Nu etendu sur un canape
Artwork: Nu etendu sur un canape
Size: 34.3 x 51.4 cm
Creation year: 1905
Marks: Stamped with the signature 'E Vuillard' (Lugt 2497a; lower left)
Artwork details : Created circa 1905
Provenance: The artist's estate; Jean Picard, Paris; Mme Charbun, Paris, by 1978; Private collection, Paris; Anonymous sale, Hotel Drouot, Paris, 19 December 2000, lot 115; Acquired at the previous sale by the present owner
Exhibition history: Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Figures nues d'ecole francaise: Depuis les maitres de Fontainebleau, May - September 1953, no 204 (illustrated); Paris, Galerie Alfred Daber, Pour mon plaisir: Tableaux, aquarelles, dessins, d'Ingres a Vuillard, May 1954, no 28 (illustrated); Paris, Galerie Schmit, Aspects de la peinture francaise, XIXe-XXe siecles, May - June 1978, no 62, p 65 (illustrated); Ornans, Musee Courbet, Des nus & des nuesou les aventures de la Percheronne, May - October 2003, p 65 (illustrated)

Date: 2016-06-23
Lot Number: 335