Guido Gambone - Vaso

Artwork: Guido Gambone - Vaso
Size: 45.5 x 4 cm
Medium: Polychrome glazed maiolica
Creation year: 1948
Marks: Signed Gambone Italia + Asino stilizzato dated 1948 under the base
Provenance: Steinberg Foundation Vaduz, Liechtenstein; Ivi acquistato dall'attuale proprietario nel 1988
Exhibition history: Londra, Estorick Collection of Modern Italian Art, Terra Incognita: Italy's Ceramic Revival, 2009

Date: 2019-04-11
Lot Number: 4
Low Estimate: $3956 [+114%]
High Estimate: $5086 [+66%]
Hammer Price: $8477
Sold For: $10597