Donker Grijs I (Dark Grey I)
Artwork: Donker Grijs I (Dark Grey I)
Size: 75 x 100 cm
Medium: Mixed media on canvas and plywood
Creation year: 1969
Marks: Signed and dated 'Wagemaker '69' (lower right); signed, numbered and dated 'Jaap Wagemaker '69 426' (on the reverse)
Provenance: Collection Wolf and Ursula Hermann, Bremen (acquired directly from the artist circa 1970); Acquired from the previous by the present owner circa 1988
Exhibition history: Darmstadt, Ausstellungsgebade auf der Mathildehohe, 16 Jahresaustellung der Neuen Darmstadter Sezession, 1969; Venlo, Cultureel Centrum Venlo, Jaap Wagemaker; Schilderijen en Gouaches, 1970. Lubeck, Overbeckgesellschaft, Jaap Wagemaker, 1972; Wilhelmshaven, Kunsthalle Wilhelmshaven, Kunst aus unsere Zeit. Sammlung H. Sonnenberg und W. Hermann, 1978-1979; This exhibition later travelled to Ulm, Ulmer Museum.Bremen, Kunsthalle Bremen, Jaap Wagemaker; Bilder-Materialbilder und ausgewahlte Biespiele exotischer Plastik aus der Sammlung Wagemaker, 1979

Christie's Amsterdam

Date: 2016-04-21
Lot Number: 158