Projet Pour «Ortf A Tous»
Artwork: Projet Pour «Ortf A Tous»
Size: 136 x 76 cm
Medium: Gouache and ink on paper
Creation year: 1968
Marks: Signed, titled and dated 'Calder 68 ORTF to all' (bottom right)
Artwork details : This work was executed by Calder in support the Ortf (French radio and television company) during the may 1968 strikes)
Provenance: Vente anonyme, Neret-Minet Scp, Paris, 5 novembre 1994, lot 44B; Collection privee, Paris; Vente anonyme, Sotheby's, Paris, 9 decembre 2015, lot 138; Acquis lors de cette vente par le proprietaire actuel
Exhibition history: Tours, Chateau de Tours, Alexander Calder en Touraine, juin-octobre 2008 (illustre en couleurs au catalogue d'exposition p. 168).

Date: 2018-06-08
Lot Number: 313