Sitzender Frauenakt Mit Geneigtem Kopf Und Erhobenen Armen (Seated Female Nude With Tilted Head And Raised Arms)
Artwork: Sitzender Frauenakt Mit Geneigtem Kopf Und Erhobenen Armen (Seated Female Nude With Tilted Head And Raised Arms)
Size: 44.8 x 31.1 cm
Medium: Gouache, watercolor and black crayon on paper
Creation year: 1910
Marks: Signed with the initial S. and dated 10. (lower right)
Provenance: Sale: Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, Stuttgart, November 26-27, 1957, lot 940; Serge Sabarsky, New York; Private Collection, New York (acquired from the estate of the previous and sold: Sotheby's, London, June 21, 2004, lot 30); Private Collection, London (acquired at the previous sale and sold: Sotheby's, New York, May 5, 2009, lot 17); Acquired at the previous sale
Exhibition history: Tokyo, The Seibu Museum of Art, Egon Schiele, 1979, no. 19, illustrated in the catalogue; Vienna, Historisches Museum der Stadt Wien; Linz, Neue Galerie der Stadt Linz; Munich, Museum Villa Stuck & Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Egon Schiele: Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, 1981-82, no. 19, illustrated in the catalogue; Paris, Hotel de Ville, Salle Saint-Jean; Kaiserslautern, Pfalzgalerie; Bolzano, Museo Civico & Turin, Palazzo Reale, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Egon Schiele: Dessins et aquarelles, 1984-85, no. 65, illustrated in the catalogue; Tokyo, Isetan Museum; Nagoya, Aichi Prefectural Museum; Nara, Prefectorial Museum; Kofu City, Yamanshi Prefectural Museum & Kamakura Museum of Art, Egon Schiele und Wien zur Jahrhundertwende, 1986, no. 28, illustrated in color in the catalogue; Vienna, Bawag Foundation & traveling, Egon Schiele; 100 Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, 1988-97, no. 42, illustrated in color in the catalogue; Roslyn, Nassau County Museum of Art, Egon Schiele. A Centennial Retrospective, 1990, no. 20, illustrated in color in the catalogue

Date: 2018-11-12
Lot Number: 20