Progetto Per Decorazione Con Motivo Delle Compenetrazioni Iridescenti
Artwork: Progetto Per Decorazione Con Motivo Delle Compenetrazioni Iridescenti
Size: 15.7 x 22.3 cm
Medium: Gouache and pencil on paper
Creation year: 1914
Marks: Signed 'balla' (lower left) and indistinctly inscribed (upper edge)
Artwork details : Executed circa 1914
Provenance: Casa Balla, Rome, no. 537; Private collection, Rome (acquired directly from the daughter of the artist, Elica Balla, in the late 1980s)
Exhibition history: Rome, Fondazione Adriano Olivetti, Luce e pittura in Italia 1850 - 1914, 23 April - 11 May 2002 (later travelled to Brussels & Livorno)

Date: 2017-06-22
Lot Number: 16