Nature Morte A La Flaque Deau

Artwork: Nature Morte A La Flaque Deau
Size: 68.3 x 88.9 cm
Creation year: 1944
Marks: Signed and dated 'Helion 44' (top left); signed and dated again, titled and located 'Helion N.Y.C. 44 (Nov.) still life in the puddle '(on the back)
Artwork details : Painted in New York in November 1944
Provenance: Henri Lazard; Galerie Karl Flinker, Paris (avant 1984); Galerie Michael Hasenclever, Munich (avant 1986); Acquis aupres de celle-ci par le proprietaire actuel
Exhibition history: Munich, Stadtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, Jean Helion, Abstraktion und Mythen des Altags, Bilder, Zeichnungen, Gouachen, aout-septembre 1984, p. 214, no. 98 (illustre); Munich, Galerie Michael Hasenclever, Jean Helion, Bilder und Zeichnungen der vierziger jahre, avril-juin 1986, no. 1 (illustre en couleurs)

Date: 2018-10-18
Lot Number: 168