Abstraktes Bild 559-2 (Abstract Painting 559-2)
Artwork: Abstraktes Bild 559-2 (Abstract Painting 559-2)
Size: 200 x 300 cm
Creation year: 1984
Marks: Signed, numbered and dated 'Richter 1984 559-2' on the reverse
Provenance: Dr. Michael and Dr. Eleonore Stoffel Collection, Cologne; Private collection, Cologne
Exhibition history: Halle 13 Messe Dusseldorf, Von hier aus--Zwei Monate neue deutsche Kunst in Dusseldorf, September-December 1984, p. 435 (illustrated); Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, Gerhard Richter - 77 Aquarelle, 1985; Dusseldorf, Stadtische Kunsthalle und Kunstverein fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen Nationalgalerie; Berlin, Kunsthalle Bern and Museum Moderner Kunst/Museum des 20. Jahrhunderts, Wien, Gerhard Richter, Bilder 1962-1985, January-March 1986, pp. 309, 399 and 400, no. 559-2 (illustrated in color also illustrated as a frontispiece)

Date: 2007-11-13
Lot Number: 22