Guido Andlovitz - Twelve Flat Plates Of The Series Monza 16

Artwork: Guido Andlovitz - Twelve Flat Plates Of The Series Monza 16
Size: depth 26.5 cm
Medium: Polychrome underglazed ceramic male and female characters of the '40' decoration.
Marks: Marked under the base 'Lavenia stampo 40', Serra Roma and with the graphic symbol of the manufacture.(defects and restorations)
Artwork details : Produced by Societa Ceramica Italiana, Lavenia, 1925ca.
Provenance: Marcello Piacentini's heirs, Rome

Il Ponte Casa D'aste

Date: 2020-12-18
Lot Number: 348
Notes: Literature G. Marangoni, Enciclopedia della moderne arti decorative. arti del fuoco: ceramica - vetri vetrate, vol. III, Ceschina, Milano 1926, tav.26, 27; Il decoro in tavola. Forme e colori di Guido Andloviz, a cura di A. Pansera e M. Chirico, Allemandi, Torino 2011, pp. 44-45