Anier
Artwork: Anier
Size: 25 x 31 cm
Medium: Gouache and grattage on paper
Creation year: 1949
Marks: Signed and dated 'J Dubuffet 49' (lower center); dedicated 'A Michel Tapié avec la fidèle amitié de Jean Dubuffet souvenir du Sahara' (on the backing board)
Artwork details : Executed in March 1949.
Provenance: Collection Michel Tapie, Paris; Collection Gilbert G. Halbers, Paris; Collection privee; Acquis aupres de celle-ci par le proprietaire actuel
Exhibition history: Milan, Galleria Blu, Opere di Dubuffet, mai 1960.

Date: 2019-12-04
Lot Number: 172