Contraste De Formes
Artwork: Contraste De Formes
Size: 51 x 64 cm
Medium: Gouache and brush and black ink on paper
Creation year: 1913
Marks: Signed with initials and dated 'F.L 13' (lower right)
Provenance: Galerie Kahnweiler, Paris; Galerie de l'Effort Moderne (Leonce Rosenberg), Paris; Galerie Percier, Paris; Alfred Richet, Paris (acquired from the previous, 1936); Estate sale, Sotheby's, London, 29 November 1994, lot 7; Jan Krugier, Geneva (acquired at the previous sale); Estate sale, Sotheby's, London, 5 February 2014, lot 12; Acquired at the previous sale by the present owner
Exhibition history: Paris, Galerie Louise Leiris, F. Leger, dessins et gouaches, 1909-1955, February-March 1958, no. 5 (illustrated; titled Composition); Paris, Galerie Louise Leiris, F. Leger, 55 oeuvres 1913-1953, April-June 1985, p. 9, no. 1 (illustrated in color); Paris, Musee national d'art moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou; Madrid, Museo nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia and New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Fernand Leger, May 1997-May 1998, p. 51, no. 5 (illustrated in color); Berlin, Kupferstichkabinett, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, Preussischer Kulturbesitz; Venice, Peggy Guggenheim Collection; Madrid, Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza and Geneva, Musee d'art et d'histoire; Linie, Licht und Schatten: Meisterzeichnungen und Skulpturen der Sammlung Jan und Marie-Anne Krugier-Poniatowski, May 1999-Fall 2000, p. 308, no. 146 (illustrated in color, p. 309); p. 326, no. 156 (illustrated in color, p. 327) and p. 406, no. 186 (illustrated in color, p. 407) respectively; Paris, Musee Jacquemart-Andre, La passion du dessin: Collection Jan et Marie-Anne Krugier-Poniatowski, March-June 2002, p. 352, no. 164 (illustrated in color, p. 353); Vienna, The Albertina Museum, Goya bis Picasso: Meisterwerke der Sammlung Jan Krugier und Marie-Anne Krugier-Poniatowski, April-August 2005, p. 316, no. 136 (illustrated in color, p. 317); Munich, Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung, Das Ewige Auge-Von Rembrandt bis Picasso. Meisterwerke aus der Sammlung Jan Krugier und Marie-Anne Krugier-Poniatowski, July-October 2007, p. 354, no. 169 (illustrated in color, p. 355)

Date: 2019-11-11
Lot Number: 52A
Low Estimate: $2000000 [-27%]
High Estimate: $3000000 [-51%]
Hammer Price: $1450000
Sold For: $1755000