Le Disque Polychrome
Artwork: Le Disque Polychrome
Size: 38 x 46 cm
Creation year: 1946
Marks: Signed and dated '46 F. LEGER' (lower right); signed, dated and titled 'LE DISQUE POLYCROME [sic] F. LEGER. 46' (on the reverse)
Provenance: Galerie Louise Leiris (Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler), Paris (acquis aupres de l'artiste); Galerie Fernand Depas, Paris; Rene Coulon, Paris (acquis aupres de celle-ci le 10 janvier 1957); Acquis aupres de celui-ci par le proprietaire actuel.
Exhibition history: Londres, Marlborough Fine Art Ltd., Fernand Leger, Paintings, Drawings, Lithographs, Ceramics, decembre 1954-janvier 1955, p. 15, no. 20

Lot Number: 155