Der Feind Des Regenbogens
Artwork: Der Feind Des Regenbogens
Size: 64.5 x 48 cm
Medium: Watercolour and reed pen and india ink on paper
Creation year: 1946
Marks: Signed 'GROSZ' (lower right); with the Nachlass stamp and numbered '1.85.6' (on the reverse)
Provenance: The artist's estate; Serge Sabarsky Gallery, New York; Private collection, by whom acquired from the previous; sale, Christie's, London, 19 June 2013, lot 131; Acquired at the previous sale by the present owner
Exhibition history: Naples, Accademia di Belle Arti, Goya, Daumier, Grosz, Il trionfo dell'idiozia, Pregiudizi, follie e banalita dell'esistenza europea, April - May 1992, no. 260, p. 241 (illustrated p. 238; dated 'circa 1946'); Milan, Fondazione Antonio Mazzotta, Il disegno del nostro secolo, Da Klimt a Wols, April - July 1994, no. 166, p. 242 (illustrated p. 258; dated 'circa 1946'); Genova, Palazzo Ducale, Arte della liberta, Antifascismo, guerra e liberazione in Europa 1925-1945, November 1995 - February 1996, no. 275, p.359 (illustrated p. 326; dated 'circa 1946'); Siena, Complesso Museale Santa Maria della Scala, La lente di Freud, Una galleria dell'inconscio, November 2008 - February 2009 (illustrated p. 331); Bruhl, Max Ernst Museum, Georg Grosz, Deutschland, ein Wintermarchen, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Collagen, 1908-1958, September - December 2011, no. 86, p.181 (illustrated p.152)

Date: 2020-02-06
Lot Number: 176