Filippo De Pisis - Composizione III con scritta Sabaudo

Artwork: Filippo De Pisis - Composizione III con scritta Sabaudo
Size: 21 x 15.5 cm
Medium: Gouache, watercolour, collage, pen and ink and gold paint on paper
Creation year: 1916
Provenance: The artist's studio; Ernesta Tibertelli, Ferrara,; Bona Tibertelli de Pisis-Pieyre de Mandiargues, by descent from the previous, and thence by descent; sale, Christie's, Paris, 24 October 2011, lot 58; Jean-Luc Baroni Ltd, London, by whom acquired at the previous sale; Acquired from the previous by the present owner
Exhibition history: Ferrara, Galleria civica d'arte moderna, Palazzo dei diamanti, Filippo De Pisis, July -September 1973, no. 4, p. 121 (illustrated); Verona, Galleria dello Scudo, Filippo de Pisis, December 1978 - January 1979; Brugherio, Villa Fiorita, Omaggio a De Pisis, June - July 1980, no. 5 (illustrated); Ferrara, Galleria civica d'arte moderna, Palazzo dei diamanti, Alberto Savinio, July - October 1980, no. 10 (illustrated); Ferrara, Palazzo Massari, La Metafisica, Museo documentario, 1981, no. 181, p. 381 (illustrated p. 385; titled 'Composizione III'); Geneva, Galerie Marie-Louise Jeanneret - Art Moderne, Hommage a Filippo De Pisis, October 1980 - January 1981, no. 25, p. 32 (illustrated p. 2); Venice, Palazzo Grassi, De Pisis, September - November 1983, no. 4, p. 48 (illustrated p. 49; titled 'Composizione III'); Milan, Padiglione d'arte contemporanea, De Pisis, Opere su carta 1913-1953, September - November 1985, no. 5, p. 30 (illustrated); Valencia, IVAM Centre Julio Gonzalez, Filippo de Pisis, July - October 2000, no. 32; this exhibition later travelled to Salzburg, Rupertinum Museum fu r moderne und zeitgeno ssische Kunst, October - December 2000

Date: 2017-03-01
Lot Number: 234