Tete De Femme
Artwork: Tete De Femme
Size: 27.6 x 15.2 cm
Medium: Collage, gouache, pencil and ink on paper
Creation year: 1917
Marks: Monogramed H.L., dated 1917 and inscribed P.E.P.V. (lower right)
Provenance: Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris (no. 0889 photo 07801); Galerie Louis Carre, Paris; Galerie Claude Bernard, Paris (no. 746 - 889); Galerie Beres, Paris; Acquired from the previous by the current owner
Exhibition history: London, Henri Laurens 1885-1954 sculpture and drawings, 1957, no. 40; Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, Henri Laurens, Le cubisme, Constructions et papiers colles 1915-1919, 1985-86, no. 51, illustrated in the catalogue p. 57; Paris, Galerie Beres, Henri Laurens 1885-1954, no. 7, illustrated in the catalogue p. 71; Paris, Galerie Beres, Au temps des cubistes 1910-1920, 2006-07, no. 137, illustrated in the catalogue p. 337

Lot Number: 31