Les Quatre Saisons (L'Hiver, Le Printemps, L'Ete, L'Automne)
Artwork: Les Quatre Saisons (L'Hiver, Le Printemps, L'Ete, L'Automne)
Size: each: 55 x 131; each: 55 x 131 cm
Creation year: 1873
Marks: L'Hiver: signed C. Pissarro (lower right)Le Printemps: signed C. Pissarro and dated 1872 (lower left) L'Ete: signed C. Pissarro (lower left)L'Automne: signed C. Pissarro (lower left)
Artwork details : Painted in Louveciennes & Pontoise in 1872-73 (in four parts)
Provenance: Achille Arosa, Paris (acquired from the artist in 1872. Sold: Hotel Drouot, Paris, 6th May 1891, lot 26); Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Paris (purchased at the previous sale); Alexander Reid, Glasgow (acquired from the previous on 3rd March 1892. Sold: Hotel Drouot, Paris, 10th June 1898, lot 45 (titled La neige a Moret)) (this line of provenance only applies to L'Hiver; the other three canvases were purchased directly from Galerie Bernheim-Jeune et Cie., Paris by Galerie Durand-Ruel et Cie., Paris on 4th April 1894); Galerie Durand-Ruel et Cie., Paris (purchased at the previous sale); Paul Cassirer, Berlin (acquired from the previous); Hugo Cassirer, Berlin (acquired from the previous on 21st February 1908); Lotte Furstenberg-Cassirer & Hugo Cassirer (sold by their estate: Sotheby's, London, 1st December 1971, lot 8); J. Bradley (purchased at the previous sale); Galerie Schmit, Paris; Mr Nusser, London (acquired from the previous in 1981); Private Collection, Zurich; Sale: Christie's, New York, 5th November 1991, lot 36d; Private Collection, Europe (purchased at the previous sale. Sold: Christie's, New York, 3rd November 2004, lot 33); Private Collection, Europe (purchased at the previous sale. Sold Christie’s, New York, 6th November 2007, lot 11); Purchased at the previous sale by the present owner
Exhibition history: London, Prince's Skating Rink, Second Exhibition of the International Society of Sculptors, Painters and Gravers, 1899, no. 36 (Le Printemps); no. 37 (L’Hiver); no. 43 (L’Ete); no. 44 (L’Automne); Berlin, 12 Kantstrasse, Zweite Kunstausstellung der Berliner Secession, 1900, no. 230 (L’Ete); no. 231 (Le Printemps); Munich, Kunstausstellungsgebaude, International Kunst-Ausstellung ‘Secession’, 1900, no. 223 (L’Automne); Berlin, Paul Cassirer, Pissarro, 1904, no. 3 (Le Printemps); no. 4 (L’Ete); no. 5 (L’Automne); no. 6 (L’Hiver); Berlin, Paul Cassirer, VI. Ausstellung, 1907, no. 72 (L’Ete); no. 73 (L’Hiver); Copenhagen, Industriforeningen i Kjøbenhavn, Jodisk Udstilling, 1908, no. 1012 (Le Printemps); no. 1013 (L’Automne); no. 1014 (L’Ete); no. 1015 (L’Hiver); The Hague, Gemeentemuseum (L’Hiver, Le Printemps & L’Ete on extended loan, June 1933-April 1939); The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, Catalogues van de schilderijen, aquarellen en teekeningen, 1935, 41-33 (Le Printemps); no. 42-33 (L’Ete); no. 43-33 (L’Automne); no. 44-33 (L’Hiver); Buenos Aires, Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes; Montevideo, Ministerio de Instruccion Publica & Rio de Janeiro, Museu Nacional de Belas Artes, La Pintura francesa de David a nuestros dias, 1939-40, no. 105a (Le Printemps); no. 105b (L’Ete); no. 105c (L’Automne); no. 105d (L’Hiver); Washington, D.C., National Gallery of Art (on extended loan 1946-1971); Paris, Galerie Schmit, Les Impressionnistes et leurs precurseurs, 1972, no. 52 (Le Printemps); no. 53 (L’Ete); no. 54 (L’Automne); no. 55 (L’Hiver), illustrated in the catalogue; Paris, Galerie Schmit, Aspects de la peinture francaise (XIXe et XXe siecles), 1978, no. 48

Date: 2017-03-01
Lot Number: 19