Buste De Cariatide
Artwork: Buste De Cariatide
Size: 26.7 x 20.3 cm
Medium: Pencil and blue wax crayon on paper
Creation year: 1914
Artwork details : Drawn circa 1913-1914
Provenance: Andre Level, Paris; Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris (no. 25549), by whom acquired from the previous on 26 October 1928; M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., New York, by whom acquired from the previous on 18 June 1929; Jere Abbott, Northampton, Massachusetts, by 1940; Acquired by 1992; sale, Christie's, New York, 10 May 2001, lot 120; Acquired at the previous sale; sale, Bonhams, London, 23 June 2016, lot 17; Acquired at the previous sale by the present owner.
Exhibition history: Tokyo, Fujikawa Galleries, Les aquarelles et les dessins des maitres etrangers, 1992, no. 21.

Date: 2019-02-28
Lot Number: 222