Wrapped Trees (Project for Avenue des Champs Elysees and Rond Point des Champs Elysees In Paris - around 380 wrapped trees)
Artwork: Wrapped Trees (Project for Avenue des Champs Elysees and Rond Point des Champs Elysees In Paris - around 380 wrapped trees)
Size: 71 x 56 x 4.5 cm
Medium: Charcoal, Gouache, Graphite, Colour Pencils, Felt Pens, Plastic, String And Staples On Cardboard In A Plexiglas Box
Creation year: 1969
Marks: Signed, Titled And Dated Along The Lower Edge
Provenance: Atelier de l'artiste; Renate & Sidney Shapiro collection, New York Joseph K. Levene Fine Art, Ltd, New York; Acquis aupres de celle-ci par le proprietaire actuel en 2011
Exhibition history: Berlin, Martin-Gropius-Bau Museum,Christo and Jeanne-Claude: Early Works 1958 -1969, septembre-novembre 2001

Date: 2015-12-09
Lot Number: 139