La Goulue De Dos (Louise Weber)
Artwork: La Goulue De Dos (Louise Weber)
Size: 16.3 x 9.8 cm
Medium: Pencil on paper
Creation year: 1892
Marks: Stamped with the artist's monogram (lower left); inscribed 'la Goulue' (verso)
Artwork details : Executed circa 1892
Provenance: Gabriel Tapie de Celeyran Collection, Paris. ; Anon. sale, Gutekunst & Klipstein, Bern; Galerie Michel, Paris; Fritz Gross Collection, London, no. 401 (acquired from the previous in 1958); Thence by descent to the present owner
Exhibition history: Ingelheim am Rhein, C. H. Boehringer Sohn, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Gemalde, Zeichnungen, Monotypien, Lithographien, Radierungen, Plakate, 4 May - 3 June 1968, no. 77; Oxford, The Ashmolean Museum, Impressionist and Modern, The art and collection of Fritz Gross, 14 August - 21 October 1990, no. 56; Literature; M. G. Dortu, Toulouse-Lautrec et son oeuvre, Vol. V, New York, 1971, no. D3.311 (illustrated p. 547)

Date: 2019-02-28
Lot Number: 31