Superficie CP/419
Artwork: Superficie CP/419
Size: 32 x 24.3 cm
Medium: Gouache on paper laid down on canvas
Creation year: 1962
Marks: Inscribed 'Alla mia Olga' (lower left) and 'farlo col marrone e bleu' (along the left edge); signed and dated 'G. Capogrossi 62' (lower right)
Provenance: Olga Capogrossi Collection, Rome; Galleria La Scaletta, S Polo di Reggio Emilia; Anon sale, Sotheby’s Milan, 21 May 2009, lot 102; Acquired at the previous sale by the present owner
Exhibition history: New York, Italian Cultural Institute, Giuseppe Capogrossi, 1987; Lugano, Villa Malpensata, Disegno Italiano del Novecento, 1990, no. 121 (illustrated, p. 125)

Date: 2016-10-07
Lot Number: 376