Jeanne Pontillon A La Capeline
Artwork: Jeanne Pontillon A La Capeline
Size: 41.9 x 30.5 cm
Medium: Pastel on paper
Creation year: 1884
Marks: Stamped with the signature Berthe Morisot (lower right)
Provenance: Private collection, Vienna; Sale: Vienna, Dorotheum, Jugenstil, Moderne Originale, Moderne Graphik, September 23, 1977, lot 1341; Purchased at this sale by Friedrich Welz; Gifted to the Province of Salzburg Integrated into the collections of the Moderne Galerie und Graphische Sammlung Repertinum of Salzburg (subsequently renamed Museum der Moderne Salzburg) in 2003; Restituted to the rightful heirs of Flora et David David-Weill by the Salzburg Landesregierung on April 27, 2016
Exhibition history: Paris, Galerie Dru, Quelques tableaux, etudes, pastels, aquarelles et dessins de Berthe Morisot, 1928, no. 19

Lot Number: 46