ZEVSLIQUIDATED LOGO CHANEL2008136981712314056-17.92.6
156SPEEDY GRAPHITORUBIK WAR2010570879916356-20.511.4
157SPEEDY GRAPHITOBIG BAD BUZZ2014171232283122612-132.1
158Shepard FAIREY ( OBEY GIANT)SONIC THRILLS2012274031962933-8.27
159Shepard FAIREY (OBEY GIANT)OBEY ROTTEN ALBUM STENCIL2004570879915378-32.7-5.8
160Shepard FAIREY ( OBEY GIANT)ZAPATA2002456668493667-46.5-19.7
161J.R.NORTH KOREA, PYONGYANG, GUNS GAMES20123424645661Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
162Mark JENKINSTHE READER2014570879916111-23.57.1
163JEF AEROSOLMICHEL-ANGE-LEONARD20141484018264195567.131.8
164REROSANS TITRE (HERESIE)2012913213698146677.160.6
165Nick WALKERAPISH ANGEL-ANGEL AND THE BUTTERFLY20001141517123Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
166BANKSYBLOW POP RECORDS19991712322831Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
167CHANOIRCHA DENUIT201428543995550037.792.7
168RIME & PERSUESALUTE201434254566Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
169SPEEDY GRAPHITOHEROIK CITY2008570879911100037.792.7
170FKDLHULA HOOP SWING201429683425Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
171PIOC PPCWOLF 672014228334252322-32.21.7
172JACESANS TITRE2014399551374645-9.616.3
173TIERI TDMLORSQUE201417122283Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
174YZWOMEN FROM ANOTHER CENTURY LX2014627874201344581.2114.2
175Aurel RUBBISHTRIADE PART I2014319639953422-14.37.1
176Jeff SOTOTHE SUN RISES AGAIN2009114151712312222-28.67.1
177MR. BRAINWASHSILVER CAMPBELL'S SOUP2011799110274Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
178MR. BRAINWASHMADONNA COLOR2009684991326967-23.71.7
179STEN & LEXSANS TITRE2010228334252078-39.3-9
180SWOONNEE NEE IN BRADOCK2014399551374278-16.77.1
181L'ATLASAUTOPSY N°32009456668495867-14.328.5
182L'ATLASEXTRACTIONS n°1201368499132Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
183A1ONESANS TITRE2013228334252444-28.67.1
184LOKISSDUEL2012685913Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
185LOKISSBATTLE ME2014205526262200-16.27.1
186GILBERT1EXTRACTED FROM CHAOS2012342545663667-19.77.1
187Thomas CANTOSUSPENDED BURST2014742085611100028.548.2
188MONKEY BIRDTRYPTIQUE TIROIRS2014114217121175-31.42.9
189RETRO GRAFFISTISM19292013205528542200-22.97.1
190SEIZE HAPPYWALLMAKERATLANTIDE2012205525111956-22.1-4.8
191SD KAROËUNBENANNTE RHYTHMIESERUNG (L'ART BRUT)201118262055Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
192Antoine GAMARD (Edwin GOODWRITE dit)COMPOSITION 32201457086849Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
193SCHOOFSANS TITRE2014399551374400-14.310.1
194SPEEDY GRAPHITOSANS TITRE (PLUS MOINS)19893425456614056207.8310.4
195VLPTOMMY1989456668495867-14.328.5
196BLEK LE RATGUIDO RENI REVISITED2012171232283120167-11.717.8
197CLET ABRAHAMSANS TITRE201413701712317885.6132
198SPEEDY GRAPHITOTAKE OUT2006684991321222233.878.4
199C215SANS TITRE (PORTRAIT DE NINA)2012285439953667-8.228.5
TOTAL:154129620804481816802-12.717.9
TOTAL (Sold lots):1250433168079418168028.145.3

Never miss out on detailed reports for Urban and Contemporary Art auctions – follow Collectors Tips by creating a profile via My Widewalls!

Featured image: QUIK – I’ve Got A Problem (lot 27)