Zwei Stehende Madchenakte Mit Grunem Stein (Two Standing Nudes With Green Rock) - Recto Zwei Pferde (Two Horses) - Verso
Artwork: Zwei Stehende Madchenakte Mit Grunem Stein (Two Standing Nudes With Green Rock) - Recto Zwei Pferde (Two Horses) - Verso
Size: 63.5 x 48.5; 63.5 x 48.5 cm
Medium: Oil and tempera on paper (recto)charcoal and wash on paper (verso)
Creation year: 1911
Artwork details : Painted in 1910-11 (recto); executed in 1910 (verso)
Provenance: Alexe Altenkirch, Cologne (acquired by 1920); Sale: Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett Roman Norbert Ketterer, Stuttgart, 1st December 1955, lot 1633; Emil Georg Buhrle, Zurich (purchased at the previous sale); Galerie Peter Griebert, Munich (acquired by 1970); Sale: Hauswedell & Nolte, Hamburg, 6th June 1980, lot 834; Purchased at the previous sale by the present owner
Exhibition history: Krefeld, Kaiser-Wilhelm-Museum, Zeitgenossische Deutsche Kunst, 1920, no. 25 (recto titled Zwei Madchen); (possibly) Berlin, Nationalgalerie, Gedachtnis-Ausstellung Franz Marc, 1922; Munich, Stadtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, Franz Marc, 1963, no. 105; Hamburg, Kunstverein, Franz Marc. Gemalde, Gouachen, Zeichnungen, Skulpturen, 1963-64, no. 126

Date: 2018-06-19
Lot Number: 34