Trouville, Le Port, Barques Et Canots
Artwork: Trouville, Le Port, Barques Et Canots
Size: 39.3 x 53.8 cm
Creation year: 1885
Marks: Signed E. Boudin (lower left)
Artwork details : Painted circa 1880-85
Provenance: Gustave Cahen, Paris (sold: Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, 24th May 1929, lot 52); M. Estier, Paris (purchased at the previous sale. Sold: Hotel Drouot, Paris, 5th December 1940, lot 21); Michel Bivort, France ; Sale: Sotheby's London, 25th June 1996, lot 339; Sale: Christie's London, 30th June 1999, lot 155; Purchased at the previous sale by the present owner
Exhibition history: Paris, Ecole Nationale des Beaux-Arts, Exposition des oeuvres d'Eugene Boudin, 1899, no. 287; Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Marines, 1944, n.n; Paris, Galerie Brame, Eugene Boudin: Peintures, pastels, aquarelles, 1956, no. 8; Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Tresors du Musee de Caen & Cents Tableaux de Boudin, 1958, no. 40

Date: 2020-02-05
Lot Number: 164