Er Und Sein Milieu

Artwork: Er Und Sein Milieu
Size: 49.6 x 39.7 cm
Medium: Watercolour and pen and india ink on paper
Creation year: 1919
Marks: Signed, dated and titled 'H. Hoch 19, ER UND SEIN MILIEU' (lower left)
Provenance: The artist, until at least 1924; Galerie Franz, Berlin, by 1949; Galerie Rudolf Springer, Berlin, by 1950; Alain Bosquet, Paris; William N. Copley, New York; Mr & Mrs Barnet and Eleanor Cramer Hodes, Chicago; Private collection, United States, by whom acquired from the previous, circa 1980; sale, Christie's, New York, 8 November 2012, lot 156; Acquired at the previous sale
Exhibition history: Berlin, Grosse Berliner Kunstausstellung, Abteilung der Novembergruppe, 1922, no. 1286; Moscow, Erste Allgemeine Deutsche Kunstausstellung in Sowjet-Russland der Kunstlerhilfe I.A.H., Autumn 1924, no. 86; Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, De Onafhankelijken, 1929, no. 154; Berlin, Galerie Franz, Hannah Hoch, Olbilder, Zeichnungen, Foto-Montagen, Aquarelle, 1949, n.p. (illustrated); New York, Sidney Janis Gallery, Dada 1916-1923, April - May 1953, no. 124, n.p; Berlin, Berlinische Galerie, Hannah Hoch, 1889-1978: Ihr Werk, ihr Leben, ihre Freunde, November 1989 - January 1990

Date: 2019-06-18
Lot Number: 16