Epidemie (Epidemic)
Artwork: Epidemie (Epidemic)
Size: image size: 26.4 x 25.8; sheet size: 30.3 x 30 cm
Medium: Pen and ink, wash and spritztechnik on kataster paper
Creation year: 1901
Marks: Signed AKubin (lower right) and titled (lower centre); with the Max Morgenstern Collection Stamp on the verso
Artwork details : Executed circa 1900-01
Provenance: Maximilian (Max) & Hertha Morgenstern, Vienna (acquired from the artist); Dr. Kurt Otte, Hamburg (acquired from the previous in June 1938); Stadtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, Munich (acquired from the previous in 1971); Restituted by the previous to the heirs of Max & Hertha Morgenstern in 2019
Exhibition history: Vienna, Graphische Sammlung Albertina, Alfred Kubin, Handzeichnungen, Aquarelle und druckgraphische Arbeiten, 1937, no. 11; Baden-Baden, Staatliche Kunsthalle; Munich, Bayerische Akademie der Schonen Kunste & Vienna, Graphische Sammlung Albertina, Alfred Kubin, Das zeichnerische Fruhwerk bis 1904, 1977, no. 61; ; Hamburg, Hamburger Kunsthalle, Experiment Weltuntergang, Wien um 1900, 1981, no. 252; ; Vienna, Osterreichische Landesbank & Linz, Osterreichisches Landesmuseum, Alfred Kubin, Das Leben ein Abgrund, 1985-86, no. 27; Passau, Festspiele Europaische Woche, Kubin und die phantastische Kunst, 1987, no. 2; Munich, Stadtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus & Hamburg, Kunsthalle, Alfred Kubin, 1990-91, no. 56, illustrated in the New York, Neue Galerie, Alfred Kubin: 1897-1909, 2008-09, no. 24, illustrated in colour in the catalogue; Munich, Lenbachhaus & Vienna, Albertina, Der Blaue Reiter, Tanz der Farben. Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik aus dem Lenbachhaus, 2010-11, no. 133, illustrated in colour in the catalogue; Nottingham, Nottingham Contemporary, Alfred Kubin. The Other Side, 2012, no. 14, illustrated in colour in the catalogue

Date: 2019-06-19
Lot Number: 4