La Noctambule (The Night Prowler)
Artwork: La Noctambule (The Night Prowler)
Size: 37.5 x 37.5 x 8.5 cm
Medium: Assemblage, paper collage, watercolour, gouache and a feather, in artist's frame
Creation year: 1958
Marks: Signed, titled and dated '4/1958 E.L.T. Mesens LA NOCTAMBULE' (on a label lower centre)
Provenance: Collection Jacques Brunius, London; Grosvenor Gallery, London
Exhibition history: London, Institute of Contemporary Arts, 3 Collagists: New work by E. L. T. Mesens, John McHale, Gwyther Irwin, 1958; Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, E. L. T. Mesens collages, 1959, no. 68; Milan, Galleria del Naviglio, E. L. T. Mesens, 1960; London, Grosvenor Gallery, Mesens, 1961, no. 5; London, Tate Gallery, 1970; Edinburgh, Scottish Arts Council, Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh International Festival 1971, The Belgian Contribution to Surrealism,1971, no. 56; Antwerp, Galerie Ronny van de Velde, Lits et Ratures, 1995; Brussels, Chateau Malou, Pierre, Papier, Ciseaux, 2006; Stekene, Verbeke Foundation, E. L. T. Mesens comme nous l'entendons, 2011; Ostend, Mu.Zee Kunstmuseum aan zee, Het sterrenalfabet van E. L. T. Mesens. Dada en Surrealisme in Brussel, Parijs en Londen, 2013, no. 15 (illustrated, p. 9)

Christie's Amsterdam

Date: 2019-05-01
Lot Number: 201