Ideas For Sculpture
Artwork: Ideas For Sculpture
Size: 25.5 x 43.4 cm
Medium: Watercolor, colored wax crayons, pen and black ink and pencil on paper laid down on paper
Creation year: 1940
Marks: Signed and dated 'Moore 40' (lower left) and inscribed (throughout)
Provenance: Dr. Cooper; sale, Christie's, London, 9 December 1960, lot 19; Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., London (acquired at the previous sale); M.F. Feheley, Toronto (by 1967); Theo Waddington, Inc., Montreal; Waddington Galleries, Ltd., London (acquired from the previous); Howard Russeck Fine Art, Palm Beach (acquired from the previous); Acquired from the previous by the present owner, circa 1979
Exhibition history: Venice, XXIV Esposizione Internationale d'Arte, May-September 1948, no. 57; Berlin, Schloss Charlottenberg; Vienna, Graphische Sammlung Albertina and Linz, Neue Galerie der Stadt, Moderne Englische Zeichnungen und Aquarelle,1951-1952, no. 40; Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft; Munich, Haus der Kunst; Frankfurt, Stadelsches Kunstinstitut; Staatsgalerie Stuttgart; Stadtische Kunsthalle Mannheim; Kunsthalle Bremen; Stadverwaltung Gottengen and Berlin, Der Senat fur Volksbildung, Henry Moore, Ausstellung von Plastiken und Zeichnungen,1953-1954, no. 47; Toronto, Art Gallery of Ontario; Charlottetown, Confederation Art Gallery and Museum; Quebec, Musee des Beaux-Arts; St. Johns, Arts and Cultural Centre; Ottawa, National Gallery of Canada and Montreal, Museum of Fine Arts, Henry Moore in Toronto Collections, October 1967-September 1968, no. 33; Toronto, Art Gallery of York University, Henry Moore, Drawings, Bronzes and Graphics from the Feheley Collection, February-March 1974, no. 17; Paris, Orangerie des Tuileries, Henry Moore, Sculptures et dessins, May-August 1977, p. 194, no. 169 (illustrated); London, Waddington Graphics, Henry Moore, Drawings and Watercolours, 1927-1959, July 1979, no. 14 (illustrated)

Date: 2017-11-14
Lot Number: 137
Low Estimate: $70000
High Estimate: $100000