Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Artcurial Limited Editions Auction Analysis

  • Artcurial
  • Artcurial
  • Artcurial
May 22, 2015

Limited Editions auction in Artcurial Paris was a successful one – around three quarters of auctioned lots have been sold, and, cumulatively, those sold lot gathered more money than the sum of their high estimates. Francis Bacon’s Miroir de la Tauromachie (Bullfighting Mirror) had the biggest hammer price, while Andy Warhol’s Torsos and jewelry Louis Vuitton case with artworks by Arman, Ben and Cesar (Malle A Bijoux Louis Vuitton) had the biggest difference between their respective hammer price and high estimates.

The Story About Artwork: Francis Bacon – Miroir de la Tauromachie (Bullfighting Mirror), 1969

These four lithographs by Francis Bacon are actually ilustration of Michel Leiris’ essay – Leiris was a French surrealist writer and ethnographer. He also wrote art critics and published numerous critical texts on artists he admired, including Francis Bacon, a close friend for whom he had modeled – one of them is called Francis Bacon face et profil (1983). Three lithographs are depicting bullfighting arena, while the fourth one is the portrait of Michel Leiris. This is copy number 26 from the edition of 150.

  • Artcurial

The Overview of Artcurial Limited Editions

There were 158 lots at Limited Editions auction at Artcurial in Paris, and 118 of them have been sold, which was good for 74.7 percent. These sold lots gathered $755,546 which was for 9.8 percent more than the sum of their high estimates ($688,316). Sixty six lots, or an excellent 55.9 percent, were sold over high estimate, and only 13.6 percent (16 lots) under low estimate. As we said, Francis Bacon’s Miroir de la Tauromachie had the highest hammer price with $62,237, and the average hammer price for a sold lot at Limited Editions was $6,403.

After Bacon’s work, the highest hammer prices had Andy Warhol’s Mick Jagger, which was sold for $45,102, Jeff Koons’ Balloon Venus Dom Perignon ($43,916) and Jasper Johns’ Land’S End ($42,318). Andy Warhol’s Torsos(265.4 percent), Malle A Bijoux Louis Vuitton by Arman, Ben and Cesar (258.5 percent) and Lawrence Weiner’s Vogue La Galere (212.5 percent) had the highest difference between hammer prices and high estimates.

Artcurial
Michelangelo Pistoletto – Fratalli, 1999-2000 (Lot 51) Estimated at $2,784 – $3,898. Sold for low estimate.
Artcurial
Arman – Ben – Cesar – Malle a bijoux Louis Vuitton, 1989 (Lot 94). Estimated at $891 – $1,336. Sold for $4,789. This lot had the second highest difference between hammer price and high estimate (258.5 percent).
Artcurial
Left: Sonia Delaunay Automne, Circa 1965 (Lot 70). Estimated at $2,227 – $3,341, Sold for $9,422. / Right: Damien Hirst – All You Need Is Love, 2008 (Lot 66). Estimated at $20,045 – $22,272. Sold for $34,522.
Artcurial
Left: Andy Warhol – Torsos, 1977. Estimated at $1,114 – $1,670. Sold for 6,103. This lot had the highest difference between hammer price and high estimate. / Right: Andy Warhol – Mick Jagger, 1975 (Lot 31) Estimated at $24,500 – $28,954. Sold for $45,102. This lot had the second highest hammer price of the auction.
Artcurial
Jasper Johns – Land’s End, 1978 (Lot 33) Estimated at $22,272 – $33,409. Sold for $42,318.
Artcurial
Francis Bacon and Michel Leiris – Miroir De La Tauromachie, 1990 (4 works) (Lot 9) Estimated at $44,545 – $55,681. Sold for $62,237.
  • Artcurial

Artcurial Limited Editions in Details

Here you can see detailed information on every lot that was on sale at Artcurial Limited Editions auction in Paris.

INDEXRESULT
Total number of lots:158
Number of sold lots:118
Sold lots [%]:74.7
Total [$]:755546
Number of sold lots over high estimate:66
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:41.8
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:55.9
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:36
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:30.5
Number of sold lots under low estimate:16
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:13.6
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:27
Max Hammer [$]:62237
Average Hammer [$]:6403
Median Hammer [$]:3165
Median Hammer Average Hammer Difference [%]:-50.6
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameYearLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
9Francis Bacon Et Michel LeirisMiroir De La Tauromachie199044545556816223711.839.7
10Francis BaconEtude Pour Un Portrait Du Pape Innocent X D'Apres Velasquez198920045245003118127.355.6
11Georges SegalOriental Woman Against The Wall198216702227Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
12Yan Pei MingIcones, Le Pape Jean - Paul Ii2013334138983341-14.30
13Damien HirstBelfry (Sanctum)200966828909Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
14Christo Et Jeanne-Claude (Dit Christo)Wrapped Trees - Project For The Avenue Des Champs - Elysees1987668289091135927.570
15Takashi MurakamiHommage A Ikb201110021336178233.477.8
16Yves KleinPetite Venus Bleue, 1956195744546682803020.280.3
17Cindy ShermanMadame De Pompadour Nee Poisson (1721 - 1764)1990389850113747-25.2-3.9
18Pol BuryParis Place VendomeCirca 197016702005278438.966.7
19ArmanHommage A Marcel Duchamps : Sport Of Kings19731670222727842566.7
20Raymond HainsSeita200033414454535320.260.2
21Raymond HainsSeita200033414454578229.873.1
22Pol BuryManhattan1971557780445-42.9-20.1
23Pol BuryTimes Square1971668891891033.4
24Sol Lewitt2 / 2 Two Two - Part Pieces Using A Cube With Opposite Sides Removed19681113613363Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
25Donald JuddSans Titre19691113616704171322.653.8
26Lawrence WeinerVogue La Galere20096688912784212.5316.8
27James RosenquistHorseblinders (South)1972556877956424-17.615.4
28Roy LichtensteinAgainst Apartheid1983445455685345-420
29Andy WarholCampbell'S Soup Can On Shopping Bag196627843341Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
30Andy WarholLadies And Gentleman19753341445451231553.3
31Andy WarholMick Jagger197524500289544510255.884.1
32Jasper JohnsPeriscope19811670422272Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
33Jasper JohnsLand'S End197822272334094231826.790
34Sam FrancisSans Titre19821336316704Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
35Robert LongoEssentials From Forty Are Better Than One200938985011668233.371.4
36Robert LongoAriane2010779589098244-7.55.8
37Kiki SmithSans Titre20091113616704Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
38Robert LongoAdam201227843898449715.461.5
39Louise BourgeoisCouples2001389850113854-23.1-1.1
40Richard PrinceJoke, Girlfriend, Cow Boy200166828909Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
41Jeff KoonsBlue Balloon Dog20025568779516704114.3200
42Anish KapoorShadow Red Et Shadow Blue20091113616704Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
43Zaha HadidSolid2005133616701070-35.9-19.9
44James TurrellCarn1988222727846236124180
45Richard HamiltonMuseo Guggenheim19702227334134252.553.8
46Pierre SoulagesLithographie 211969445455685791430
47Enrico CastellaniEstroflesione1968200527842141-23.16.8
48Lucio FontanaConcetto Spatiale19683341445449001046.7
49Luis TomaselloSans Titre2012167022271499-32.7-10.2
50Luis TomaselloCube Atmosphere Chromoplastique201127843898Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
51Michelangelo PistolettoFratalli, 19992000278438982784-28.60
52CesarLe Pouce19898909133631781833.3100
53Joseph KosuthForme Appliquee (Historique)199116702784Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
54Jeff KoonsSplit Rocker2012389850114497-10.315.4
55François Xavier LalanneSaliere & Poivriere Canard668891139256.2108.4
56Victor VasarelyErebus198213361670192715.444.2
57Roy LichtensteinSalute To Airmail19694454556861251037.5
58ArmanTemps 2 (Mecanismes De Montres / Accumulation De Rouages)1975-1976222733417461123.3235
59Andy WarholAndy Warhol Prints1988223334835150274.4
60Frank StellaArundel Castle (From Black Serie I)1967167022271670-250
61Victor VasarelyNovaeCirca 197383529466Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
62Claude LalanneBougeoir Buisson D'Or1988111362227221415-3.892.3
63François Xavier LalanneLa Carpe D'Or1987222723340926769-19.920.2
64Bernar VenetLigne IndetermineeCirca 197011141670192715.473
65Damien HirstRegeneration2009278433413212-3.915.4
66Damien HirstAll You Need Is Love20082004522272345225572.2
67Sonia DelaunayLes Illuminations De Rimbaud1973891133613924.256.2
68Damien HirstHistidyl20084454556858895.832.2
69Marc QuinnHeliconia200427843341Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
70Sonia DelaunayAutomneCirca 1965222733419422182323.1
71D'Apres Georges BraquePelias Et Nelee22272784467768110
72D'Apres Pablo PicassoVolutes196011136167042227233.3100
73Tom WesselmannBlonde Vivienne198989111142673139.9200
74Niki De Saint PhalleNana Power X197016702784Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
75Niki De Saint PhalleNana Power Xi1970167027841670-400
76Niki De Saint PhalleNana Power V1970167027841713-38.52.6
77Keith HaringSans Titre167022274677110180.1
78Niki De Saint PhalleNana Power Iii197016702784Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
79Niki De Saint PhalleNana Power Vi197016702784Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
80Niki De Saint PhalleNana Power Viii197016702784Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
81Antonio SeguiBacan - Julian - Tilingo - Tito Et Boby2002668289096531-26.7-2.3
83Roy LichtensteinLandscape890913363Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
85Walasse TingFeu D'Artifice197211141670Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
86Pierre SoulagesLithographie 34197433414454696056.3108.3
87Peter DoigCanoe2008111413361114-16.60
88Zao Wou- KiGravure 2541974222733412673-2020
89Zao Wou- KiLithographie 33619882005278435642877.8
90Gregorio VardanegaSans Titre197027843898Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
91Sonia DelaunayIdoleCirca 1970167027842355-15.441
92Takashi MurakamiDinner Plate From Opening Dinner For Murakami200710021336192744.292.3
93Damien HirstPharmacie1992167022271499-32.7-10.2
94Arman - Ben - CesarMalle A Bijoux Louis Vuitton198989113364789258.5437.5
95Jeff KoonsPink Bow20131002312250Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
96Jeff KoonsBalloon Venus Dom Perignon2013445456681743916-34.3-1.4
97The James Bond Archives222733412227-33.30
98Damien HirstOmelette1999501161254818-21.3-3.9
99Jacques Monory - Stanislas RodanskiLa Victoire A L'Ombre Des Ailes197516702227389875133.4
100Robert LongoCindy Et Eric1981501155685345-46.7
101Damien HirstTime Bright Orange201238985011Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
102Jake & Dinos ChapmanDoubleshead199738985011Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
103LudoPunk Pineapple201316702227Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
104Yan Pei MingVanite201233413898Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
105Jean-Pierre RaynaudHuman Tile1993278438982784-28.60
106Mounir FatmiHard Head2008334144542141-51.9-35.9
107Michelangelo PistolettoFratalli1999-200044546682Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
108BenRien Ne Nous Appartient19935577801893142.7239.9
109J.R.L'Oeil Froisse201116702227385473.1130.8
110Vhils (Alexandre Farto Dit)Morphed20138911336891-33.30
111Shepard Fairey (Obey Giant)Uncle Scam20061670222725611553.4
112Shepard Fairey (Obey Giant)Do It Yourself2012423250114068-18.8-3.9
113Andy WarholTorsos1977111416706103265.4447.8
114InvaderKit D'Invasion Ik.14 : 3D Vision2012111416701820963.4
115InvaderKit D'Invasion - Ik.09 : Hypnotic Vienna20087801002167066.7114.1
116InvaderKit D'Invasion Ik.15: Glow In The Space2013167022271782-206.7
117InvaderKit D'Invasion Ik.16: Flashinvader201416702227299834.679.5
118KawsAstroboy Companion20138911336891-33.30
119KawsPinocchio & Jiminy Cricket8911336Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
120KawsTweety (Kaws Version)2010668891Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
121KawsCompanion (Resting Place)20128911336Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
122AndreKubrick Mr 400% Et 100%8911336749-43.9-15.9
123Futura 2000Unkle - Nosferatu200515592005Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
124Jonone (John Perello Dit)Have A Heart2014155917821782014.3
125Jonone (John Perello Dit)Graffiti (Collection Noir Et Blanc)2012668891100212.550
126SwoonSwitchback Sisters200816702227Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
127Shepard Fairey (Obey Giant)Satangelic Sounds2013111416701114-33.30
128Speedy GraphitoI Spray My City20111670222727842566.7
129ZevsLiquidated Ysl2014111413361114-16.60
130ZevsLiquidated Chanel2015111413361336019.9
131D'Apres Andy WarholMarilyn MonroeCirca 2000835294667795-17.7-6.7
132Zhang XiaogangBig Family198622273341412023.385
133Zhang XiaogangL'Encrier200622273341Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
134Zhang XiaogangLe Telephone200622273341Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
135Zhang XiaogangLa Television200622273341Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
136Zhang XiaogangLa Lettre200622273341Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
137Sui JianguoDinousaure Rouge - Made In China2010278438982784-28.60
138Jeff KoonsKangaroo Mirror Box (Blue)2003668891167087.4150
139Jeff KoonsJeff Koons By Taschen2007111416701114-33.30
140François Xavier LalanneBecasseau19988909133631781833.3100
141Jeff KoonsPaddle Ball Game200089113361114-16.625
142Puppy (Hecho A Mano)19926688911782100166.8
143Claude LalanneEscargot223334724116.8224.7
144Claude LalannePhagocyte4455577243062.7
145Niki De Saint PhalleNana20027801002178277.8128.5
146Claude LalannePomme Bouche1990668891167087.4150
147Takashi MurakamiPara - Kiti Dob2001445668100250125.2
148Takashi MurakamiAnd Then And Then And Then And Then And Then1994-2001 / 1996-2001668891155975133.4
149CesarPapier Compresse19732784389840092.844
150ArmanTable Mali19978909133638909-33.30
151ArmanColere De Paganini4454668269043.355
152ArmanBurnt Bridges199322273341523456.7135
153ArmanMi - Siren1996334144544454033.3
156Dufrene, Spoerri, Rotella, Arman, Deschamps, Christo, Niki De Saint Phalle, Hains, Villegle, Restany, CesarLa Valise Des Nouveaux Realistes1973222733413118-6.740
161Vassiliakis TakisMusical I, Plexi - Ampli1964-1967668289096459-27.5-3.3
162Jesus Rafael SotoStructure Cinetique, Serie Sotomagie19671113616704Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
163Jesus Rafael SotoPermutation, Serie Sotomagie1967890913363Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
164Walter LeblancTorsion Double Rouge11141670Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
165Jean-Pierre RaynaudPot Rouge197822273341Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
166Daniel BurenMusee D'Art Contemporain De Bordeaux199189113361002-2512.5
167Mathieu MercierPuzzle2011167223468109.9180.2
168Zaha HadidSolid2005133616701002-40-25
169Geneviève ClaisseJazz1966133616701670025
170Philippe HiquilyEnsemble De Deux Sellettes2006334155684176-2525
171Gerhard Richter1024 Colors19883341445462364086.7
172Damien HirstCarvacrol2008501161254566-25.5-8.9
174D'Apres Robert IndianaClassic Love200711141670Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
175Jean-Michel AlberolaOnze De Coeur1997668891100212.550
TOTAL:686590939991755546-19.610
TOTAL (Sold lots):5038496883167555469.850

Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.

All images courtesy of Artcurial.