Rate No. 12
Artwork: Rate No. 12
Size: 93 x 93 x 5.5 cm
Medium: Acrylic on wooden elements assembled on panel
Creation year: 2005
Marks: Signed, titled and dated on the reverse
Provenance: Galerie D+C Mueller-Roth, Stuttgart ; Gallery Annely Juda Fine Art, Londres; Galerie Kamel Mennour, Paris; Acquis aupres de celle-ci par le proprietaire actuel
Exhibition history: Angers, Musee des Beaux-Arts, Morellet 1926 - 2006 etc. Recentes fantaisies, juin-novembre 2006 (illustre au catalogue d'exposition p. 74). ; Stuttgart, Galerie D+C Mueller-Roth, Francois Morellet, novembre 2006-janvier 2007.; Londres, Gallery Annely Juda Fine Art, Francois Morellet, 60 Random Years of Systems, fevrier-avril 2008, No. 24 (illustre au catalogue d'exposition).; Paris, Galerie Kamel Mennour, Francois Morellet, Deep Dark light blue and neons by accident, mars-avril 2009

Date: 2016-06-10
Lot Number: 116
Low Estimate: $27780 [-3%]
High Estimate: $38900 [-31%]
Hammer Price: $26670
Sold For: $33340