Trouville, Le Port, Barques Et Canots
Artwork: Trouville, Le Port, Barques Et Canots
Size: 39.7 x 54.3 cm
Creation year: 1885
Marks: Signed 'E. Boudin.' (lower left)
Artwork details : Painted circa 1880-1885
Provenance: Gustave Cahen, Paris; sale, Maitre Lair-Dubreuil, Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 24 May 1929, lot 52; M. Estier, Paris (acquired at the previous sale); sale, Maitre Baudoin, Hotel Drouot, Paris, 5 December 1940, lot 21; Michel Bivort, France; Anon. sale, Sotheby's, London, 25 June 1996, lot 339; Anon. sale, Christie's, London, 30 June 1999, lot 155; Acquired at the previous sale by the present owners.
Exhibition history: Paris, Ecole des Beaux-Arts, Exposition des oeuvres d'Eugene Boudin, January 1899, p. 23, no. 287 (titled Entree du port de Trouville); Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Marines, 1944, no. 18 or 19; Paris, Galerie Brame, Eugene Boudin: Peintures, pastels, aquarelles, November-December 1956, no. 8; Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Tresors du Musee de Caen, 1958, no. 40 (titled Barques de peche et canots dans le Port de Trouville).

Date: 2019-05-14
Lot Number: 411
Low Estimate: $100000
High Estimate: $150000