Personnages Des Legendes
Artwork: Personnages Des Legendes
Size: 50.4 x 33.5 cm
Medium: Gouache on paper
Creation year: 1962
Marks: Signed with initials, dated lower right; dated and inscribed on the reverse
Artwork details : Produced on 27 March 1962
Provenance: Galerie Beyeler, Bâle; Collection privée, Paris; Galerie Alice Pauli, Lausanne; Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel
Exhibition history: Zagreb, Galerije Grada Zagreba, Dubuffet, juillet 1964, No. 83. Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Jean Dubuffet : tekeningen, gouaches, novembre 1964-janvier 1965, No. 168. Buenos Aires, Centro de Artes Visuales, Instituto Torcuato Di Tella (mai); La Plata, Fundacion Banco Popular de la Plata (juin-juillet), 100 obras de Jean Dubuffet: tintas y gouaches, 1943-1964, 1965, No. 79. Morges, Musée Alexis Forel, Jean Dubuffet: dessins, gouaches, lithographies provenant de la collection personnelle de l’artiste, mars-avril 1967, No. 67. Bâle, Kunstmuseum, Ausstellung Jean Dubuffet, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Gouachen, Collagen, juin-août 1970, No. 110. New York, The Pace Gallery, Dubuffet : works on paper, mars-avril 1971, No. 36.

Lot Number: 8