Der Brief (Krank)
Artwork: Der Brief (Krank)
Size: 95 x 140 cm
Creation year: 1917
Marks: With the Nachlass stamp (on the reverse)
Provenance: The artist's estate (no. P 3); Kunsthandel Resch, Gauting; Eugen Eisenmann, Boblingen, by whom acquired in the 1960s; Acquired by the present owner in the 1980s
Exhibition history: (Possibly) Berlin, Der Sturm, 58. Ausstellung, Gosta Adrian-Nilsson, Paul Klee, Gabriele Munter. Gemalde und Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, December 1917, no. 88; (Possibly) Copenhagen, Den Frie Udstillning, Gabriele Munter. Oljemalninger, Glastavler, Grafik, March 1918, no. 95; (Possibly) Copenhagen, Kobenhavns Ny Kunstsal, Maleriudstilling Gabriele Munter-Kandinsky, October 1919, no. 47; Munich, Stadtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, Gabriele Munter, Gemalde, Zeichnungen..., 1977, no. 69, p. 105; Hamburg, Hamburger Kunstverein, Gabriele Munter, April - May 1988, no. 62 (illustrated pl. XLVIII); this exhibition later travelled to Darmstadt, Hessisches Landesmuseum, June - August 1988; and Aichtal-Aich, Sammlung Eisenmann, September 1988; Munich, Stadtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, Gabriele Munter, Retrospektive, July - November 1992, no. 157 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Frankfurt, Schirn Kunsthalle, November 1992 - February 1993; and Stockholm, Liljevalchs konsthall, April - May 1993

Date: 2019-06-19
Lot Number: 399