Superficie G / 127
Artwork: Superficie G / 127
Size: 88 x 88 cm
Medium: Tempera on paper laid down on canvas
Creation year: 1951
Marks: Partially signed on the front G. Capog; Titled, signed, dated and inscribed Sup. G/127 1951 all'amico Guido Capogrossi on the reverse; signed, titled and dated Capogrossi Sup. G 127 - 1951 on the reverse
Provenance: Collezione G. Bosi, Bologna; Collezione privata, Reggio Emilia
Exhibition history: Ferrara, Palazzo dei Diamanti; Capogrossi, 2 marzo - 27 aprile 1980, cat., n. 30 (illustrato, datato 1957)

Christie's Milan

Date: 2017-04-28
Lot Number: 56