Bergwaldstudie
Artwork: Bergwaldstudie
Size: 87.5 x 120.5 cm
Creation year: 1936
Marks: Signed and dated 'E L Kirchner 36' (lower right); signed twice again with the initial 'K' (lower and upper right); signed, dated, inscribed and with the Nachlass stamp 'E L Kirchner Bergwaldstudie 35 Da/Aa68' (on the reverse)
Provenance: The artist's estat; Roman Norbert Ketterer, Stuttgart, by whom acquired from the previous, by 195; Karl Stroher, Darmstadt, by whom acquired from the previous, in 1955, and thence by descent to the late owner
Exhibition history: Basel, Kunsthalle, Novemberausstellung, October - November 1937, no. 25; Hamburg, Kunstverein, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner: Werke aus dem Nachlass, zum ersten Male in Deutschland, aus Anlass seines 70. Geburtstages, September - October 1950, no. 38 (dated '1935'; this exhibition later travelled to Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, October - November 195; Bremen, Kunsthalle, December 1950 - January 195; and Wuppertal, Von der Heydt Museum, 195; Chur, Kunsthaus, E. L. Kirchner: Gemalde und Graphik aus der Davoser Zeit: Werke von Bundner Kunstlern aus der Sammlung, July - September 1953, no. 2; Darmstadt, Hessisches Landesmuseum, on loan (1955; Wiesbaden, Nassauischer Kunstverein, Kunst unserer Zeit: Sammlung Karl Stroher, July - September 1955, no. 118, n.; Darmstadt, Hessisches Landesmuseum, Die Sammlung Karl Stroher, Darmstadt: Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, November 1965 - January 1966, no. 71, p. 76 (illustrated p. 85; Darmstadt, Hessisches Landesmuseum, Bildnerische Ausdrucksformen, 1910-1960, Sammlung Karl Stroher, April - June 1970, p. 106 (illustrate; titled 'Bergtannen')

Date: 2019-02-27
Lot Number: 51