Arbre De Neige
Artwork: Arbre De Neige
Size: 40.5 x 26.3 cm
Medium: Gouache and decoupage on paper
Creation year: 1947
Marks: Signed 'H. Matisse' (lower right)
Provenance: The artist's studio, Vence, France; Galerie Berggruen et Cie., Paris (on consignment from the artist); Theodor Ahrenberg, Stockholm, Sweden and Chexbres, Switzerland (acquired through Berggruen circa 1953); his sale, Sotheby's, London, 3 July 1968, lot 89 (to O. Adler for Galerie Agnes Lefort); Galerie Agnes Lefort, Montreal; Private collection, Quebec (acquired from the previous in November 1968); By descent from the previous to the present owner
Exhibition history: Paris, Musee National d'Art Moderne, Henri Matisse, Oeuvres recentes 1947 - 48, June-September 1949, no. 7; Paris, Galerie Berggruen et Cie., Henri Matisse, papiers decoupes, 27 February-28 March 1953 (illustrated in color); Stockholm, Nationalmuseum, Moderne utlandsk konst ur Svenska privatsamlingar, 12-30 November 1954, no. 53; Possibly Helsinki, Helsingin Taidehalli, Henri Matisse, Apollon, Theodor Ahrenbergin kokoelema, 10 December 1957-6 January 1958; Liege, Musee des Beaux Arts, Henri Matisse-Apollon, Collection Theodor Ahrenberg, 3 May-31 July 1958, no. 3; Zurich, Kunsthaus, Henri Matisse Des Plastische Werk, Samtliche Plastiken des Meisters sowie Zeichnungen, Graphik und Collagen als Leihgaben der Sammlung Ahrenberg, Stockholm, 15 July-12 August 1959, no. 74; Gothenburg, Konsthallen, Henri Matisse ur Theodor Ahrenberg's Samling, 16 March-10 April 1960, no. 3

Bonhams New York

Date: 2017-05-17
Lot Number: 12