Franz Radziwill - Die Dresdner Oper

Artwork: Franz Radziwill - Die Dresdner Oper
Size: 65.1 x 98.5 cm
Creation year: 1930
Marks: Signed 'Franz Radziwill' (lower left)
Provenance: Dr Wilhelm Niemeyer, by whom acquired directly from the artist, and thence by descent to the present owner
Exhibition history: Chemnitz, Galerie Gerstenberger, Franz Radziwill, winter 1932; Berlin, Galerie Deneke, Die Gemeinschaft; Gemalde, Skulpturen, Graphik, Architektur, Metallarbeiten, Erste Reihe, May 1933, no. 68; Wilhelmshaven, Kaiser-Friedrich-Kunsthalle, Franz Radziwill, spring 1936; Cologne, Kolnischer Kunstverein, Franz Radziwill, October 1937; Oldenburg, Landesmuseum, Franz Radziwill, September - October 1946, no. 30; Wilhemshaven, Kunsthalle, Franz Radziwill, January 1949; Goslar, Museum, Franz Radziwill, Bilder, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, June - July 1952; Herford, Museum, Franz Radziwill, March - April 1956; Emden, Kunsthalle in Emden, Franz Radziwill, February - April 1995, no. 63 (illustrated); Schleswig, Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landesmuseum Schloss Gottorf, on loan from the present owner

Date: 2020-02-06
Lot Number: 405