Personnage Des Legendes
Artwork: Personnage Des Legendes
Size: 66 x 33 cm
Medium: Gouache, watercolour and ink on paper
Creation year: 1962
Marks: Signed with initials and dated 62
Artwork details : Executed March 22nd 1962
Provenance: The Museum of Modern Art, New York (cadeau de l'artiste en 1968, en hommage à Mr. et Mme. Ralph F. Colin)
Exhibition history: Paris, Galerie Daniel Cordier, Dubuffet: Paris Circus, 7 juin - 31 juillet 1962; catalogue, no. 40a, n.p.; Nancy, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Jean Dubuffet, janvier - février 1963; catalogue, no. 54, n.p.; Zagreb, Galerija Grada Zagreba, Jean Dubuffet, 3 - 30 juillet 1964; Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Jean Dubuffet: tekeningen, gouaches, 26 novembre 1964 - 11 janvier 1965; catalogue, no. 165, n.p.; Londres, Institute of Contemporary Arts; Edimbourg, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art; Manchester, Whitworth Art Gallery, University of Manchester; Leeds, City Art Gallery, Jean Dubuffet: drawings, 25 mars - 30 juillet 1966; catalogue, no. 65, n.p.; New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Jean Dubuffet at The Museum of Modern Art, octobre 1968; New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Drawings: Recent acquisitions, 18 février - 30 mars 1969; San Francisco, San Francisco Museum of Art, Jean Dubuffet at The Museum of Modern Art, 27 août 1969 - 12 octobre 1969; Montréal, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Dubuffet dans les collections du Musée d'Art Moderne de New York, 18 décembre 1969 - 31 janvier 1970; New York, The Museum of Modern Art; Otterlo, Rijksmuseum Kröller-Müller; Paris, Grand Palais; Düsseldorf, Städtische Kunsthalle, Dubuffet: persons and places, 9 novembre 1972 - 14 juillet 1974; catalogue, no. 45, n.p.; Paris, Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Jean Dubuffet, 28 septembre - 20 décembre 1973; catalogue, no. 301, n.p.; Berlin, Akademie der Künste; Vienne, Museum Moderner Kunst, Museum des 20. Jahrhunderts; Cologne, Joseph-Haubrich-Kunsthalle, Dubuffet: Retrospektive, 7 septembre 1980 - 29 mars 1981; catalogue, no. 230, n.p.; New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Dubuffet: Works on Paper, 13 septembre 1986 - 13 janvier 1987; Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Jean Dubuffet, 30 juin - 26 août 2001

Date: 2016-12-06
Lot Number: 1