Portrait De Femme
Artwork: Portrait De Femme
Size: 53.8 x 40.8 cm
Medium: Gouache over pencil on paper laid down on board
Creation year: 1912
Marks: Signed and dated 'C. Brancusi 1912' (lower right)
Provenance: Galerie du Pont Royal, Paris
Exhibition history: Duisburg, Wilhelm-Lehmbruck Museum, Constantin Brancusi-Plastiken, July-September 1976, pp. 194 and 211, no. 20 (illustrated); Kunsthalle Mannheim, September-November 1976; Duisburg, Wilhelm-Lehmbruck Museum, Hommage a Lehmbruck, October 1981-January 1982; Kunsthaus Zurich, Sammlungen Hans und Walter Bechtler, August-October 1982, p. 39 (illustrated in color)

Date: 2017-05-15
Lot Number: 33A