Spazierganger (Anlage Mit Modegeschaft Und Spaziergangern)
Artwork: Spazierganger (Anlage Mit Modegeschaft Und Spaziergangern)
Size: 41 x 28 cm
Medium: Pastel and watercolour on paper
Creation year: 1913
Provenance: The artist's estate; Acquired by the father of the present owner in the 1950s, and thence by descent
Exhibition history: Frankfurt, Kunstverein, Gedachtnis-Ausstellung August Macke, May - June 1920, no. 40; this exhibition later travelled to Wiesbaden, Neues Museum, Nassauischer Kunstverein, Wiesbadener Gessellschaft fur bildende Kunst, July - October 1920; Bielefeld, Stadtisches Kunsthaus, Macke, Aquarell-Ausstellung, June - July 1957, no. 298, p. 37 (illustrated); Bonn, Stadtisches Kunstmuseum, Die Rheinischen Expressionisten, August Macke und seine Malerfreunde, May - July 1979, no. 254, p. 424; this exhibition later travelled to Krefeld, Keiser-Wilhelm-Museum, August - October 1979; and Wuppertal, Von der Heydt-Museum, October - December 1979; Mu nster, Westfa lisches Landesmuseum fu r Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, August Macke, Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, December 1986 - February 1987, no. 159, p. 306 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Bonn, Stadtisches Kunstmuseum, March - May 1987; and Munich, Stadtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, May - July 1987; Emden, Kunsthalle in Emden/Stiftung Henri Nannen, August Macke, Gesang von der Schonheit der Dinge: Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, November 1992 - February 1993, no. 129, p. 193 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Ulm, Ulmer Museum, February - April 1993; and Bonn, Kunstmuseum, May - July 1993; Hanover, Sprengel Museum, Marc, Macke und Delaunay die Schonheit einer zerbrechenden Welt (1910-1914), March - July 2009

Date: 2019-06-19
Lot Number: 174