Souper A Londres
Artwork: Souper A Londres
Size: 13 x 14.5 cm
Medium: Pencil on paper
Creation year: 1896
Provenance: Anon. sale, Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, Stuttgart, 26 November 1952, lot 1151; Maurice Charell Collection (acquired at the previous sale); Ludwig Charell Collection; Anon. sale, Sotheby & Co., London, 6 October 1966, lot 116; Fritz Gross Collection, London, no. 863; Thence by descent to the present owner
Exhibition history: New York, Museum of Modern Art, no. 109; Ingelheim am Rhein, C. H. Boehringer Sohn, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Gemalde, Zeichnungen, Monotypien, Lithographien, Radierungen, Plakate, 4 May - 3 June 1968, no. 107; Literature; M. G. Dortu, Toulouse-Lautrec et son oeuvre, Vol. VI, New York, 1971, no. D4.243 (illustrated p. 741)

Date: 2019-02-28
Lot Number: 44