Henri Nouveau - Einfald Vom Lande

Artwork: Henri Nouveau - Einfald Vom Lande
Size: collage: 31.5 x 16; sheet: 36.2 x 28 cm
Medium: Watercolour, ink, gouache and collage on paper laid down on paper
Creation year: 1934
Marks: Monogramed H. N. and dated 1934 (lower right); monogramed H. N., dated 1934 and titled Einfalt von Lande (on the reverse)
Provenance: Galerie Franka Berndt, Paris; Sale: Artcurial, Paris, June 4, 2007, lot 326; Acquired at the previous sale by Dr. Arthur Brandt
Exhibition history: Antibes, Musee Picasso, Henri Nouveau, Peintures, collages et dessins, 1990, no. 38, illustrated in the catalogue p. 59

Date: 2018-03-24
Lot Number: 387