Disgregazione X Velocita, Penetrazione Dinamiche Dautomobile
Artwork: Disgregazione X Velocita, Penetrazione Dinamiche Dautomobile
Size: 67.6 x 96.2 cm
Medium: Gouache, wash and brush and ink on paper laid down on card
Creation year: 1913
Marks: Signed BALLA FUTURISTA, dated 1912 and inscribed ROMA PER PELLICCIA- (lower left)
Provenance: (possibly) Arrigo Pelliccia, Rome (gift from the artist in the late 1930s); Vittorio Frascione, Florence (acquired by circa 1940); Private collection, New York (acquired by circa 1950); Acquired from the previous in 2008
Exhibition history: Rome, Galleria Futurista, Esposizione di Pittura Futurista: Boccioni, Carra, Russolo, Balla, Severini, Soffici, 1914, no. 8 (titled Disgregazione x velocita) London, The Dore Galleries, Exhibition of the Work of the Italian Futurist Painters and Sculptors, 1914, no. 37 (titled Dynamism of Dispersion) San Francisco, The Panama-Pacific International Exposition, Italian Futurists, 1915, no. 1131 (titled Dynamism of Dispersion)

Date: 2017-05-16
Lot Number: 35