Natura morta
Artwork: Natura morta
Size: 32 x 56.5 cm
Creation year: 1939
Marks: Signed and dated 'Morandi 1939' (lower left)
Artwork details : Painted in 1939
Provenance: Earle Ludgin, Chicago. Jeffrey H. Loria & Co., Inc., New York; Franz Armin Morat, Freiburg im Breisgau, by 1976; Mrs Charlotte Morat, Geneva, sale: Sotheby's, London, 27 June 1989, lot 66; Private collection, Milan, by 1990; Private collection, Verona, by 1999
Exhibition history: Bologna, Galleria Comunale d'Arte Moderna "Giorgio Morandi", Giorgio Morandi. Mostra del Centenario, May - September 1990, no. 61, p. 408 (illustrated p. 127); Paris, Galerie Claude Bernard, Giorgio Morandi. Peintures et aquarelles, March - May 1992, no. 10, pp. 32 & 82 (illustrated p. 33); Brussels, Le Botanique, Giorgio Morandi. Artista d'Europa, June - August 1992, no. 26, p. 158 (illustrated p. 62); Madrid, Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza, Morandi, exposicion antoligica, June - September 1999, no. 25, p. 123 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Valencia, IVAM. Centre Julio Gonzalez, September - December 1999; Wuppertal, Von der Heydt-Museum, Giorgio Morandi; Natura Morta 1914-1964, January - March 2004, (illustrated pp. 90 & 93; incorrectly dated '1938'); Washington, The Phillips Collection, Morandi: Master of Modern Still Life, February - May 2009 (illustrated p. 79)

Date: 2015-10-16
Lot Number: 111
Low Estimate: $2730980 [+22%]
High Estimate: $3793030 [-12%]
Hammer Price: $3337860
Sold For: $3863580