Reitende Artilleristen
Artwork: Reitende Artilleristen
Size: 115.8 x 115.8 cm
Creation year: 1915
Marks: Signed with initial 'K' (upper right)
Provenance: Estate of the artist; Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett Roman Norbert Ketterer (acquired from the previous, 1954); Dr. Max Fischer, Stuttgart (acquired from the previous, circa 1954); By descent to the present owner, 2006
Exhibition history: Munich, Galerie Hans Goltz, IV. Gesamtausstellung. Neue Kunst Hans Goltz, August-October 1916, no. 52; Berlin, Preussische Akademie der Kunste, Fruhjahrs-Ausstellung, May-June 1925, no. 119 (illustrated); Stuttgart, Wurttembergischer Kunstverein, E.L. Kirchner: Gemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Graphik, September-October 1956, no. 17; Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, Newere Kunst aus wurttembergische Privatbesitz, April-June 1973, no. 85; Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner: der Maler als Bildhauer, April-July 2003, p. 132, no. 67 (illustrated, p. 54); Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, Munch, Nolde, Beckmann... Private Kunstschatze Aus Suddeutschland, July-November 2004, p. 213, no. 63 (illustrated in color, p. 51, fig. 33); Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, Brucke Bauhaus Blauer Reiter. Schatze der Sammlung Max Fischer, March-June 2010, no. 35 (illustrated in color); Berlin, Brucke-Museum, Weltenbruch: Die Kunstler der Brucke im Ersten Weltkrieg, 1914-1918, August-November 2014, p. 68, no. 73 (illustrated in color)

Date: 2019-11-11
Lot Number: 40A
Low Estimate: $3000000 [+16%]
High Estimate: $4000000 [-12%]
Hammer Price: $3500000
Sold For: $4215000